Author: Sorting Last Post on Top ↓ Message:
FOXFIRENDTS's Photo FOXFIRENDTS Posts: 1,113
6/6/12 12:24 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Welcome to the team, I tend to test 3-4 times a day depending on how and what I eat I want to make sure my numbers are good. My A1C has gone from a 6.7 to 5.2 so I am headed in the right direction. I am also on a low carb regimen which really helps. I would also advise seeing a diabetes educator and a nutritionist. Good Luck
emoticon

NatashaDTerrySteiner
Natasha

Southern California, Moreno Valley

GOLDEN PHOENIX - BLC23
BLACK DIAMOND BTS 1
GOLDEN SUN BTS 2
THE FABULOUS FEISTY FOXES BLC25
BLC26 SCARLET SEALS


 current weight: 244.6 
 
244.6
230.95
217.3
203.65
190
JMORRIS85's Photo JMORRIS85 SparkPoints: (61,199)
Fitness Minutes: (35,908)
Posts: 4,945
6/5/12 10:37 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Welcome Tabitha. You have been given a lot of good advice. I am a type 2. I check my bs first thing in the morning and 2 hours after each meal. Testing after each meal will help you to learn which foods make your bs spike and give you a better understanding of which foods you should limit. I like for my bs to be below 110 in the morning and 140 or below 2 hours after eating. Now days it is hard for me to get it below 110, so I am happy when it is below 120. emoticon

Co-Leader of Fighting Depression with Movement http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_
individual.asp?gid=56426

Until you heal the wounds of your past, you will continue to bleed.--Ivania Vanzant.

Life is short, live it; Love is rare, grab it; Anger is bad, let it go; Fear is a mind killer, face it; Memories are sweet, cherish them. www.atti-tude.com


 December Minutes: 1,172
 
0
32.5
65
97.5
130
NORASPAT's Photo NORASPAT Posts: 32,388
6/5/12 2:00 P

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
While you are waiting for the diabetes management classes read some f the articles here in the conditions community. At first the diagnosis is most unwelcome but Now you know you have the condition you have to learn how to handle it. That is the best way to go.
You will eventually find where your numbers are but recording them in your log is a must. That is where the tracker come in because if you have high FBS in the morning check out what you ate last night and when. Check out how many hours you slept too because if you are testing too early there will be differences.
We are all here for you, Keep reading and never hesitate to ask questions. emoticon emoticon

Pat in Maine.
I FEEL Healthier every day with my Spark Tracker.
I will do it slowly I like it that way.
Toodle-ooo! and Toodle- Pip!
JUST DO IT!

Be mindful that happiness isn't based on possessions, power, or prestige, but on relationships with people we love and respect.

Remember that while money talks, Friendships sing and laugh out loud.


 current weight: 176.8 
 
225
210
195
180
165
NASFKAB SparkPoints: (207,357)
Fitness Minutes: (103,600)
Posts: 125,736
6/5/12 12:09 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
welcome

COUZCAT's Photo COUZCAT Posts: 4,362
6/5/12 9:15 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
MY CDE reccomends testing "alternately" i.e. one day before breakfast, the next before lunch, then before dinner and finally before bedtime then repeat. That's for someone whose BG is well controlled.

I.M.MAGIC's Photo I.M.MAGIC Posts: 12,841
6/4/12 11:50 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
www.sparkpeople.com/resource/wellnes
s_
articles.asp?id=1501

I made that a click-on link for anyone who joins in later... pretty decent article, thanks for finding it for us! I'm going to put it in the library too...

And Carol is right about customizing your program. Some hospitals even offer free diabetic classes you can take... worth checking out!...

Welcome to the team!
Kathy emoticon

"The real secret of success is enthusiasm..." thanks, Walter P. Chrysler. I believe it. That's what I want in my life--to give my imagination a chance, to live with energy and enthusiasm!

