0
 
Author: Sorting Last Post on Top ↓ Message:
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,106
11/5/11 3:05 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Yay!
I like when that happens...

: )
Mzzchief

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
FAITHCHANGE's Photo FAITHCHANGE Posts: 83
11/3/11 1:44 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Makes much more sense now! Thanks for the help.... :)



 current weight: 176.0 
 
206
193.25
180.5
167.75
155
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,106
11/3/11 1:25 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hey Faith!

Yes, the cytomel should help with your depression, by bringing your thyroid levels to normal. When your thyroid is balanced, your body works well, so do your mind and emotions... everything is in harmony. Good health is about maintaining balance, everything working together rather like individual instruments performing a symphony. The thyroid in many causes is seen as the conductor of that symphony.

Do you understand now how having too much Cytomel can disrupt that balance and cause depression, even though Cytomel is not a depressant class drug?

Too much is not better, its excess and it throws the body off, and we all respond differently to being out of synch, in your case, you responded with increased depression.

And hey, you can vent here anytime, we've all been there at one point or another.. no apologies needed!

: )
Mzzchief

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
FAITHCHANGE's Photo FAITHCHANGE Posts: 83
11/3/11 12:58 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Thanks everyone! To clarify things. Initially, the Thyroid NP did do the whole profile of the blood work (ie, not just checking TSH levels). I was going every month since January and then after April, I got bumped to a total profile taken in August and then Sept. we just opted to just do the TSH (figured she had a clear picture that long with all of them).

Next, my psych. nurse says that Cytomel does have anti depressant med properties they are helpful for people suffering from depression.

I did find out today from my own regular PCP doc when doing my annual exam that my levels TSH, T3 and T4 are all normal limits as of August (she also said that they did put me on Cytomel for depression with conjuction of course my other mood stabilizers).

I guess the main issue that I had was with the increase that I did last week the one at lunch just made things worse for me...increase depression and feelings of anxiety. I did not know why that would have occurred.

Oh well. I know I have to just tell myself that things will get better. I stopped taking the one at lunch and am taking the two (10mg) in am. I slept better last night and am feeling better a tad bit today. Depression just is so bothersome, and you just try to vent to people (SORRY).

Maybe my post will help shed little on something for someone else. Also, my Thyroid NP also mentioned when she put me on Cytomel that it was also because I had suffered from Thyroiditis all year and that likely to "poop out" sooner or later and stay with hypo (if that all makes sense). The thyroid it so complex.....LMAO!~

Thanks everyone for your well wishes and sharing your insights.



 current weight: 176.0 
 
206
193.25
180.5
167.75
155
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,106
11/3/11 12:07 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Just wanted to make sure I got this right... if not please correct me:

Sept...You started on 5mcg Cytomel. You started to feel less depressed.
October... dose increased to 10mcg Cytomel, both doses taken in the morning. You were doing well on this dose but the decision was made to raise your Cytomel.
November...dose increased to 15 mcg Cytomel, two in the a.m. one at lunch, you became extremely depressed and anxious, wired at bedtime.

Your practioner told you to go back to the 10 mcgs of Cytomel, taken in the morning.

If this correct, then I agree with your Psych Nurse, you'll feel much better when you go back to the 10 mcgs taken in the morning.

Cytomel is not a depressant class drug.
Cytomel speeds things up in the body... its doesn't depress bodily functions or slow you down.

How a Cytomel excess may have caused you to become depressed, is that the symptoms of overdose... increased heart beat, feeling wired and unable to sleep, anxiety because you basically KNOW things aren't right in your body... these all make you feel out of synch, out of control... which in your case leads to feelings of depression. Depression is complicated, its cause varies from one person to the next... and it seems in your case that your body being off, is a trigger.

But as for Cytomel being an actual depressant... its not.

I guess I have a few questions.
What was the purpose of upping your dose to 15 mcgs of Cytomel?
Where you still having symptoms of undertreatment at 10 mcgs?
If so what were they?
Possibly these symptoms can be addressed with some other means other than thyroid medication, that's my purpose in asking. But we can't help if we don't know what those specific symptoms are.

Here's to a brighter day!
: )
Mzzchief



Edited by: MZZCHIEF at: 11/3/2011 (12:08)
Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
SHONADOG's Photo SHONADOG Posts: 1,864
11/3/11 9:59 A

Send Private Message
Reply
I am also on the Levoxyl/Armour combo. My body needs the T3 but doesn't like it lol. I didn't do well at all on the Levoxyl/Cytomel combo. Everybody is different.

Mary

 current weight: 160.6 
 
164
154.25
144.5
134.75
125
ILOVETOCRUISE's Photo ILOVETOCRUISE Posts: 8,206
11/3/11 8:54 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
APPEALSTOME-thanks for the reminder when to take viatmins. i take VIT D and try to do so in the afternoon but find I cannot take it too close to bedtime. I am on Armour and my recent blood tests showed my thyroid is normal (whatever that means). They did the TSH test only so I am not sure it was complete.

