Author: Sorting Last Post on Top ↓ Message:
MARTHROID's Photo MARTHROID Posts: 373
2/23/12 10:00 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Mzz,
I am so sorry about your sister. That is very sad to hear, and I hope your other sister is doing well? Too true, that things could be much worse. The pill is tiny and no big deal...(I'm even bad at taking a multi!)...but I'll get better. I'm just a big baby...I'll be fine.
Thanks again for listening to my whine! Alot!
Marthroid

MOVE!!!!!!!


 December Minutes: 0
 
0
90
180
270
360
MARTHROID's Photo MARTHROID Posts: 373
2/23/12 9:53 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Thanks Appealstome,
I bit the bullet and picked up the prescription and took my first one this morning. Ok, so 6.9 is kind of high (not as high as I've seen on these boards..wow!)

Thanks, I'm getting good hand-holding here. I really appreciate it. I'm tired a lot, body aches, cranky, etc!) So, maybe this will help.
Marthroid emoticon

MOVE!!!!!!!


 December Minutes: 0
 
0
90
180
270
360
APPEALSTOME's Photo APPEALSTOME Posts: 5,064
2/23/12 1:41 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Mzz,

Love changes to your page, artwork, blogs, etc.

Tee

Middle age is when broadness of the mind and narrowness of the waist change places.


Whatever you do in life, think higher and feel deeper. C. Artias

Your personal history is not your true identity. Don't let the past define who you are.. Eckart Tolle

You are the architect of your actions, words and voice. What an opportunity for love, truth and purpose to shine. Sister Andrea Jaegar

Accept each moment as if you had chosen it. That frees you


 Pounds lost: 5.0 
 
0
13.75
27.5
41.25
55
APPEALSTOME's Photo APPEALSTOME Posts: 5,064
2/23/12 1:40 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
emoticon Marthroid,

6.9! My body can not function when my TSH is 5 or higher. I assumed the way my body functioned was normal until I took medication and felt different. Thyroid disease affects more than that gland and energy. So you may wish to weigh pros and cons of treatment/ no treatment. The way I look at it is it is better for me to take one thyroid pill daily than deal with heart and other diseases like my family and friends.

I read more people without predisposition are being diagnosed with auto immune disease each year due to poor air quality, etc.

Tee

Middle age is when broadness of the mind and narrowness of the waist change places.


Whatever you do in life, think higher and feel deeper. C. Artias

Your personal history is not your true identity. Don't let the past define who you are.. Eckart Tolle

You are the architect of your actions, words and voice. What an opportunity for love, truth and purpose to shine. Sister Andrea Jaegar

Accept each moment as if you had chosen it. That frees you


 Pounds lost: 5.0 
 
0
13.75
27.5
41.25
55
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,411
2/22/12 10:39 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
hey MD2!

Yep. A few weeks ago, I changed out my snarky intro that I posted back in 2007 on my Sparkpage, when I first joined Spark due to thyroid weight gain. Figured it was getting old in the tooth and so many people were asking me about my art, I just put that info there instead.

But that 2007 intro, pretty much expressed what you're saying here in this post. I felt... betrayed by my body... and totally annoyed I had to go to a doctor to get the meds I needed to survive... that I couldn't just diet and exercise off unwanted pounds.

I did some research and found out that Texas allows you to order your own labs and that along with a few other workarounds gave me a greater sense of control... bottom line...I'm finally at peace with it. Things could be worse. I could have cancer like my two younger sisters did... one of whom lost her fight last year.

Its good you have a doctor that listens to you.
That's the most frustrating thing for many of us here.
Being at another's mercy when you're an adult that has been making decisions for yourself and your family for so many years... its frustrating being dictated to and treated like an unruly child... having a gatekeeper.

Have a fun day!
: )
Mzzchief
PS. Just pretend your Thyroid Replacement Pill is a multi-vitamin.



Edited by: MZZCHIEF at: 2/22/2012 (10:40)
New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 147.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
MARTHROID's Photo MARTHROID Posts: 373
2/22/12 12:36 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Thanks, Mzzchief. I'm listening to my husband snore…my goodness, he's loud.

Thank you for the information. It makes it easier to know that doing things earlier is better than later. I decided to take the Synthroid (although I fight it hourly). The nurse called me after I wrote a page explaining that I would like to try Armour. She said that he will do whichever I ultimately choose (which shocked the stuffins out of me), but he would prefer I use Synthroid, or the generic equivalent (I will be paying attention to the feeling the generics have on me). I feel I can trust a doc more if he listens to me and takes me seriously. I usually hate docs…they stress me out…trust AND commitment problems, I guess.

I just went in for a physical…my husband was earning his PhD so I didn't have health insurance for 4 years…no idea how my health really was…except for all the illnesses last year. So, I only had the blood test and TSH and T4 were in it. No other tests.