Ralph Waldo Emerson said 'Life belongs to the energetic.' But you don't have to be frenetic and hyper--some energy is quiet and steady, like a heartbeat... and that works too! LOL

Life comes in specific increments, which we receive as a gift of one moment at a time. That's why it's called


 Pounds lost: 42.0 
 
0
21.25
42.5
63.75
85
ALASKAN's Photo ALASKAN SparkPoints: (37,730)
Fitness Minutes: (2,630)
Posts: 16,475
6/4/12 11:50 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
hello Ladies ( welcome new membes)

My doctor has me testing my blood sugar before breakfast. At 1st, he was having me test it 3 times a day (before each meal) and now he wants me to do it 1 time a day unless I do not feel good. He said that it will be higher when you are not feeling good and that my range is 100-150. I would like to see a diabetic specialist, so i can get a 1 on 1 doctor. My PCP is a regular doctor and sees everyone. Every chance I get, I read the articles on diabetes. I would go to the classes, but no one in my area and I do not drive.

Are you on any kind of medication right now? My doctor has me taking metformin 2 times a day ( 500mgs) and Januvia (100 mg 1 a day.) and he is a foreign doctor too. But maybe once you see your doctor he will tell you how often to test it.

Hi Mary, good to hear from you and hope you are well.

Live 1 day at a time and live it to the fullest. Wish you all the best that life has to offer.... Stay focused, positive and it will get you where you want to be or done in life itself.
My name is ERNA



I'm leader of a new team : "A Safe and Happy Home For Grievers"

www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=22259


 current weight: 145.0 
 
220
195
170
145
120
JERSYGRL's Photo JERSYGRL Posts: 844
6/4/12 7:20 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
emoticon I've been told I've had bs problems since my twenties. Took 30 years for me to need medication. My endo is using my A1C - a blood test that indicates your sugar level over a 3 month period - and having me test weekly incase there is a change in my bs. Until recently, my fasting bs was normally between 115 and 125. Now I'm happy to report it is in the low 100's.

You've been given excellent information already. Only thing I might add is to also have your doctor write a prescription to see a diabetic nutritionist to help you with your meal plan. We are all different although we all have the same disease. It is best to have something customized to your needs.

Good luck! Carol

“You can often change your circumstances by changing your attitude.”
Eleanor Roosevelt
"Tomorrow hopes we have learned something from yesterday."
John Wayne
"A man is but the product of his thoughts what he thinks, he becomes."
Mahatma Gandhi

Carol


 current weight: 1.5  over
 
5
2.5
0
-2.5
-5
1CRAZYDOG's Photo 1CRAZYDOG Posts: 70,917
6/4/12 4:35 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
You've gotten good advice about ranges and testing. I would just add that it would be good to see a diabetic educator. This will help you learn how to take care of yourself... if you haven't already.

It is one of those feelings of shock when you're first diagnosed, but you'll do fine if you really follow the rules of the diabetic road and take care of yourself.

 current weight: 100.0 
 
170
152.5
135
117.5
100
WOWEETOO's Photo WOWEETOO SparkPoints: (170,976)
Fitness Minutes: (214,578)
Posts: 19,879
6/4/12 3:34 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
ranges range from 70 to 110 for the endos and 80-120 for the amer diabetes assn and the numbers are a little off at times for me 80 and my sugars are dropping already and i have to go into save mode..have been diabetic for 30 years and i use insulin because it gives me control of things i also have autonomic neuropathy at this point in time and the endo has moved my range up to 150-200 this is a rarity and it's hard for me to get it to 120 never mind 150 and higher but i try ..i have no symptoms at present of blood sugar drop outs and so for me it is really scary (scary enough when i did have them for sure) i have a little dog and she nudges me awake at night with the drops so that is taken care of for sure you will find your place just keep trying and record everything..my little record book has daily blood pressures lists of meds and insulin and blood sugars and a mass of other things..the doc knows i am keeping track and that's most of the deal keeping track
welcome for sure..we are always open
the lady mary

