DMBEECHAM

SparkPoints
 

And the results are in....

Tuesday, February 02, 2010

My doctor just called me with my blood work results- that was fast, I only had my blood drawn yesterday. Anywho. Here they are:

T3: 100 range: 76-181
T4 Free: .8 range: .8-1.8
TSH: 4.13 range: .4-4.5
autoimmune antibodies: positive for one and negative for the other, but not sure which.

Total Iron: 31 range: 40-175
% Iron: 8% range: 15-50%
Ferritin: 10 range: 10-154

Good news -> TSH decreased from 5.29 in 11/2009 to 4.13 yesterday. This means NO THYROID MEDICATION, for now anyway. She still wants to monitor it every year at my physical. Not sure what helped with the decrease. I switched back to iodized salt to increase my iodine intake. I've restarted my exercise regime. I'm so happy about not needing thyroid meds that I almost don't want to question it.

Not as good news -> Total iron decreased from 55 in 11/2009 to 31 yesterday, % iron decreased from 14% in 11/2009 to 8% yesterday, & Ferritin decreased from 15 in 11/2009 to 10 yesterday. **NOTE: I had my blood drawn during my TOM. I expected my iron counts to be low, but I wasn't expecting the dip. This is especially because I've been taking my multi-vitamin every day and my prescription-strength iron supplement at least 3 days/week.

My treatment plan will be to take the prescription-strength iron supplement daily. The doctor believes that the extra iron will help with my energy level & my workouts will benefit. Week 1, I will take it 3-4 times/week. Week 2, I will take it 4-5 times/week. I'll keep adding on one pill daily per week until I am taking an iron supplement every day. In about 12 weeks, I'll go back and have my iron level re-evaluated.

A mixed bag, but I can live with it.

And, before I forget, today marks my emoticon from my recommitment date on 1/2/10. This month has gone a far cry better than my first month on Spark when I originally joined August 2008.

emoticon to everyone who has stopped by my SparkPage or blogs to offer support or encouragement!

You are all emoticon!
Share This Post With Others
Member Comments About This Blog Post
  • ACOSENZA2
    emoticon emoticon

    Keep up the good work!
    3838 days ago
  • LV4TAY
    Good for you! Here's hoping February is a continuation of your January progress. emoticon
    3844 days ago
  • SUNSHINE667
    emoticon glad to hear everything is good.
    KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK emoticon
    3844 days ago
  • HOPEFULHIPPO
    woo hoo!! Glad to hear it.
    3844 days ago
  • ABKWELL
    Yay for no thyroid meds and it sounds like you have a plan for getting your iron levels up. I bet your doctor was impressed with your healthy eating/exercise plan. Keep up the good work! emoticon
    3844 days ago
  • Add Your Comment to the Blog Post

    Log in to post a comment


    Disclaimer: Weight loss results will vary from person to person. No individual result should be seen as a typical result of following the SparkPeople program.
 

More Blogs by DMBEECHAM