SNYDERDEANJ
100,000-149,999 SparkPoints 148,787
SparkPoints
 

Blood test results: Good and not as good news

Wednesday, August 31, 2016

I got my blood test results in the mail today, including notes from my doctor. My A1c is down to 6.1. Doctor's note: "Great result! Well below diabetic range." The recommended range is 4.8 to 5.6, so I could go a little lower. But last winter I was up to 7.9, which is what motivated me to start taking SP seriously. So the goal of lowering my blood sugar is working!

My cholesterol numbers are not so good. LDL 156. It should be under 100. HDL is only 38. It should be 40 or higher. I've not been trying to control my cholesterol intake. We have bacon with breakfast pretty often. I drink whole milk from our beautiful goat and eat whole-milk yogurt we make ourselves. I eat goat cheese almost daily. We have red meat pretty often, although not as much since we started raising meat chickens. We also raise layers. I eat eggs almost everyday, if not for breakfast, then for lunch.

I was a vegan for 20+ years. My cholesterol was a little lower when I was a vegan but not by that much ... and I was younger then.

My doctor knows I don't like to take medication. I am unhappy about the 2 pills I am currently taking. My doctor's note says: "Experts recommend you take a statin. Let me know what you think."

So the question is whether I cut out bacon, scrapple, etc., and cut back on red meat and see if I can lower the cholesterol this way? Or do I take another pill?

I am particularly unhappy with the idea of a statin since I go through periods of pretty frequent leg and hand cramps which I fear a statin might exacerbate.

Not to be ungrateful ... I am very grateful my A1c is down ... but shoot.
Share This Post With Others
Member Comments About This Blog Post
  • SRWYLIE
    Hey Dean, congrats on the A1C number getting lower. That's great news!

    I think there is definitely some room for dietary changes to help your cholesterol. I don't know if goat milk is as bad as cow's milk, but full-fat dairy, plus beef, eggs, bacon, and scrapple does sound like a recipe for high LDL and low HDL. I'm sorry about that.

    Can you try introducing more whole grains, legumes, and other high-fiber foods to help with the cholesterol? I'm not saying to stop all the things in the previous paragraph, but maybe watch your portions a bit more and fill in the gaps with other things that are better for you?

    Not to brag, but my last blood test on 8/3/16 my LDL was 79 and my HDL was 73. Those are the best numbers I've ever seen, and I've never had to take a statin drug. (For the record, both of my parents have had to take statins, and they started many years ago.) I'm a fiber junkie, and have worked really hard to make healthy choices with all the food I eat. I still eat pork and beef, but I always try for the leanest cuts. I love cheese, but limit to no more than an ounce a day. (That doesn't always work.)

    I hope you can find a healthy balance. I do not want to be dependent on drugs to maintain a healthy body, and it sounds like you don't either. I'm with you on that - but that does mean making some other choices.

    I am thinking good thoughts for you, my friend. You can handle this. Keep me posted.
    1554 days ago
  • LISMUN
    Keep trying .... you don't need all that meat especially the bacon and the milk!! You can cut down if not cut it out of your diet for good. Either way you win!! Good luck!!
    1554 days ago
  • no profile photo EVIE4NOW
    When I was on statins they caused me a great deal of muscle pain. I have been off them now for a few months and still have some pain. Be careful what you take.
    1554 days ago
  • DAIZYSTARLITE
    emoticon
    1554 days ago
  • Add Your Comment to the Blog Post

    Log in to post a comment


    Disclaimer: Weight loss results will vary from person to person. No individual result should be seen as a typical result of following the SparkPeople program.
 

More Blogs by SNYDERDEANJ