EUPHRATES
60,000-79,999 SparkPoints 77,708
SparkPoints
 

When having a UTI is a GOOD thing - A Thankful Post

Thursday, November 27, 2014

I've been meaning to do a follow up blog to my last entry for a while now, but life keeps getting in the way. So of course, there's tons to update by now, but I'll try to do the "short version" (those of you who've known me longer than five minutes are laughing now, but honest, I'll try).
emoticon

When I went to the doctor on September 22nd, I was diagnosed with high blood pressure (and put on an ACE inhibitor and diuretic combination), AND was diagnosed with Type 2 Diabetes (my A1C was 7.3, it's supposed to be under 7). She didn't put me on any medication for the diabetes at that time, but is giving me 3 months (long enough for a new A1C - it gives you about a 3 month average of your glucose levels over time) to get things under control using diet and exercise. I'll be having labs drawn and going back to discuss progress and make a plan from there in January.

SO, I came home ready to make changes. First, I withdrew from school - there was NO WAY I was going to get ANYTHING under control in the ridiculously stressful environment of nursing school (particularly considering I was only getting about 4 hours of sleep on a GOOD day, most days of the week). And before anyone worries, I already have a plan in place and will start back with the nursing classes in May for the summer semester (though I will be optimizing my time by taking a pharmacology class over spring semester - it's one of the weak areas of our program, so I figure it can only help). It will put me back by about half a year - instead of graduating this May, I'll be graduating in January of 2016, which I can live with. I am NOT giving up, I'm just "maneuvering according to circumstances."

The eating plan has been a bit of a challenge, simply in trying to balance the fact I have to watch carbs again (and I can do Atkins-style low carb without even thinking about it) and my preference of NOT cutting out entire food groups but approaching diet with "anything in moderation" (which worked extremely well for me here on Sparkpeople). Whatever I'm doing, it's working, at least with the weightloss. My fasting blood glucose has been generally staying between 115-125 (normal is under 100, I'd like mine to at least be consistently 110 or lower), though I still have occasional spikes and I haven't been able to trace the pattern of what causes them (except for not having hot chocolate spiked with Irish Cream before bed...that will kill it every time). I'm still having trouble fitting in the exercise, mostly due to timing (and the fact that for all of my good intentions, using the "wellness center" at work after I work a full shift is doomed to failure, 'cause I'm usually too beat up to be able to face a treadmill after walking 3-4 miles a night in the course of my job). But it's happening. AND I've got my sister, niece, daughter and girlfriend all looking to start training with me in January to do the half at the Flying Pig Marathon in May, which will be fabulous motivation! VERY excited about this plan!

So, I've been quietly doing my thing, getting my ducks in order, and *WHAM* I get hit by a UTI (Urinary Tract Infection). I haven't had a full blown UTI in over 20 years (since I worked at Frisch's), since usually when I start experiencing what appear as possible symptoms I double-down on hygiene, water (which I'm currently drinking like a fish anyway) and cranberry juice, and it clears up in a day or so. Not so much this time, this one's not budging. SO, I made an appointment and went to see the doc on Monday this week. Which is the first time I've been back since the diagnoses of September.

First of all, their scale agreed with mine (not the actual numbers, but the difference was the same) - when I was there in September I weighed (on their scale) 255 lbs. When they weighed me on Monday, I weighed (on their scale) 236.8 - a difference of 18.2 lbs. According to MY scale, by Monday I'd gone from 250 lbs to 232 lbs - a difference of 18 lbs. WOOT! My doc was THRILLED with 18 lbs lost already! :) My blood pressure was stellar too - 119/75.

For the record, as of this morning I'm at 229.5 lbs - I've broken through the 20 lbs lost mark (and past the 230s)!
emoticon

So having this UTI, while a pain and annoyance, provided the opportunity to check in with my doc at something of a "midway point" and I got confirmation that the changes I'm making are heading me in the right direction! That, my friends, is something to be supremely thankful for!!

I leave you with a picture of something else that has me thankful every day - the most adorable grandbaby on the planet (okay, I may be biased, but that's my story and I'm stickin' to it). This was taken at the Ohio Renaissance Festival in October.
emoticon

Share This Post With Others
Member Comments About This Blog Post
  • 4CYNDI
    WOOHOO! CONGRATS! You are marvelous! You are doing great! I love your plan and the way you are regrouping and getting yourself set up for long term success. I still miss seeing you around Sparksville, but do understand that your life has been busy and stressful!

    Keep moving in the right direction. One question? Can you use your fitness center at work before your shift? Is there a place to shower/change? Since you are having trouble getting it done after your shift maybe changing it up to before would work better for you.

    I know that I always do better getting in my exercise before work than trying to do it after. Of course I'm doing it in my living room rather than at a gym/fitness center. But it is getting done.

    Have fun!!!

    PS: Love the pic!
    1324 days ago
  • LIVE_AMAZINGLY
    A1C below 7 only gets you below full-blown diabetes level, but you really need to have an A1C below 6, and ideal is 5.5 or below.
    1327 days ago
  • CINDHOLM
    emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon
    1328 days ago
  • KIPSTER52
    emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon
    1328 days ago
  • SLIMMERJESSE
    How fabulous!
    1328 days ago
  • NORWOODGIRL
    Yes, that kid is cute!

    You have a good plan and it's working. Well done! Keep posting on your terrific progress.
    1329 days ago
  • DRPOOH63
    Had to read this - the title fascinated me - congrats on your progress! emoticon
    1329 days ago
  • ZANNACHAN
    Been a long time since I've heard from you--last I knew, you were drowning in the stress of nursing school. I'm glad that you are giving yourself a break there--not giving up, but getting some breathing room! And whoo hoo on all your other victories--you are doing a FANTASTIC job!
    1329 days ago
  • BE-THE-CHANGE
    Happy Thanksgiving. Enjoy your family!
    1329 days ago
  • Add Your Comment to the Blog Post

    Log in to post a comment


    Disclaimer: Weight loss results will vary from person to person. No individual result should be seen as a typical result of following the SparkPeople program.