Group photo
Author:
APPEALSTOME's Photo APPEALSTOME SparkPoints: (208,626)
Fitness Minutes: (185,544)
Posts: 11,303
9/1/18 11:37 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I had heart palps at night when my Armour dose was too low. I take 150 mg now and no palps.

I just read magnesium articles for my sister. Articles stated that too much magnesium can cause chest pain, breathing and intestinal problems. Articles also stated that magnesium orotate is the best since it is ready available and repairs muscles, nerves and heart.

Here are a few things I eat for breakfast:

Veggie omelet. Baby red peppers, mushrooms, turkey bacon with 2 eggs and fruit.
Veggie omelet with baby red peppers, mushrooms, smoked salmon, whipped onion and chive cream cheese and fruit.
Protein pancakes (16 g protein , 11 fiber, 0 sugar) with fresh blueberries topped with 1-2 tablespoons of sunflower butter. I dislike syrup and nut butters.
Rice cake or apple with sunflower butter and half banana or blueberries.

Lunch;

Gym lunch since I swim and can't eat until 1-2 pm consists of sunflower butter sandwich with carrots or celery and fruit.
Starkist tuna salad package with veggie and fruit
Nuts or roasted chickpeas with fruit.
Work lunch: Large organic baby spring mix greens with ..artichoke, carrots, pickled beets, radishes, tomato, black olives, marinated mushrooms and 3 ozs chicken breast. Or Don Lee 1% at pre cooked organic white meat chicken patty on bun with side salad.

Dinner;

Fish, chicken, pork or beef with small baked red or half sweet potato, veggie and fruit.
Whole wheat pasta with homemade sauce and 2 Trader Joe turkey meatballs. I only eat pasta once every week or two.
I had trout with 4 shrimps, broccoli, half potato and melon for dinner yesterday. I eat a lot of fish.
Black eyed peas, black beans or lentils and rice with veggie and fruit.

I drink one cup of decaf coffee in the morning after eating breakfast. Drinking coffee with med or empty stomach mess hormones. I drink water and one diet ice tea rest of day.

I hope increasing your med slowly works at eliminating symptoms. I get hot spells usually after eating or drinking which I assume means my body is burning calories. Hooray!

I read that temp of 97 degrees upon waking, little movement and before medication means thyroid is functioning properly. Does thyroid doc take your temp, weight and bp. Mine does and adjust meds according to these and tests results.

I didn't sleep at all last night due to too much internet. So I am off to watch tv and relax.

Enjoy the weekend.


Tee

Middle age is when broadness of the mind and narrowness of the waist change places.


Whatever you do in life, think higher and feel deeper. C. Artias

Your personal history is not your true identity. Don't let the past define who you are.. Eckart Tolle

You are the architect of your actions, words and voice. What an opportunity for love, truth and purpose to shine. Sister Andrea Jaegar

Accept each moment as if you had chosen it. That frees you


 Pounds lost: 2.0 
0
6.25
12.5
18.75
25
ALEBL41 Posts: 3
9/1/18 5:47 A

Send Private Message
Reply
Whenever I first started taking Armour at the beginning of August, I was getting the heart palps only at night while resting. The chest pressure started the following week, at night also. Since I had decreased my dose to 30 mg, the palps stopped and have not returned but the chest pressure remains. These seem to be at random times throughout the day. I will have to keep a log to see if it correlates with my eating, anxiety, etc. I actually ran out of my bp meds for 4 days and did not see a difference in the chest pressure. Since I started titrating up slowly from the 30mg I have noticed a gradual decrease in the chest pressure. It's not as severe as before. I'm hoping that the closer I get to my optimal dose, the pressure will disappear.

I believe my doctor wanted me to just increase to taking 90 mg instead of 15 mg intervals. I feel more comfortable increasing by smaller doses because of the heart palps I felt at the very beginning, when I just jumped into it with 60 mg. Whenever that time comes, I will go to 75 mg for 10-14 days and then increase to 90 mg if I still feel hypo. I only have 60 mg tablets that I am cutting into fourths as I need.

I am slowly transitioning into eating organic. I know that if I just dive into a new lifestyle I will crash, so I'm easing myself into it. We are currently eating more organic, grass fed and wild caught meats. I have started to cut out some processed foods and sweets. Some things I already eat are non GMO. We have also started to incorporate a lot more veggies and fruits in our meals and snacks. I am not much of a milk consumer either. I do drink almond milk on occasion. I am definitely hoping that just the change in diet will help the weight come off and also lower my bp.

