Group photo
Author:
NIGHTSKYSTAR's Photo NIGHTSKYSTAR SparkPoints: (538,787)
Fitness Minutes: (354,414)
Posts: 44,983
5/31/18 4:06 P

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I understand. i lost really fast then bam one day it just stopped..when i did the IF. and its never been the same since. so many variables..and i dont like the stall and slow either. glad i got most of it gone before i hit that, though.
i know its frustrating..i just keep thinking of all the good i'm doing my body!

Holly
Northern NY
EDT


 Pounds lost: 128.2 
0
32.05
64.1
96.15
128.2
KDGIRL's Photo KDGIRL Posts: 3,285
5/31/18 3:48 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
See now I haven't heard that before Holly. Seems like that would be a great thing to put out there in the keto universe - that it may take awhile for your LDL to drop, although I have heard a lot about LDL rising with keto. There's just so much info out there.

And some people lose weight like gangbusters.... but there are a lot of us doing everything right and the scale is moving very slowly. Sigh. Hate being one of those guys. I just want to be the other kind once in awhile.

Karen "KD"





 current weight: 149.4 
171.8
160.1
148.4
136.7
125
NIGHTSKYSTAR's Photo NIGHTSKYSTAR SparkPoints: (538,787)
Fitness Minutes: (354,414)
Posts: 44,983
5/31/18 3:17 P

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
One other thing KD—it takes a while for some people to see the cholesterol changes from keto. Some are right away..others it takes a year...

Holly
Northern NY
EDT


 Pounds lost: 128.2 
0
32.05
64.1
96.15
128.2
KDGIRL's Photo KDGIRL Posts: 3,285
5/31/18 7:36 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
James the answer to that is yes - I feel much better, healthier, I have more clarity and my body fat is reducing. I'm not planning on switching from keto - but I do a fair amount of research, and sometimes you see things that are kind of scary. And then you hear all these anecdotal accounts of people who are doing keto and their cholesterol is lowering, rather than raising. I guess I just want to know why... not me?

Anyway - the main reason I did the labs now was so I could have something to compare them to in November. So check. It's done, I just need to forget it for six months.

Ketones 3.1, Blood glucose 76. Seems good to me.




Karen "KD"





 current weight: 149.4 
171.8
160.1
148.4
136.7
125
-JAMES-'s Photo -JAMES- Posts: 11,480
5/30/18 9:33 P

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
KDGIRL,
ah ha!

So you asked for the tests, and you are worried about the numbers. When a medical doctor asks for the tests, and is worried about the numbers ... that is another story of course.

Yes, maybe in your situation you don't see a medical doctor as often as others, but ...

So looking at other factors, beside cholesterol, ... you are loosing excess body fat, and your fasting insulin is good ... so it may be a mixed bag of things. But if you switched away from Keto (to I don't know what) then how would the other factors be?

In other words the world is not perfect. Relax. Ask yourself, in the big picture, do I feel healthier?

James


All time highest weight : 217 pounds

Starting weight : 195.0 pounds (June 7, 2012)
Final weight : 168.2 pounds (July 23, 2013)


 current weight: 173.0 
217
201.5
186
170.5
155
NIGHTSKYSTAR's Photo NIGHTSKYSTAR SparkPoints: (538,787)
Fitness Minutes: (354,414)
Posts: 44,983
5/30/18 9:22 P

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
ahh ok. thank you!! and glad you found some good information!

Holly
Northern NY
EDT


 Pounds lost: 128.2 
0
32.05
64.1
96.15
128.2
KDGIRL's Photo KDGIRL Posts: 3,285
5/30/18 8:36 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Holly that wasn't an article - it was an entire website, with years of blogs, tons of experiments, and lots of very interesting information. I didn't read all of it - but pick and chose several things that I thought pertained.

Basically the total cholesterol is a fluid number that is irrelevant, according to Dave Feldman. The triglycerides he still likes below 200 (mine are 107) and the HDL he still likes above 60 (mine are 64) so I think I'm okay.

I'm still going to read the Cholesterol Clarity book. I am on the list at the library - we have 3 floating around in San Antonio, and I get to read the next one returned to the library.


Edited by: KDGIRL at: 5/30/2018 (20:36)
Karen "KD"





 current weight: 149.4 
171.8
160.1
148.4
136.7
125
NIGHTSKYSTAR's Photo NIGHTSKYSTAR SparkPoints: (538,787)
Fitness Minutes: (354,414)
Posts: 44,983
5/30/18 6:24 P

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
did you read that article KD? that i posted below? if so, let me know how it is..like i said i havent read it..just saw that Jack had posted it. he does a ton of research and weeds out the ones that dont have good backup so i figure its most likely very accurate.

Holly
Northern NY
EDT


 Pounds lost: 128.2 
0
32.05
64.1
96.15
128.2
NIGHTSKYSTAR's Photo NIGHTSKYSTAR SparkPoints: (538,787)
Fitness Minutes: (354,414)
Posts: 44,983
5/30/18 6:24 P

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
did you read that article KD? that i posted below? if so, let me know how it is..like i said i havent read it..just saw that Jack had posted it. he does a ton of research and weeds out the ones that dont have good backup so i figure its most likely very accurate.

Holly
Northern NY
EDT


 Pounds lost: 128.2 
0
32.05
64.1
96.15
128.2
KDGIRL's Photo KDGIRL Posts: 3,285
5/30/18 5:03 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
James I work for a dermatologist. My insurance is military - which means I go to the base once a year and get my yearly checkup. I do not have any reason to go otherwise, no health problems. My overweightness is not hindering me, I'm not obese, nor do I need to see someone for problems brought on by that.

