Group photo
Author:
FINDYOURFIT's Photo FINDYOURFIT Posts: 2,045
9/11/15 6:56 A

Send Private Message
Reply
That's good Sandra I'm happy to hear this! I will keep you uplifted in prayer while staying positive that your condition will steadily improve. emoticon

Faith & Consistency = Results :)

Pressure Makes Diamonds!! Yaaaaas! WE GOT THIS


 current weight: 198.0 
223
212.25
201.5
190.75
180
SANDRA2BFIT's Photo SANDRA2BFIT SparkPoints: (35,369)
Fitness Minutes: (19,925)
Posts: 22,183
9/8/15 11:38 A

Send Private Message
Reply
I am doing really good with the insulin.

NEVER EVER GIVE UP!

Tangerine team - Leader


 current weight: 307.4 
311
295.75
280.5
265.25
250
FINDYOURFIT's Photo FINDYOURFIT Posts: 2,045
9/7/15 2:33 P

Send Private Message
Reply
I'm praying for you Sandra emoticon How are you feeling physically?

Faith & Consistency = Results :)

Pressure Makes Diamonds!! Yaaaaas! WE GOT THIS


 current weight: 198.0 
223
212.25
201.5
190.75
180
SANDRA2BFIT's Photo SANDRA2BFIT SparkPoints: (35,369)
Fitness Minutes: (19,925)
Posts: 22,183
9/2/15 10:15 A

Send Private Message
Reply
Dr increased my insulin my night time numbers are still a little high.

NEVER EVER GIVE UP!

Tangerine team - Leader


 current weight: 307.4 
311
295.75
280.5
265.25
250
FINDYOURFIT's Photo FINDYOURFIT Posts: 2,045
8/20/15 2:31 A

Send Private Message
Reply
A little over a month to go and I have to go back to get my labs taken in October! I'm praying that my 5.9 A1C level had dropped!

Faith & Consistency = Results :)

Pressure Makes Diamonds!! Yaaaaas! WE GOT THIS


 current weight: 198.0 
223
212.25
201.5
190.75
180
FINDYOURFIT's Photo FINDYOURFIT Posts: 2,045
8/17/15 12:10 P

Send Private Message
Reply
Hi Sandra!!!

This is great news!! I'm keeping you uplifted in prayer!! emoticon

Faith & Consistency = Results :)

Pressure Makes Diamonds!! Yaaaaas! WE GOT THIS


 current weight: 198.0 
223
212.25
201.5
190.75
180
SANDRA2BFIT's Photo SANDRA2BFIT SparkPoints: (35,369)
Fitness Minutes: (19,925)
Posts: 22,183
8/17/15 11:20 A

Send Private Message
Reply
My Dr. said that diabetes can change. The oral medication is not working as well as it did in the beginning. Hopefully I will get off the insulin in the coming months. I should have been on insulin from day 1.

NEVER EVER GIVE UP!

Tangerine team - Leader


 current weight: 307.4 
311
295.75
280.5
265.25
250
FINDYOURFIT's Photo FINDYOURFIT Posts: 2,045
8/15/15 10:35 A

Send Private Message
Reply
@Sandra2Bfit our prayers are with you emoticon . Did your Doctor explain to you what may have caused this spike? I pray that your diabetes class will be very beneficial to you. We're here to support you and I'm confident that you will manage to get off this insulin like you did before. Thank you so much for sharing your journey with us and I have faith that this situation will soon be a past situation and that you will be insulin free in the upcoming months! emoticon emoticon

Edited by: FINDYOURFIT at: 8/15/2015 (10:36)
Faith & Consistency = Results :)

Pressure Makes Diamonds!! Yaaaaas! WE GOT THIS


 current weight: 198.0 
223
212.25
201.5
190.75
180
FINDYOURFIT's Photo FINDYOURFIT Posts: 2,045
8/15/15 10:32 A

Send Private Message
Reply
@KARMEXO First I'm so happy that your number did not go back emoticon . I know this is scary and confusing especially when we are doing the best that we can do. I'm in a similar situation where my number is stuck at 5.9 and currently I'm 16 pounds lighter and would have thought the number would have dropped as well. We must stay positive and emoticon . You will get it back down! The fact that it did not increase shows you are doing something right! emoticon

Faith & Consistency = Results :)

Pressure Makes Diamonds!! Yaaaaas! WE GOT THIS


 current weight: 198.0 
223
212.25
201.5
190.75
180
SANDRA2BFIT's Photo SANDRA2BFIT SparkPoints: (35,369)
Fitness Minutes: (19,925)
Posts: 22,183
8/13/15 3:33 P

Send Private Message
Reply
I just saw my diabetic Dr today she is leaving so I meet my new Dr on Tuesday. I have managed to stay off of insulin for 2 years well guess what I am now on insulin my diabetes is getting worse.Now I have to go to an insulin class to learn how to use it.