TODAY IS LIFE THIS IS NOT A DRESS REHEARSAL

there is no cause when there is no effect km

i can do that, but not on a tuesday
for that is my day of thrust in the opposite direction -
off the starboard bow
over the hurdles,
and down the shute.

last is just the slowest winner. c.hunter boyd

people often say that motivation doesn't last. well neither does bathing - that's why we recommend it daily. zig ziglar

if i stitch fast enough do


 Pounds lost: 273.0 
 
0
69.5
139
208.5
278
FIRECOM's Photo FIRECOM SparkPoints: (107,673)
Fitness Minutes: (11,796)
Posts: 5,855
6/4/12 2:52 P

Send Private Message
Reply
I am T2 since 1996. A1c has dropped from nearly 13 to 5.7 two weeks ago. I have tested up to 6 times per day but since I have grabbed such good control over my numbers, I now test 3 to 4 times a day. BG this morning was 75.I have not had a hypo low for several weeks and I really like that.

"It is easier to raise good children than to fix bad men" by Fredrick Douglas.

Co team leader for Living With Diabetes team.

Co Leader for Healthy Hearts team.

Leader of Gilbert Speaks team.


 current weight: 171.9 
 
225
208.75
192.5
176.25
160
TABITHAMARIEX's Photo TABITHAMARIEX Posts: 15
6/4/12 1:18 P

Send Private Message
Reply
LYNETAL7,

Thank you!! I have saved the article and it is VERY helpful!




 Pounds lost: 41.0 
 
0
31.5
63
94.5
126
LYNETAL7's Photo LYNETAL7 Posts: 96
6/4/12 1:01 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi & welcome to Spark & this team!! This is Day 6 for me... and I can't believe all the wonderful helpful articles and tools and support... are available here... you will love SparkPeople! I have had diabetes for 8 years and have been on insulin for the past 4... even so, I found the SparkPeople article entitled "Home Blood Glucose Monitoring for People with Diabetes" extremely helpful!! See if this link works, if not.. go to health conditions tab above to search for diabetes monitoring.

http://www.sparkpeople.com/resource/well
ness_articles.asp?id=1501

I think this article will answer everything for you very wonderfully... and, of course, always follow what your doctor tells you first. Right now, my bs levels have been extremely elevated so I am testing before each meal and 2 hours after each meal. Testing before lets me guage how much insulin I need to take, and testing afterward really shows me the truth in how what I've eaten is working (and whether to make any further adjustments to insulin intake).

For you I think especially the morning fasting bs, and after meals is important so you can see how what you are eating affects your bs too.

Keep up the good work!!! Let us know what your doctor says!!!

 Pounds lost: 0.0 
 
0
24.75
49.5
74.25
99
TABITHAMARIEX's Photo TABITHAMARIEX Posts: 15
6/4/12 12:49 P

Send Private Message
Reply
I'm a Type II diabetic. I found this out a little over a week ago. My HgA1C was 6.5% but with strict diet and exercise I can keep my blood sugar under control without having to go on medication.

I've been doing great on the diet and exercise. I test every morning when I wake up and my blood sugar is usually between 119-123. I've seen that some people say that lower than 100 is normal range for fasting blood sugar so I don't know if this means mine is too high although research has told me below 140 is normal for fasting.

I haven't been able to see my regular doctor since finding out and will be going to see him within the month but I was just curious about how often and when I should test and what my normal ranges should be? I'm 24 and 261 lbs following a low-carb diet. I don't know if that information will help but I'm just curious.

I welcome all advice! Thank you!




 Pounds lost: 41.0 
 
0
31.5
63
94.5
126
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Managing Diabetes Group! Blood Sugar/Medical Issues Posts

Topics: Last Post:
Second Pill Made MH Worse 5/3/2014 10:36:35 AM
How Do You Avoid Infection With An Injury? 10/9/2013 6:51:15 PM
Sweeteners? 2/8/2014 5:07:30 PM
Finally a good report 6/27/2014 10:58:23 AM
Snack before exercise? 1/20/2014 11:16:43 AM

Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=19439x629x48369705

Review our Community Guidelines