Would you be able to provide an example of your protein breakfast? Does that mean all protein and no carbs? I usually eat an organic egg and turkey bacon for breakfast and have a cup of coffee.

I honestly do not remember if I take my nightly bp an hour after eating. I will have to try this and see how the results differ. My nightly bp could just be high because of working all day. It's a high stress environment for me and once I leave from there, my bp takes a while to settle.

I take magnesium glycinate after dinner. I take 200 mg to 300 mg daily. I also have a magnesium spray that I use after bathing sometimes. I have noticed a difference in the quality of sleep I have since starting this about a month ago.

Yesterday, I caught this wave of anxiety out of no where. All I was doing at the time was stitching and watching tv! I think it could be from low dose of the meds. My husband said that I felt hot and my temperature was 99.1. My temperature this morning before getting out of bed was 97.9. I just started with the 60 mg this morning so we will see how it goes. Fingers crossed there are no heart palps!

APPEALSTOME's Photo APPEALSTOME SparkPoints: (208,626)
Fitness Minutes: (185,544)
Posts: 11,303
8/31/18 5:08 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Your med schedule is good. Is there certain time of day you get palps and chest pressure? My doctor suggested keeping log with time, med and symptoms so we could pinpoint cause. I thought you mentioned getting palps and pressure at night and wonder if they could be from bp medication. You may want to look up bp side effects.

I wonder why your doctor didn't recommend going from 60mg to 75 mg daily. If he thinks lower results are due to taking 60 mg. The next step would be to go to 75 mg daily instead of jumping to 90 mg. Armour comes in variety of strengths. Are you taking 15 mg tablets to equal your daily dose?

I have read a lot about organic. I buy/eat organic eggs, and some veggies/fruit. Do not need to buy organic for thick skinned fruit like banana, avocado, apple, etc. Berries should be organic, but not potatoes, onions, etc. I also buy/eat grass fed beef and wild fish. I eat some non GMOs. I haven't eaten corn which is highly GMO for years. I agree with your doctor's recommendation to avoid processed foods and sugar. Natural sugar contained in fruit is okay along with an occasional sweet. An oz of 50-70% dark choc daily is good. Dark choc contains less sugar. I had to work up to eating this type of dark choc and can't eat milk choc now. I am not much of a milk consumer. I will eat a pc of cheese occasionally or some almond milk, but not yogurt or cottage cheese. Yogurt is high is sugar. Cottage cheese high in sodium. I don't consume juice or soft drinks either. I stopped drinking them in my teens. A change in diet may help decrease symptoms, lower bp and lose weight.

I would do dietary changes gradually. I started by eating protein breakfast. Then moved on to eating fruit instead of sweets.

My bp and resting heart rate are low bc I am athletic. 70 is a good resting heart rate. The best way to take resting heart rate is upon waking, before moving or getting out of bed. I take it this way and mine is usually below 60. Do you take your nightly bp an hour after eating and after resting/sitting for 10 minutes? Digestion and movement can increase pressure. Your hi nighttime bp could be due to low dose of thyroid. A small amount (15 mg) of Armour after lunch might lower your nighttime bp.

I have the same chest symptoms. Goes away after eating and returns. Anxiety is common on low dose thyroid meds. My daughter had it and felt like she was having heart attack. I learned in biofeedback that when a person has symptoms ( pain, etc.) we tend to hold our breath or breath shallow, which is normal. Bio machine showed this was what I did. I had to learn to breathe properly when symptoms arose and they resolved.

I forgot to mention that I take magnesium after dinner. My endo recommend it since it is good for heart and calms body. Don't take magnesium oxide since it is the cheapest and worst type.

I hope changes improve your life.



Tee

Middle age is when broadness of the mind and narrowness of the waist change places.


Whatever you do in life, think higher and feel deeper. C. Artias

Your personal history is not your true identity. Don't let the past define who you are.. Eckart Tolle

You are the architect of your actions, words and voice. What an opportunity for love, truth and purpose to shine. Sister Andrea Jaegar

Accept each moment as if you had chosen it. That frees you


 Pounds lost: 2.0 
0
6.25
12.5
18.75
25
ALEBL41 Posts: 3
8/31/18 12:37 P

Send Private Message
Reply
Hi,

Thank you for responding to my post! To answer your questions, I take my Armour at 4:30 AM and eat around 6:00 AM. I don't take any other meds or supplements in the morning. I take my multivitamin with lunch and I take my bp med and other supplements at 7:00 PM, after dinner.