NEVER EVER GIVE UP!

Tangerine team - Leader


 current weight: 307.4 
311
295.75
280.5
265.25
250
KARMEXO's Photo KARMEXO Posts: 754
8/13/15 3:21 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
got my results back, and my A1c stayed the same at 5.7 when I talked to my dr and asked him if this was pre diabetes, he just said that coupled with my insulin resistance I have it could be borderline pre diabetes. So that didn't clear much up for me lol. So what I have decided to do, is just what he said. To continue doing what I am to lose weight and exercise daily. Hopefully that will fight off type two diabetes for me. I have to admit though I was kind of disappointed because I thought since I have been exercising everyday and have lost almost 60 pounds that it would have dropped back to 5.3 what it used to be. But thatís ok because I will keep working at it until that number backs down away from the number 6.

5% 356 Sept 2014
10% 338 Jan 27 2016
11% 334 jan 29 2016
12% 330
13% 327
14% 323
15% 319
16%315
17%312
18%308
19% 304
20%300



my name is shawna


 current weight: 335.0 
375
331.25
287.5
243.75
200
FINDYOURFIT's Photo FINDYOURFIT Posts: 2,045
8/6/15 12:15 A

Send Private Message
Reply
Praying for you Karmexo!! emoticon YOU GOT THIS!! Wishing positive news!!

Faith & Consistency = Results :)

Pressure Makes Diamonds!! Yaaaaas! WE GOT THIS


 current weight: 198.0 
223
212.25
201.5
190.75
180
KARMEXO's Photo KARMEXO Posts: 754
8/5/15 8:23 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
well i went to dr today and he did some blood work to check a1c again. Should know in a couple of days the results. My last one was 5.7 and the dr said with that and the insulin resistance i have that it is in the low range of pre diabetes. He said to continue doing what I am doing with exercise and weight loss. So with that said I am back on track now. Have had a good day with my diet plan.

5% 356 Sept 2014
10% 338 Jan 27 2016
11% 334 jan 29 2016
12% 330
13% 327
14% 323
15% 319
16%315
17%312
18%308
19% 304
20%300



my name is shawna


 current weight: 335.0 
375
331.25
287.5
243.75
200
FINDYOURFIT's Photo FINDYOURFIT Posts: 2,045
7/16/15 11:31 A

Send Private Message
Reply
@Karmexo That's right as long as we're giving it the best we can we must let faith lead the way! emoticon

Faith & Consistency = Results :)

Pressure Makes Diamonds!! Yaaaaas! WE GOT THIS


 current weight: 198.0 
223
212.25
201.5
190.75
180
KARMEXO's Photo KARMEXO Posts: 754
7/15/15 1:42 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
thanks for the info. I made an apt with my doc moved it up from sept to aug(the soonest they could get me in) I looked at labs and I have not had another a1c drawn since june of 2014! So I am kind of worried what it will be a whole year later but guess I will find out. I am doing what I can to lose weight so hopefully it will have come down some.

5% 356 Sept 2014
10% 338 Jan 27 2016
11% 334 jan 29 2016
12% 330
13% 327
14% 323
15% 319
16%315
17%312
18%308
19% 304
20%300



my name is shawna


 current weight: 335.0 
375
331.25
287.5
243.75
200
FINDYOURFIT's Photo FINDYOURFIT Posts: 2,045
7/14/15 10:59 P

Send Private Message
Reply
@KARMEXO Yes, please stay on top of this. I'm looking at my labs now from "LapCorp" Laboratory Corporation of America and it states for the Hemogloblin A1c a healthy range is between 4.8 - 5.6 %. Aim really hard to drop that 5.7 for it can easily creep up! The lowest I got my number down was 5.5 % and than a year after I started to get a little reckless and that 5.5 jumped up to a 5.7, than 5.9! It can happen so quickly. Please be sure when you go back they check you again and be very cautious of sugars, and breads and pastas and you will be just fine! emoticon

Faith & Consistency = Results :)

Pressure Makes Diamonds!! Yaaaaas! WE GOT THIS


 current weight: 198.0 
223
212.25
201.5
190.75
180
KARMEXO's Photo KARMEXO Posts: 754
7/14/15 1:11 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi, I have been diagnosed with insulin resistance but not pre diabetes yet. My A1c level was 5.7 though. My old doc told me that was normal but I looked it up at mayo clinic website and they said below 5.7 was normal. So I do not know. I have a new doc now and he has not even addressed my weight issues or tested my glucose or A1c levels. So next time I go I am asking him to do so. Hopefully since losing a little weight it will be down. I have a strong family history of diabetes type 2 and I am on a medicine(that I cant do without) that is known to raise blood sugar. So I am going to talk to my doc about all this next time I go.