APPEALSTOME's Photo APPEALSTOME Posts: 4,601
11/3/11 5:41 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Faith,

Every person is different. So my experience and others may not be yours and vice versa.

I never did well on psyche drugs and taking them with thyroid medication made matters worse for me. I was prescribed psyche drugs for depression, anxiety, and moodiness when I was 16 yrs old. I felt so awful on them, discontinued taking them after a year and saw an internist. The internist ran tests, determined I had thyroid disease and prescribed Armour. Taking Armour did away with all my symptoms.

When I moved to CA, doctor prescribed Synthroid and my depression, etc returned. There were periods I went back on psyche drugs, but did so poorly they were discontinued.

I did well when I took levoxyl and armour combo. Then, my doctor left and new endo prescribed levoxyl and cytomel. I started with 5 mcg of Cytomel and increased to 7.5 mcg then 10 mcg. I developed anxiety, depression, etc on Cytomel and became extremely energetic and unable to sleep when I took 5 mcg of Cytomel in the morning and at lunch.

Last month, I talked my endo into putting me back on Armour ( the medication I took for 15 years without a problem) and it worked. No more depression, anxiety, moodiness, insomnia, etc.

You mentioned TSH test. Does your doctor do Free T 3 and Free T 4 testing along with TSH. TSH measures brain hormone, not thyroid hormone. Free Ts show how much thyroid medication is in blood stream. The test that determines if thyroid medication is getting into cells where it is needed to relieve our symtpoms is rT3 ( reverse T 3) Most doctors won't do rT3 because they do not know how to read this test.

In my case, developing diabetes while taking Levoxyl and Cytomel showed I was resistant and hypothyroid although my TSH, Free T 3 and 4 were within range.

Do you take vitamins? My endo insists I take vitamin D ( the happy and immune vitamin) She tests my levels twice a year. I started by taking 1000mg of vitamin D, but my levels remained low (25-30) So she instructed me to take 2000 mg of D daily. Normal D level is between 50-100.

Selenium is another important vitamin b/c it helps thyroid medication get into cells. I eat a few Brazilian nuts daily which contain highest amount of selenium. There are thyroid support vitamins that contain selenium. But vitamin D has to be taken separately and all vitamins should be taken with meal. I take my vitamins with lunch and dinner since vitamins should not be taken within 4 hours after taking thyroid medication since they lowers absorption.

Good luck and feel better.

Tee

Middle age is when broadness of the mind and narrowness of the waist change places.


Whatever you do in life, think higher and feel deeper. C. Artias

Your personal history is not your true identity. Don't let the past define who you are.. Eckart Tolle

You are the architect of your actions, words and voice. What an opportunity for love, truth and purpose to shine. Sister Andrea Jaegar

Accept each moment as if you had choosen it. That frees you


 Pounds lost: 9.0 
 
0
13.75
27.5
41.25
55
MYVERYOWNJET Posts: 16
11/3/11 12:17 A

Send Private Message
Reply
My doctor started me at 5. I have upped it to 10 for more energy. He also increased my Levothyroxin from 100 to 125. I haven't had any noticeable depression. Hope this helps some!

FAITHCHANGE's Photo FAITHCHANGE Posts: 83
11/2/11 11:44 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
It has been a while since being here. I started on cytomel 5 mg in Sept. got my blood work four weeks later. Told at that point to increase because of my increase in TSH (which should have decreased because of the cytomel use). Told at that time to increase dose to 10mg total. I took the increased dose for another four weeks (no blood work at the time, but in conversation with my provider about doses). Increased to 5 additional mg at lunch time, with two in morning and one at lunch. I did this for a week. Seemed to get really, really depressed and a little anxious or something not quite right. I also see a psych. nurse (for over a year). Have unspecified depression and on mood stabilizers for it. Anyways, she told me that my thyroid meds (cytomel) were too high causing the extreme depression, anxiety. Told me to stop. I think that Cytomel has also helped with the depression when I first started it. It added to relief! So, my question now....Does this all sound typical with the med? I know it can cause anxiety, but depression? Psych nurse is saying that with the anti depressant properties, that if too much it could mess with me too. Also, I was sleeping somewhat better on 10 mg when I had taken it in morning. When increased to 15mg, meaning adding the additional tablet at lunch (11 or 12 ish) typically was wired still at bedtime???? This normal too?
Any thought would help. My nurse and thryoid doctors are in contact with eachother too. Just wanting to know other people/sufferers with thyroid issues and addittional adepressions in addition to thyroid.

Thanks

 current weight: 176.0 
 
206
193.25
180.5
167.75
155
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Thyroid Community Medications/Thyroid Issues Posts

Topics: Last Post:
Supplement Recommendation 6/30/2013 3:42:35 AM
Converting meds please help 6/14/2013 7:18:14 PM
Apathy 9/6/2013 11:07:06 AM
Help with Labs 8/22/2013 1:22:49 PM
Daughter diagnosed with hypothyroid seems worse! 7/8/2014 5:46:30 PM

Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x44894467

Review our Community Guidelines