My hypo symptoms seem to be coming back after a few days of being on my current dose of 45 mg. I first started to notice the symptoms reappear at night and thought I should maybe divide my dosage but, I am now having symptoms all day. I will have to increase to 60 mg soon and see if that helps. Hopefully, I will not experience the heart palpitations at that dose as I did before since I slowly titrated up. I am guessing that my TSH and T3 were low because of the 60 mg dosage wasn't enough? Reason why my doctor wants to retest after being on 90 mg for a few weeks.

I haven't made any major changes to my diet. My doctor recommends that I eat organic, non-GMO, and cut out all processed foods and sugar. I have considered trying to go gluten free for a few weeks to see if this helps.

One thing I have noticed is that my resting heart rate seems to have decreased. Before Armour it was around 80 and now it's closer to 69. My blood pressure has also seemed to increase since taking Armour (noticed at nightly readings) even while taking my bp meds. Is this typical?

I'm not really sure if the chest pressure is caused from indigestion, gas, or the Armour. Sometimes it will go away after eating and return a few hours later. Coincidence or not? The chest pressure sometimes makes me feel as if I am unable to take a full, deep breath. I'm not gasping for air at those times but it seems different from my usual breathing. Almost as if I am having anxiety but I don't feel anxious.

I know this is going to be a long process to feeling better and hopefully changing my lifestyle and correct medicine dosage will do the trick!


APPEALSTOME's Photo APPEALSTOME SparkPoints: (208,626)
Fitness Minutes: (185,544)
Posts: 11,303
8/31/18 3:40 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi Aleb,

I have been taking Armour for 50 years. I take 150 mgs upon waking. I've experienced palps at night when my medication was too low. Armour was reformulated a few years ago and some patients found they could not stomach inactive ingredients and switched different brand like WP or Nature Throid, but these meds are not available right now.

You are doing the right thing by increasing med 15 mg every 10 days. Taking D-3 is important for thyroid function too. Good for you for requesting Free T 3 and 4 testing. Your TSH was too high on 8/21. The endo specialists I have seen want TSH 2.0 or below to avoid thyroid cancer. Your free T-3 and 4 level should be upper third of reference range. It looks like your free T-3 was too low on 8/21. Free T-4 looks okay. The low T3 and high TSH could be due to taking 30 mg a few days before test or 60 mgs. Your levels could also be due to bp medication. How and when do you take Armour and bp medication. My retired nurse friend took bp upon waking and thyroid an hour afterwards and felt awful. She looked and acted awful too. I talked her into switching to taking Armour upon waking and bp med later and it made big difference.

No fiber, calcium and vitamin supplements until 4 hours after taking Armour since they interfere ( lower med absorption).

I was put on a high protein, low carb diet when first dx'd. A nutritionist I saw a few years ago instructed me to eat protein for breakfast due to hormones present upon waking. I eat protein, veggies, fruit and, sometimes, a half pc of bread for breakfast. I can't function and sleep a lot when I eat cereal, pancakes, etc for breakfast. My endo advised me to exercise
(cardio and weight lift) to keep heart disease, diabetes, osteo, etc away. I was a gym member when I went to her and continue to work out 3-4 times weekly. Losing weight will decrease the amount of thyroid and bp medication you need to take.

My experience has been that taking lower dose of Armour cause my blood tests to be off. I went from Levoxyl straight to Armour and felt great within 2-3 days. However, It takes about 3 weeks for change to level out in the body

The T-3 in Armour is only active for 3-4 hours. I take Armour upon waking with full glass of water and wait 30-60 minutes to eat. I do not take Armour before my morning blood test.

TSH measure pituitary. Free T-4 measure amount of thyroid med in blood stream. Free T-3 measures amount of medication that gets into cells. You want med in cells to feel good. A good doctor uses patient's symptoms, not just test results to regulate medication.

Anyway, there are a few thing your doctor can do to see if it helps. Split dose of Armour. Take twice daily instead of once. I did better on this method. I took 120 mg upon waking and 30mg around lunchtime. Going on T-4 medication ( levoxyl, or synthroid) with a some Cytomel (T-3) medication may make a difference since patient gets less T-3 this way. Go on compounding slow release Armour, which worked best for me. There is a high amount of T-3 in Armour and taking compounding slow release worked better for me since T3 is released slowly throughout the day. Compounding isn't covered my ins and cost me the same at Armour with ins.

