Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.
 

team1135forum


  Team Forum
Cholesterol Support

A Guide to Posting in Your SparkTeam Forum

  FORUM:   LAB RESULTS
TOPIC:   latest report 


Search
Reply Create A New Topic Subscribe to this Discussion
Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.
Author: Message: Sorting Last Post on Top


RICHLADY39
RICHLADY39's Photo SparkPoints: (90,164)
Fitness Minutes: (11,654)
Posts: 3,849
12/28/10 12:42 P

RICHLADY39's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi Smashy1 - I cut back on carbs - I'm a pasta lover - brown rice, whole wheat pasta of all types - breads.

I limited my pasta/rice to maybe 3x a week - If I had
bread for bkfst I didn't have it for lunch and vice-versa..

Like I said in my post the Omega-3 - 1200mg - that I use says it will lower the LDL and raise the HDL - guess that had something to do w/it.

Will let you know what happens when I increase the Slo-Niacin. BTW - it seems that your thought about getting the bad sunburn/itching from the Slo-Niacin is accurate - several days ago I had tea a while b/4 going to bed - took the Slo-Niacin - about 20 min. later my ears were burning and I was itchy - shut my light off and went to sleep.....guess it passed!!!! LOLemoticonemoticon

Irene

http://www.exercise4weightloss.com/ww-
points-plus-calculator.html

www.dwlz.com/

www.meganandjack.com/points_calculat
or.htm




 current weight: 155.0 
 
155
151.25
147.5
143.75
140


MISS_VIV
MISS_VIV's Photo Posts: 12,097
12/28/10 11:45 A

MISS_VIV's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Your Tri's and HDL are amazing to me.
Congratulations.
You are doing great.



 current weight: 157.0 
 
173
167.25
161.5
155.75
150


RICHLADY39
RICHLADY39's Photo SparkPoints: (90,164)
Fitness Minutes: (11,654)
Posts: 3,849
12/28/10 11:21 A

RICHLADY39's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi - ok, was taking the following:

RYR w/guggal for a little over 2 months
Omega-3 - 1200 - 2x daily for 2 months
Co-Q 10 - 1x daily also 2 months
Slo-Niacin - 500 mg. - 1x daily @ night- 2 months

Plus continued w/my Highly absorbable all natural, food based Liquid Supplements

Just got my test results - my numbers have gone down

total Chol - down from 300 to 256
LDL - down from 188 to 163
HDL - up from 49 to 66
Triglycerides - down from 314 to 134

going to increase the Slo-Niacin to the 750 mg..

Switching to a different RYR that a friend uses and recommended to me - getting it from VitaCost.

The Omega-3 I am taking - the pharmacist mentioned that it is similar to the RX Omega-3 (don't remember the name, just that it begins w/an "L")...


emoticon

Irene

http://www.exercise4weightloss.com/ww-
points-plus-calculator.html

www.dwlz.com/

www.meganandjack.com/points_calculat
or.htm




 current weight: 155.0 
 
155
151.25
147.5
143.75
140


 
Page: 1 of (1)  
   
Report Innappropriate Post

Other Cholesterol Support LAB RESULTS Posts


Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=770x1135x38694512

Review our Community Guidelines