Group photo
Author:
GOANNA2's Photo GOANNA2 Posts: 24,275
10/21/14 6:59 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
It is always a hard battle for me, especially after menopause.
I didn't know there were 'hot' and 'cold' nodules. My last ultrasound
showed a small nodule. At least it isn't like the multi-nodular goiter
from 14 years ago. Have a great day Mzz.

 current weight: 179.0 
198
192.5
187
181.5
176
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 10,408
10/19/14 5:30 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Its a battle, is that every the truth!

Tee, its even harder with your Addison's.

So important for us to read, research and experiment to find what works for our individual bodies!

Hope everyone is having a fun day...

: )
Mzzchief

New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!
Primum non nocere.

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 138.0 
157
150.75
144.5
138.25
132
APPEALSTOME's Photo APPEALSTOME SparkPoints: (214,919)
Fitness Minutes: (191,344)
Posts: 11,664
10/19/14 1:42 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi Mzz,

You are right about diet, exercise, etc along with correct thyroid replacement. Doctor that diagnosed and treated me, handed me a diet to follow. I lived in NY and already walked miles daily. I recall his diet consisting of high protein, veggies, fruit and limited starches.

I am reading Haylie Pomroy book for the third time, where she explains how eating habits can lead to R-T3, gaining weight, etc. She also explains how eating starches calms adrenals, etc. A number of Hashi patients on fc are following her diet with success. Actually, all the books I am reading have provided more information about food and hormones that I imagined possible.

I may never find out about the last stubborn 15 lbs since I am still struggling to rid myself of the 35 lbs before the stubborn stuff.



Tee

Middle age is when broadness of the mind and narrowness of the waist change places.


Whatever you do in life, think higher and feel deeper. C. Artias

Your personal history is not your true identity. Don't let the past define who you are.. Eckart Tolle

You are the architect of your actions, words and voice. What an opportunity for love, truth and purpose to shine. Sister Andrea Jaegar

Accept each moment as if you had chosen it. That frees you


 Pounds lost: 2.0 
0
6.25
12.5
18.75
25
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 10,408
10/18/14 11:56 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Tee,

Yes, you can lose weight with correct thyroid replacement, keeping calories in range, good nutrition, appropriate exercise, adequate sleep, time to relax.

Its the last 15 or so pounds that is so stubborn for many of us.

IMO a 100 pound weight gain is not due entirely to thyroid issues, but to not keeping to the last half of my opening statement plus old age, and any concommitant disorders which may interfere with maintaining a stable, healthy BMI.

: )
Mzzchief


New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!
Primum non nocere.

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 138.0 
157
150.75
144.5
138.25
132
APPEALSTOME's Photo APPEALSTOME SparkPoints: (214,919)
Fitness Minutes: (191,344)
Posts: 11,664
10/18/14 5:24 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Weight isn't hard to lose with hypothyroidism if you are given the correct medication. I lost over 100 lbs when first diagnosed at 16 and kept it off until 50 when my thyroid meds were changed.

Praying for good test results.

Tee

Middle age is when broadness of the mind and narrowness of the waist change places.


Whatever you do in life, think higher and feel deeper. C. Artias

Your personal history is not your true identity. Don't let the past define who you are.. Eckart Tolle

You are the architect of your actions, words and voice. What an opportunity for love, truth and purpose to shine. Sister Andrea Jaegar

Accept each moment as if you had chosen it. That frees you


 Pounds lost: 2.0 
0
6.25
12.5
18.75
25
SADDHU1 SparkPoints: (192,556)
Fitness Minutes: (94,730)
Posts: 234
10/17/14 10:53 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Thanks for the reply. I am not on thyroid medication, as my BMI is "normal" for someone else and my TSH was last tested "in range," that humungous range. Sucks to hear how hard this weight loss crap will be if I am hypothyroid as I strongly suspect. I know there are also "cold" nodules in addition to "hot." I will let you know what they find with the ultrasound.

MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 10,408
10/17/14 11:36 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
HI Saddhu

To say you have been thru a lot is a gross understatement!
Whew!

Nodules generally don't contribute to weight gain. Most of the time, they grow.... or sometimes even rupture or shrink, often resulting in temporary (sometimes as long as a year) hyperthyroidism as the hormone some of them contain leaks out into the bloodstream.

If your nodules were hot, you would not need thyroid hormone, you would be hyperthyroid, so you can put your mind at ease over that.

As for the weight gain, as you know from being a member of our team for years, we don't gain and lose weight the way people with a healthy thyroid (TSH between 1-2 without any help) seem to gain and lose. Weight comes on more easily, Weight is reluctant to leave, even with the best exercise, sleep and eating habits. Our cholesterol is often higher than normals, even with the best thyroid replacement hormone dosage.