So - I asked my boss (dermatologist) if I could take some labs and see how my cholesterol and fasting insulin are. Upstairs at LabCorp, a real lab. He said sure, and signed the form.

When the results came in, he didn't even see them. I just took them out of the fax machine and brought them home where I compared them to the others I've had over the years (I have an Excel spreadsheet going for my labs).

MY analysis is that my total cholesterol is getting worse. 2017 it was 263, 2016 it was 297, 2015 it was 226, 2014 it was 182. 2011 it was 149. So trending worse.

I just figured that once I had been keto for a longer time, it would at least start getting better.

My fasting insulin is actually quite good - on a scale of 2.6-24.9, I'm a 2.7. So I am not acutely insulin resistant.

I've been doing some reading - and since most of what the LDL is carry fat around, from what you eat and from your body stores, it's working overtime shuttling mine around. So it could be a good thing. But maybe not. My doctors at the base have been trying to put me on statins for years, and I'll say "let me lose some weight and see where it is" because I really don't want to go on a statin.

The only thing I'm really worried about is the "Familial Cholesterolemia". Which is really bad.

How Many People Really Have Familial
www.cardiobrief.org/2016/03/14/how-many-
people-really-have...

A new study estimates that about 834,000 adults in the US have genetically high cholesterol levels, otherwise known as familial hypercholesterolemia (FH).

I guess a 2.5% chance of that happening is pretty low. Others have said that wait until you finish losing your weight, give it 4 weeks in maintenance and then take a blood test.

I know I will have labs done in November. I just wanted mid year labs to compare them to, and hoped I'd already be improving.



Karen "KD"





 current weight: 149.4 
171.8
160.1
148.4
136.7
125
-JAMES-'s Photo -JAMES- Posts: 11,480
5/30/18 9:27 A

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Karen,
who did the blood tests, at whose request? Was it your doctor?

Did your doctor review the results and say anything?

In the big picture:
- you are loosing excess body fat (which is a good thing)
- HDL is acceptable.
- Triglycerides are acceptable as well.
- LDL "is getting worse"

Whose interpretation is it that it is getting worse? Is that you doctor's opinion, and if it was did your doctor tell you to change anything?


Edited by: -JAMES- at: 5/30/2018 (09:28)
James


All time highest weight : 217 pounds

Starting weight : 195.0 pounds (June 7, 2012)
Final weight : 168.2 pounds (July 23, 2013)


 current weight: 173.0 
217
201.5
186
170.5
155
NIGHTSKYSTAR's Photo NIGHTSKYSTAR SparkPoints: (538,787)
Fitness Minutes: (354,414)
Posts: 44,983
5/29/18 2:25 P

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Read cholesterol clarity..i think once you do you will relax on it. there is also a test they dont usually do in case you request it, and i dont know the name but its something about fluffy LDL and some other kind..

i have not read this..but i know Jack, for one, is adamant about not worrying about your cholesterol. heres his statement:

Jack McAnespy : LDL is a transport for fat. Nothing more. It has never been shown to be linked with any heath disorders. Read all of this. Www.cholesterolcode.com

Like i said i havent read it but my numbers are always right where they should be..hope it helps, though!!

Holly
Northern NY
EDT


 Pounds lost: 128.2 
0
32.05
64.1
96.15
128.2
OHANAMAMA's Photo OHANAMAMA Posts: 25,999
5/29/18 1:45 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I don't have any thoughts other that I, too, am interested in knowing more.

Renee, AR, USA, CST ~ Live Aloha! ~

Whatever is good for your soul, do that.

When I stopped making excuses, I started making progress.


 Pounds lost: 66.7 
0
30
60
90
120
KDGIRL's Photo KDGIRL Posts: 3,285
5/29/18 1:05 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
James - I read that Harvard study you linked, and it is not making me feel better about my own numbers. Holly I am going to read the Cholesterol Clarity book you recommended, but am pretty dismayed by my results.

Just to remind you - I went low carb in 2016, lost some weight. 17 lbs.

2017 - my sister lived with us for 8 months. No low carb, no keto. Gained it back.

2018 - middle of January - middle of March low carb. Middle of March to now - keto

We have military insurance - last time I took labs was in 2017, November. I don't have the exact results, but I think it was about 263 total. HDL was 70ish, Triglycerides were in the low 100s.

Fast forward to end of May. Now my total cholesterol is 321. HDL is 64. LDL is 236. Triglycerides are 107. Fasting insulin is 2.7.

My takeaways are this - fasting insulin is very good. Range is 2.6-24.9. So possibly I don't have a horrible case of insulin resistance.

HDL is acceptable.

Triglycerides are acceptable as well.

LDL is getting worse. Does that matter? My sister is way overweight and eats carbs like crazy and her total cholesterol is 147. HDL is 64, same as me, and her trigs are 85, still in the good range. Her LDL is 66 - how can that be when I am so much healthier than she is?

I really don't want to compare myself to my sister. But I am comparing myself to myself. And this year, with nearly six total months of low carb and keto, my total cholesterol is ramping way up?

I understand that things take time to see the trend, but my trend is going in the opposite direction that I was hoping for.

Thoughts?




Karen "KD"





 current weight: 149.4 
171.8
160.1
148.4
136.7
125
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Team Keto! General Team Discussion Forum Posts

Topics:
Last Post:
6/16/2017 11:32:12 AM
5/27/2017 1:03:20 PM
5/31/2018 11:46:01 PM
7/28/2017 10:07:32 PM
1/24/2018 3:34:33 PM



Thread URL: https://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x58536x69138703

Review our Community Guidelines