5% 356 Sept 2014
10% 338 Jan 27 2016
11% 334 jan 29 2016
12% 330
13% 327
14% 323
15% 319
16%315
17%312
18%308
19% 304
20%300



my name is shawna


 current weight: 335.0 
375
331.25
287.5
243.75
200
FINDYOURFIT's Photo FINDYOURFIT Posts: 2,045
7/14/15 8:39 A

Send Private Message
Reply
Had a appointment with my Doctor and even though I'm still pre-diabetic she's happy the number stayed exactly the same! I'm scheduled for October to go back for my check up. I'm praying that 5.9 will drop a couple of points! emoticon I'm working out and eating the healthiest ever in my life!

Faith & Consistency = Results :)

Pressure Makes Diamonds!! Yaaaaas! WE GOT THIS


 current weight: 198.0 
223
212.25
201.5
190.75
180
FINDYOURFIT's Photo FINDYOURFIT Posts: 2,045
6/18/15 7:34 P

Send Private Message
Reply
@SVELTEMOM Prayers being sent to you and your mom emoticon Please keep us posted with your levels and thank you very much for your support of our team emoticon

Faith & Consistency = Results :)

Pressure Makes Diamonds!! Yaaaaas! WE GOT THIS


 current weight: 198.0 
223
212.25
201.5
190.75
180
SVELTEMOM's Photo SVELTEMOM Posts: 457
6/18/15 11:45 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
@FINDYOURFIT - Thanks for your encouragement. I will plan to get my levels tested within the next month. This month is full, as I just found out that my Mom fell at the nursing home last night, for the 4th time in 12 weeks. It looks like she broke her hip. She has Alzheimers and is confused about what's going on. It looks like I'll be at the nursing home daily for awhile. As for the vegan diet, I've found the most benefit from eating 75% vegan. With diabetes protein is a major factor and the diet is already fairly restricted. Thank you for all the work you have put in creating this wonderful team!

Anne

 current weight: 130.8 
151
145.5
140
134.5
129
FINDYOURFIT's Photo FINDYOURFIT Posts: 2,045
6/17/15 9:37 P

Send Private Message
Reply
@SVELTEMOM I wish you the very very best. I understand the procrastination with getting those levels checked! In November of last year was when I found out my pre-diabetes came back. I just now went to the Doctor to get my levels checked roughly seven months later. I know this wasn't mature of me but I was so nervous very much like yourself; however I should not had let seven months go by before getting those levels checked. My doctor told me she wanted to see me every three months for now on and I agree. I waited so long to go back because I wanted to make sure I was making all the changes I needed to make first, and was praying to God that when I went back my levels would just return to normal like it did a few years ago. As far as your diet I think it's great your making changes in your diet and taking more time out for you! I will be praying that when you get your testing done you will be within range! emoticon Also as for my diet I'm really considering transitioning into a full Vegan lifestyle, we have to make sure we're eating super healthy; however Vegan may be a little extreme but for myself if my levels doesn't drop within the next few months I'm going to give it a shot! For in my situation especially with the "Hypothyroidism" I may have no other choice.

We got this! Just got to emoticon



Edited by: FINDYOURFIT at: 6/17/2015 (21:43)
Faith & Consistency = Results :)

Pressure Makes Diamonds!! Yaaaaas! WE GOT THIS


 current weight: 198.0 
223
212.25
201.5
190.75
180
SVELTEMOM's Photo SVELTEMOM Posts: 457
6/17/15 12:09 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
@FINDYOURFIT- Yes, it's really upsetting when the Doctors that are paid to help you, don't diagnose serious conditions. And I'm impressed by your motivation to deal with your pre-diabetes. I am in a similar situation. My hgb A1C was 5.7, 2 1/2 years ago =Normal. My test results changed with the new diabetes guidelines. 5.7 was changed to pre-diabetic but my doctor didn't let me know. Because I am working full time & taking care of my mother who has Alzheimers 30 hrs a wk, I didn't get in to get a physical for 2 years but thought I was in good health and let my diet & exercise slide. I had a physical 3 wks ago and found out I am pre-diabetic. I have cut back on my caretaking duties and prioritized my health. I exercise and track my food every day and have lost 5 lbs. in 3 weeks. I am determined not to get diabetes, but am terrified to go and get the A1C test, which I know I have to do.

 current weight: 130.8 
151
145.5
140
134.5
129
A_NEW_CHAPTER's Photo A_NEW_CHAPTER SparkPoints: (78,861)
Fitness Minutes: (29,235)
Posts: 4,165
6/17/15 10:49 A

Send Private Message
Reply
what a terrible experience with your Dr. -- they're the ones with all the skill to read the numbers and interpret them for us -- that would have been so upsetting to find out he'd been not looking at the cholesterol and sugar numbers.