I cried when he gave me the script…because I'm so cocky when I pick up my husband's medicine, since I have never taken anything much. The doc said, "Well, now you're the pot calling the kettle black." except we use stainless steel=)

The doc acted like taking meds for the rest of my life was no big deal..I mean, his wife takes them. Argh.

Ok, I'll be quiet now. Thanks so much!!!!!! I love this group!

Marthroid D2

MOVE!!!!!!!


 December Minutes: 0
 
0
90
180
270
360
MARTHROID's Photo MARTHROID Posts: 373
2/22/12 12:21 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Thanks, Linda. My body hurts in the morning…my boys get me up whether I like it or not. I have what I call "manic" days…where I jump around like a crazy person and do everything and then about 2 or 3 days i don't want to get off the couch. I've gotten bad about staying up late to watch tv shows on the laptop. (still getting 8 hours though).

I mean, yes, I could feel better. I was kind of ecstatic when the dr told me there was a reason for it. I just got used to it; thought it was the way my life would be, since I had every illness last year…H1N1, two double ear infections, pneumonia, crazy bacterial infections, one in my jaw, the other in my shoulder (but we were also very stressed last year with a move, new job for my husband and other things), then gained 25 pounds. My thyroid has always been on the low side.

Thanks for your post.
Marthroid emoticon

MOVE!!!!!!!


 December Minutes: 0
 
0
90
180
270
360
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,411
2/22/12 12:20 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hey MD2~

A 6.9 puts you in the "subclinical hypothyroid" category.

Which, in my opinion, is the perfect time to start supplementing your failing thyroid by providing it with thyroid hormone.

You prolly don't feel this way now, but you are very lucky that you caught it when you did. I caught mine when I was subclinical with a 8.75 . Had to fight to get the test run because the ladies down at Planned Parenthood told me that I didn't "look" like a person with thyroid disease... they only ran it when I told them that it was a part of my genetic history in my maternal line, and that I was a health nut which is why I wasn't 250 pounds and bald, that they should have seem me before I had symptoms.. AND that I'd brought my chainsaw, which I would be happy to retrieve from my Subaru, if they needed some more convincing. LOL

Even when my numbers came back in, I didn't want to go on thyroid hormone.
But I'm glad I did, because being on this forum, I realize that I have relatively few problems, compared to the people who went for years without being dx-ed because their doctor's wouldn't test them for thryoid disease.

Anyways... taking thyroid hormone will take the pressure off your thyroid to make hormone, thereby reducing the antibody attack and further destruction of your thyroid... give all the cells in your body the very thing they've been missing... thyroid hormone.

I understand completely your reluctance to be tied to a medication, testing, doctors....been there, felt that.... but in truth what you're actually doing is replacing a hormone that your thyroid is having a problem making... its not the same as being ill.

But sure.... its annoying. So is having to eat every day and sleep every nite. Butcha gotta do what ya gotta do to live!

Don't ever feel reluctant to write a long post.
That's why we're here... to listen and help where we can.

Brazil nuts are a good start.
Did you ever have an anti-thyroid antibody test run?

: )
Mzzchief

New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 147.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
BADUREKL Posts: 607
2/21/12 11:40 P

Send Private Message
Reply
Yes, I would say that 6.9 definitely requires meds... emoticon
How do you feel? When mine was that high I could barely get out of bed!
Linda

MARTHROID's Photo MARTHROID Posts: 373
2/21/12 11:08 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
After writing a really long post, I shortened it quite a lot with just my question.

I know that 5-10 range for TSH is on the high side, but does it warrant medication for the rest of my life? I read somewhere else that the higher range like mine (which is 6.9) warrants medication IF the cholesterol is high. My cholesterol is 145. (My T4 was low, but I can't find the number) I am so not a medicine person…it's some kind of weird phobia or something.

I'm buying brazil nuts!

Thanks! I am learning a heck of lot here. Sorry to everyone who has to deal with this thyroid mess.

Marthroid emoticon

MOVE!!!!!!!


 December Minutes: 0
 
0
90
180
270
360
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Thyroid Community Medications/Supplements/Thyroid Issues Posts

Topics: Last Post:
Synthroid vs Levothyroxine 2/21/2014 5:58:53 PM
What the...TOTALLY STUMPED by labs 9/10/2014 12:26:52 PM
Levoxyl is back! 3/1/2014 5:28:50 PM
More hair stuff.. do you color/hi ghlight? 5/11/2014 11:31:50 PM
Doc is switching me from Armour to compounded 10/16/2014 3:07:56 PM

Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x46704415

Review our Community Guidelines




x Lose 10 Pounds by February 5! Get a FREE Personalized Plan