Group photo
Author:
BELROSA's Photo BELROSA Posts: 697
4/14/09 4:40 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
You are very welcome emoticon we all need to support each other through this.

Whilst losing weight will definitely be a good thing if you are overweight, don't be too hard on yourself about it causing your PCOS symptoms. It may have or it may not have. I have always lived a healthy lifestyle (well no excesses anyway) and gotten plenty of exercise and was skinny until a few years ago. The PCOS came on anyway and about 10 years after the PCOS symptoms started, THEN I started to pile on weight (but not through overeating, it just HAPPENED). One article written by an Endo I came across a few years ago said that it could be triggered by skipping meals, not getting enough sleep and stress all of which was pretty much my life when I was nursing. I used to work a LOT of night duty, skipped HEAPS of meals, just because I was too exhausted to get food together and worked up to 5 shifts (my record was 38 hours straight) back to back then slept for 18 hours, then went and did it all again. And supposedly I am an intelligent human being!! So I too seem to have done this to myself (with the predisposing risk factor of a Type II late onset diabetic mother) so I know what the guilt is like, but really it doesn't help us move forward and tackle it, so try not to be too hard on yourself and just do the best you can do in the present moment. That's pretty much all anyone can ask, isn't it?

I have a website with loads of PCOS info www.mypcos.info Please stop by!

Leader of Managing PCOS Naturally www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=54257
2NDCHANCE2B Posts: 92
4/13/09 11:56 P

Send Private Message
Reply
Thanks So Much For The Support and The Advice!

I went in to the gyno today. I see two of them one understands PCOS, the other I understand. LOL They are both nice so I shouldn't complain. She looked at my chart and said yes I was diagnosed with PCOS... and have you ever been diagnosed as iron deficient? Well yeah. and calcium. I wish the intuitive, common sense MD understood PCOS....

So a vitamin A & D, calcium, and iron might do wonders. Yeah!

I would love to find a natural and cheaper way to take the d-chirol inositol.

I am willing to try the other thing to but I have no idea what it is.

My PCOS gyno told me that about 30 percent of PCOS women have "normal" hormone levels according to the tests. Mine seem to be really low- I thought they were supposed to be really high. Maybe it is a complex reaction. That is what she was telling me today, it probably isn't one thing- it's everything working together. That and right now I am probably iron, calcium, and vitamin D & A deficient, heavy, and out-of-shape. Time to loose 100 pounds.

I am sure I could have avoided this by controlling my weight and I would have if I had known this could happen. Too late now, but if I have kids they will eat their veggies and take a Vitamin D supplement.

Thanks Mucho,
Samantha

emoticon emoticon


emoticon emoticon
emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon

Edited by: 2NDCHANCE2B at: 4/14/2009 (00:13)
BELROSA's Photo BELROSA Posts: 697
4/13/09 9:30 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Have you thought about getting a prescription for some progesterone to take to 'force' your body to have a proper menstrual period and shed the lining? It might be gentler than a D&C and less shock for your body, especially if you're thinking about TTC shortly thereafter.

I've recently had some success with taking soy lecithin (57g/day to provide 1200mg d-chiro inositol) and doing castor oil packs. If you are interested in either, I'll start up a new thread with info on them for you.

(((hugs)))

I have a website with loads of PCOS info www.mypcos.info Please stop by!

Leader of Managing PCOS Naturally www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=54257
2NDCHANCE2B Posts: 92
4/13/09 12:49 A

Send Private Message
Reply
These numbers are rather scary because it looks like menopause.

The symptoms first occurred when I was about 25. In one to two months I went from a few hairs to a full beard. I also got male pattern hair growth in two other areas, thinning hair, depression, weight gain around my middle (I used to not gain in the middle just top and bottom.), low LDL cholesterol, and borderline high cholesterol(It used to be really good.)

For a long time they would tell me they thought I was ovulating because they could feel a cyst in my right ovary. I donít think I was ovulating because when I ovulate I get cramps. I also tried to go in the week after my period. So I should have ovulated the week after my exam.

I had one ultrasound (for something else) and they found a cyst that was large enough so the technician got anxious. He also decided along with someone else he pulled the room that I must just be ovulating. Since my period is not regular I couldn't convince them that anything was wrong.


My glucose was 91. Normal range is 65 - 99. I did fast longer than I was required to by several hours. The doctor said it would help the numbers. I was tested for a 10 hour fast. I probably fasted for 12 to 14 hours. Before PCOS I tested at 60.

When I was on my fish-fruit-vegetable diet my periods got a lot heavier and more normal. (Plus I was taking 5mg of biotin which is supposed to be enough to regulate insulin. I was down to 145 pounds.) The extra lining was shedding out. I don't even know what to think anymore. I grew up on a high carb, fat free diet. It is possible that I am very deficient in Omega 3, Vitamin D, and any other fat soluble vitamins.

The scary thing is if I were to have a child I would have like 15 months to straighten out my body first. That isnít a lot of time especially if I canít figure out what to do to fix it. I am starting to think a high protein LCD(just for weight loss- unhealthy), lots of exercise, and maybe a D&C might be my best option.

Maybe I'm just stressing...

Any input is appreciated thanks for the thoughtÖ
Samantha


Edited by: 2NDCHANCE2B at: 4/13/2009 (18:43)
BELROSA's Photo BELROSA Posts: 697
4/12/09 8:55 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
How long have you had the symptoms you refer to for? (Facial hair, thinning hair, central adiposity etc)

If they are only recent it could possibly be early menopause. Diabetes in the family would predispose you to PCOS though. Have you had a Glucose Tolerance Test and an ultrasound?

I have a website with loads of PCOS info www.mypcos.info Please stop by!

Leader of Managing PCOS Naturally www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=54257
2NDCHANCE2B Posts: 92
4/12/09 12:05 A

Send Private Message
Reply
Hi I am 37 and I went in to get my hormones tested. Unfortunately my period has been reduced to 2 days of spotting 1 light day and 2 days of spotting. I had spotting monday and went in for the tests on tuesday. So I should be in the follicular stage. My MD wants to call it Luteal so I am within ranges.

Anyway my 17 hydroxyprogesterone is 25. It is half of what a postmenopausal woman should have as the upper limit.
follicular Phase is 185 or less
Luteal Phase is 285 or less
Postmenopausal is 45 or less

My FSH is 2.5
Follicular Phase is 1.9-12.5
Luteal Phase is 1.5 - 9.1

My LH is 1.5
Follicular Phase 1.9 -12.5
Luteal Phase 0.5 - 16.9

My testosterone level is normal 38 range 20-76

Could I have PCOS because my female hormones are just petering out? Has anyone else had ranges like this?
I have 2 diabetic grandfathers.
I think I have ALL of the symptoms of PCOS, facial hair, thinning hair, weight gain around the middle, depression, not ovulating, not shedding my lining... Does anyone know what's up?

Also has anyone tried a D&C just to clean everything out? I am debating it.

Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other PCOS Naturally General Team Discussion Forum Posts

Topics:
Last Post:



Thread URL: https://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x3181x24640375

Review our Community Guidelines