I had one good doctor years ago but have since not had the same level of knowledge/concern from the more recent ones - the one I have now is OK but he's always in such a hurry, I mention the first issue to him and he's up out of his chair as soon as he covers it - but I still have a list of 3 more things to deal with! ...and he never gives me any feedback unless I call and bug his nurse to tell me what my labs said

I'm glad you've switched to your "new" doctor - it's our Lives at stake if we don't get these things right! emoticon

Jyl in Ontario, Canada
Eastern Time Zone
FINDYOURFIT's Photo FINDYOURFIT Posts: 2,045
6/17/15 8:54 A

Send Private Message
Reply
@SANDRA2BFIT Thank you so much for sharing! I'm so happy it's under control for you now! emoticon That's what I'm focused on as well preventive measures; however the Doctors are the ones getting paid to take these extra precautions for us and must stop assuming that it's something minor causing our symptoms and do their jobs more sufficiently.

Edited by: FINDYOURFIT at: 6/17/2015 (08:56)
Faith & Consistency = Results :)

Pressure Makes Diamonds!! Yaaaaas! WE GOT THIS


 current weight: 198.0 
223
212.25
201.5
190.75
180
FINDYOURFIT's Photo FINDYOURFIT Posts: 2,045
6/17/15 8:49 A

Send Private Message
Reply
@A_BIT_AT_A_TIME Yes, please stay on top of it because it can really catch up. When I first was diagnosed with it I was stunned and ANGRY to say the lease for I was constantly going to the Doctor every six weeks to get my thyroid levels checked; however when I told my Doctor I wasn't feeling good it was always "well it's your thyroid" etc, etc. I told my best friend what was going on and she referred me to her Doctor. My friends Doctor, "now my new Doctor" did a complete set of labs and checked me for everything. To my dismay she called me in to discuss my labs and I found out I was pre-diabetic and border line high cholesterol! I was furious I couldn't understand how the other Doctor I've been going to for the last year missed this! Trust me this did not happen over night! So I always tell people stay on top of your physicals and listen to your body and it's nothing wrong with getting a second opinion. emoticon

Faith & Consistency = Results :)

Pressure Makes Diamonds!! Yaaaaas! WE GOT THIS


 current weight: 198.0 
223
212.25
201.5
190.75
180
SANDRA2BFIT's Photo SANDRA2BFIT SparkPoints: (35,369)
Fitness Minutes: (19,925)
Posts: 22,183
6/16/15 11:40 P

Send Private Message
Reply
I have been a diabetic for 2 years when diagnosed my B/S was 500 and was probably a diabetic for 2 or 3 years before I was diagnosed. I had a very bad yeast infection that is why I went to the Dr had blood wok done the rest is history. Got my B/S down to normal and my medication cut in half. This is a very serious disease. If I was tested years earlier I might have nipped it in the bud. It is under control now.

NEVER EVER GIVE UP!

Tangerine team - Leader


 current weight: 307.4 
311
295.75
280.5
265.25
250
A_NEW_CHAPTER's Photo A_NEW_CHAPTER SparkPoints: (78,861)
Fitness Minutes: (29,235)
Posts: 4,165
6/16/15 11:43 A

Send Private Message
Reply
this is a really good reminder - I need to get my levels checked - last time they were still "normal" but at the high end of normal so the dr. cautioned me

Jyl in Ontario, Canada
Eastern Time Zone
FINDYOURFIT's Photo FINDYOURFIT Posts: 2,045
6/16/15 10:34 A

Send Private Message
Reply
I wanted to create this post to stop and prevent pre-diabetes as well as diabetes. This is a serious condition and many people do not even realize they have it. I was first diagnosed with this condition three years ago and within a year was able to drop my blood sugar levels from 5.9 to 5.5 it took much hard work and determination but I was able to get it done. Basically 5.6 and below are healthy numbers according to my Doctor. I was slightly disappointed when I found out my condition returned after a couple of years and I'm now realizing I must be on guard with this at all times. How I beat it the first time is by spending a exhausting two hours at the gym everyday, 1200 calorie diet, and practically cutting off all my sugar intake. I've been following this very closely within the last six months yet my numbers are still at a 5.9 and 6.4 is Diabetic. I'm going to continue to work hard but wanted to share this part of my journey with others as well while learning from others in the process. Also I want to mention to everyone be sure to get your physicals done at least twice a year including a full set of labs. We must stay on top of our health! emoticon

emoticon emoticon emoticon

Faith & Consistency = Results :)

Pressure Makes Diamonds!! Yaaaaas! WE GOT THIS


 current weight: 198.0 
223
212.25
201.5
190.75
180
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Loving Yourself General Team Discussion Forum Posts

Topics:
Last Post:
12/7/2017 4:44:30 PM
2/23/2018 12:40:24 PM



Thread URL: https://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x55993x61773758

Review our Community Guidelines