CARPEDIEM369
1,000-2,499 SparkPoints 1,147
SparkPoints
 

Cholesterol Check

Monday, April 11, 2011

I got some good news from the doctor today:
Cholesterol = 173 (this has always been good) 200 is normal
Tryclicerides = 118 (under 150 is good)
HDL = 40 (too low, should be 60+)
LDL = 109 (100-120 is o.k.)

Does anyone have suggestions on increasing the "good" HDL levels? (I can't have soy, cuz of my thyroid meds)

On Wednesday I go to get my Thyroid medication level checked.

Tomorrow, I need to make a trip to Trader Joe's for more fruits, veggies, roasted turkey breast & chocolate sorbet (that is the BOMB w/ fresh strawberry slices!).

emoticon
Share This Post With Others
Member Comments About This Blog Post

    Be the First to Add Your Comment to the Blog Post

    Log in to post a comment


    Disclaimer: Weight loss results will vary from person to person. No individual result should be seen as a typical result of following the SparkPeople program.