I get chest pressure sometimes, which disappears when I eliminate gas. My pressure seems to be from another med I take every other day since I do not experience on day I only take Armour.

I had flu like symptoms often last year. My endo said they are sign that thyroid level is too low.

Go with your gut feelings. If you feel 90 mg is too high, call your doctor and insist on trying 60 mg for a few months before testing again.

Regulating thyroid takes patience and time. A specialist told me it can take 6-12 months with seeing and testing every three month to get med level right.


Good luck!


Tee

Middle age is when broadness of the mind and narrowness of the waist change places.


Whatever you do in life, think higher and feel deeper. C. Artias

Your personal history is not your true identity. Don't let the past define who you are.. Eckart Tolle

You are the architect of your actions, words and voice. What an opportunity for love, truth and purpose to shine. Sister Andrea Jaegar

Accept each moment as if you had chosen it. That frees you


 Pounds lost: 2.0 
0
6.25
12.5
18.75
25
ALEBL41 Posts: 3
8/30/18 9:26 A

Send Private Message
Reply
A little background info on myself, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism and high blood pressure during my pregnancy in early 2016. My doctor put me on Synthroid 50 mcg which I took until September 2017 when I switched doctors and was then placed on Levothyroxine 50mcg. I never noticed any difference or symptoms of having hypothyroidism besides hair loss. Being a new mom, I was always tired and never thought it could be from my thyroids.

In February of 2018, I got the flu for the first time in 10 years and then got it a second time a couple of weeks after. Since then it's been a rollercoaster of crazy symptoms such as constant dizziness, brain fog, feeling lightheaded, difficulty concentrating, also had chest pain at one point (could be when my doctor tried to change my blood pressure medicine). My doctor ran several tests and couldn't find anything other than vitamin D deficiency. I've been taking vitamin D3 since April to correct it. I also saw a cardiologist and had a stress test, EKG and echocardiogram due to the chest pain I felt at that time. Everything was normal. Cardiologist said my heart was in great shape. The chest pain eventually went away.

Getting frustrated with not getting any answers, I switched doctors a month ago. My new doctor immediately thought about my thyroids after seeing my bloodwork from my previous doctor. My last test with previous doctor was done on 6/04/18 (while still on levothyroxine) with the results of:

Thyroxine (T4) 9.3 (range 4.5-12.0 ug/dl)
Free thyroxine index 3.2 (range 1.2 - 4.9)
TSH 3.020 (range 0.450 - 4.500 uIU/mL)

I've been researching loads and now know that my FT3 and FT4 should have been checked as well.

My current doctor wanted to put me on Armour 60 mg which is definitely something I wanted to try. I started taking it on 8/5/18. I didn't gradually switch from levothyroxine to Armour. Stopped one and started the other the next day. Within the first couple of days I noticed a big difference. My dizziness had decreased and I was able to concentrate better. After the 5th day of taking the Armour I started to get heart palpitations only at night while resting. A week later I started to get chest pressure that felt similar to the chest pain I had earlier in the year. I called my doctor and he believed it could be the Armour causing the palpitations. I cut down my dose to 30 mg on 8/18 and within a couple of days the heart palpitations subsided but I still had the chest pressure. Blood was ran on 8/21 (the day on which I was told to take my 30 mg dose that morning and bloodwork was drawn that evening)

FT3 2.8 pg/mL (range 2.2 pg/mL - 4.0 pg/mL)
FT4 1.03 ng/dL (range 0.76 ng/dL - 1.46 ng/dL)
TSH 5.087 mIU/L (range 0.360 mIU/L - 3.740 mIU/L)(HIGH).

My doctor believed that these results were from taking 60 mg and not from the few days that I reduced to 30 mg. He wants me to up my dose to 90 mg and retest 10/1. He doesn't seem too concerned about the chest pressure since I was previously seen by cardiologist a few month ago. I believe he mentioned taking something for indigestion but my pressure doesn't go away after belching. He also wants me to eat organic and start exercising (I'm about 40 lbs overweight).

I am slowly increasing my dose to the 90 mg by 15 mg every 10 days. I am currently on 45 mg, no heart palpitations, still have chest pressure but seems to have decreased in intensity. I am terrified that this medicine will give me a heart attackor stroke because of the chest pressure. Any advice?

Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Thyroid Community Medications/Supplements/Thyroid Issues Posts

Topics:
Last Post:
11/27/2018 6:19:29 AM



Thread URL: https://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x69989228

Review our Community Guidelines