Age, particularly starting at peri-menopause, is another nail in the fat coffin, that the vast majority of women face. With us, the thyroid impaired, its pretty much guaranteed ....as we are not starting off with a healthy metabolism to begin with.

When I was younger, before thyroid disease, if I want to drop a few pounds, I'd pretty much just be a little more careful as to what I was eating, ramp up the exercise and the pounds would fall off. I also never let myself get anymore than about 7 pounds off my ideal weight. How I suspected I had thyroid disease, was when that wasn't working for me anymore. I had ramped up my exercise, no loss, gain in fact. So I cut my calories to 1000 a day, continued to gain. Not to mention that I felt horrible, dizzy, heart palps, heart racing, ETC.

It seems as if of all the symptoms of thyroid disease that are non-remitting, the ability to shed pounds is the most stubborn. There's even research showing that most people gain 15 pounds over their weight at diagnosis and are unable to keep it off... that article is posted on our team page.

IMO you are off to a good start with an ultra sounds and thyroid function test, make sure you ask for a Free T4 and a Free T3. You didn't say what thyroid medication you are on. But if you are on one of the Levothyroxines, you may benefit from adding Cytomel(t3) or one of the Porcines, both which contain T3. Some people, like myself, need the T3 , as we have conversion problems.

emoticon
Mzzchief

Edited by: MZZCHIEF at: 10/17/2014 (11:38)
New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!
Primum non nocere.

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 138.0 
157
150.75
144.5
138.25
132
SADDHU1 SparkPoints: (192,556)
Fitness Minutes: (94,730)
Posts: 234
10/17/14 9:27 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi,
I suffer from chronic pain in my neck and shoulders and in Feb 2014 had a cervical spine MRI. So, I go to my doc yesterday and we are chatting and she starts pressing on my neck and says, "Did you know your MRI from Feb showed thyroid nodules? I think you should get them ultrasounded." Uh, NO! I had no idea about the nodules. I started reading about them last night and know that "hot" ones can cause hyper symptoms, but that isn't me. I had my 1st baby at nearly 40 yrs old and he is turning 3 this month. I am 5'9" and weighed 134 immediately after giving birth (well, as soon as I could weigh myself) and that quickly settled into 128 lb. In my young life, until age 27, I danced ballet and weighed 112-120 lb. Post-ballet, I weighed 125-132 lb. I nearly died of hemorrhaging when my son was born as my uterus was mistakenly pulled out with the placenta. I had no epidural or pain meds, so I felt all of this. I initially had 5 full units of blood + other blood products in the initial blood transfusion. I was in ICU fighting for my life and stayed 8 days in the hospital. I possibly have Sheehan's syndrome. No period for a couple years, so went to my OB / GYN and she Rx'd hormones. That restarted my very light cycle. I blimped up fast, gaining 20 lb post-pregnancy and had to buy all new clothes. I don't recognize myself. I have disturbing amounts of visible fat. I have tried to get docs to address that, but they did not see me before, so just note a normal BMI. I am tired all the time which was assumed to be due to the baby. Post-pregnancy, I also experienced elevated cholesterol. I was stable for years at total cholesterol 200 with very high HDL (good) cholesterol at 80. Post-pregnancy, total cholesterol shot up to 242 and my triglycerides are too high. I developed gallstones and had several terrible attacks. Then I developed extremely painful pancreatitis as a side effect of the gallstones blocking the duct. In suicidal pain (and I am a tough cookie), I went to ER and insisted they listen! They agreed that I needed emergency surgery and 5 hrs later, I mercifully received pain medication. So, back to thyroid nodules... has anyone else had them and did they contribute to your symptoms or lead to weight gain? I know they can be cancerous about 5% of the time, so that is a concern, but I figure I'll get an answer to that soon. I admit I ate too much for about 5 mo post-pregnancy, but cut the calories dramatically and ramped up my exercise. I have kept that up for a few years without results. In an ave week, I do about 5 hrs cardio, 1.5-2 hrs weigh training, 2 hrs yoga, and 2-4 hrs of light exercise (walking, leisurely swimming, bike riding.) Any advice? What do I need to know? I will schedule that ultrasound for next week and get a thyroid function test. Thanks!

Edited by: SADDHU1 at: 10/17/2014 (09:42)
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Thyroid Community Medications/Supplements/Thyroid Issues Posts

Topics:
Last Post:



Thread URL: https://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x59483030

Review our Community Guidelines