Author: Sorting Last Post on Top ↓ Message:
CALGAL98's Photo CALGAL98 Posts: 1,057
2/11/12 6:50 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Yes, currently paying for my testing supplies. For me its worth it to know. I will be addressing many issues with him my next visit. I've learned a lot and learned there is a lot more to learn and know. Thanks for all the comments and suggestions, they are greatly appreciated!

If you can imagine it, you can achieve it; if you can dream it, you can become it.
William Arthur Ward



 current weight: 185.2 
 
282
251.5
221
190.5
160
NIAGCHRIS246 SparkPoints: (13,961)
Fitness Minutes: (2,090)
Posts: 2,795
2/11/12 6:23 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Very surprised your doctor did not encourage you to test, I would consider finding a new doctor. Does this mean you are paying for your testing supplys? You doctor should prescibe for you so your insurance will pay.

WNY


 current weight: 215.0 
 
250
217.5
185
152.5
120
I.M.MAGIC's Photo I.M.MAGIC Posts: 12,823
2/11/12 1:08 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
CALGAL, it's80-9 the same thing... basically a "normal" GFR is above 85, and anything below that means you have kidney issues, most likely CKD which is often a complication of diabetes. If I understand it correctly, the easiest way to understand that number in layman's terms is as an approximation of the percentage of function you have. You may want to check out the American Association of Kidney Patients website at:

www.aakp.org
And there are a couple of kidney disease teams here on SP. The one I'm administrator for is:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sa
geboard_thread.asp?board=0x12882x461R>41266


There are other resources too, listed in our team library or just google away... and ask us, too! LOL

I don't know why some doctors wait so long before they start doing anything about this. It's like any other illness, if you catch it in the early stages you can do more to prevent or delay problems! Mine was in stage 4 (GFR was 30) before it was even diagnosed! Stage 5 is dialysis...

but with the help of the SP trackers and the teams here, I got back to Stage 3 at 44%. Surgery in 2010 was a setback (CT scan with contrast was necessary, and any radiation of that type affects the kidneys--and I couldn't take oral meds in hospital, so my kidneys went into failure briefly.) My GFR is back to about 34 as of my last tests, so I'm working really hard at it again... and if I can, YOU CAN TOO.

Check out the links, join us if you like!

It's a bit different from a regular diabetic diet, you may want to ask your doctor for a referral to a renal nutrition specialist, if you can. It could very well be worth it, and it's amazing what can be accomplished... with a little of the right help! LOL


Kathy emoticon emoticon

Edited by: I.M.MAGIC at: 2/11/2012 (01:11)
"The real secret of success is enthusiasm..." thanks, Walter P. Chrysler. I believe it. That's what I want in my life--to give my imagination a chance, to live with energy and enthusiasm!

Ralph Waldo Emerson said 'Life belongs to the energetic.' But you don't have to be frenetic and hyper--some energy is quiet and steady, like a heartbeat... and that works too! LOL

Life comes in specific increments, which we receive as a gift of one moment at a time. That's why it's called


 Pounds lost: 24.0 
 
0
21.25
42.5
63.75
85
WITHERBEELINDA Posts: 1,125
2/10/12 10:06 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
If your bs was 55 thats low. Sounds like your off to a good start

 current weight: 204.0 
 
262
245.25
228.5
211.75
195
CALGAL98's Photo CALGAL98 Posts: 1,057
2/9/12 8:39 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
is gfr the same as egfr? My last test showed a 55 there, which is a bit below the norm. Not sure what that means.... :-(

If you can imagine it, you can achieve it; if you can dream it, you can become it.
William Arthur Ward



 current weight: 185.2 
 
282
251.5
221
190.5
160
I.M.MAGIC's Photo I.M.MAGIC Posts: 12,823
2/9/12 8:05 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
You may want to ask about some other blood tests too. Diabetics are known to be prone to certain vitamin deficiencies, for example--like iron or vitamin D. And kidney function can be affected too by the disease, so ask if you have had your GFR checked (level of filtration) since toxin build-up can wear you down too, and find out what it is... My kidney disease was one stage short of dialysis before they discovered I even HAD it--and I had a specialist!

Even if your doctor IS conservative, keep in mind that he's basically a consultant and can be a big help--but you're the boss, so learning all you can, and keeping him informed of your concerns, will help him do a better job for you.

Check in here, too, as often as you can. There are some pretty smart people here, and we may not be medical professionals, but we LIVE with this stuff--not many of THEM do! LOL

Kathy

emoticon emoticon

"The real secret of success is enthusiasm..." thanks, Walter P. Chrysler. I believe it. That's what I want in my life--to give my imagination a chance, to live with energy and enthusiasm!

Ralph Waldo Emerson said 'Life belongs to the energetic.' But you don't have to be frenetic and hyper--some energy is quiet and steady, like a heartbeat... and that works too! LOL

Life comes in specific increments, which we receive as a gift of one moment at a time. That's why it's called


 Pounds lost: 24.0 
 
0
21.25
42.5
63.75
85
NORASPAT's Photo NORASPAT Posts: 30,375
2/9/12 7:52 P

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Thanks for getting back. It sounds like you are right you have a conservative dr and he seems like he is doing good for you. I hope you can feel better soon.
I feel much better now I have all of the information. Take care Pat in Maine. emoticon emoticon

Pat in Maine.
I FEEL Healthier every day with my Spark Tracker.
I will do it slowly I like it that way.
Toodle-ooo! and Toodle- Pip!
JUST DO IT!

Be mindful that happiness isn't based on possessions, power, or prestige, but on relationships with people we love and respect.

Remember that while money talks, Friendships sing and laugh out loud.


 current weight: 172.2 
 
225
210
195
180
165
CALGAL98's Photo CALGAL98 Posts: 1,057
2/9/12 7:45 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
The glucophage was to help lower the blood sugar and also for weight loss. I had researched it and asked if it would be helpful. He felt it would be. I just don't have the rest of the info yet. I do go back next month for more bloodwork and my next A1c. He is happy with the weight loss and the continuing to follow the change in diet. I guess my borderline diagnosis is why I'm so confused. I'm just not sure I'm doing enuf. I do understand the exercise connection and want to get active, but just not feeling the energy to get there..sigh

If you can imagine it, you can achieve it; if you can dream it, you can become it.
William Arthur Ward



 current weight: 185.2 
 
282
251.5
221
190.5
160
NORASPAT's Photo NORASPAT Posts: 30,375
2/9/12 7:29 P

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
It sounds to me like you are doing a good job. I am surprised the Dr put you on meds. I am sure he has his reasons and you are his patient. I think maybe you should ask him why so you will know. Some meds are used for other reasons and only your Dr can tell you what he has in mind.
I noticed you have had a change in your ability to exercise and you did not feel well and have not for some time. Did you ask if it was OK to exercise? If you are still not feeling well you might need to see him sooner.
It sounds like you are taking more interest in good nutrition. That is where I rely on my Nutrition Tracker on this site for my information Are you using the tracker.
I am using the diabetic tracker, keep in touch.
Meanwhile you could Look up on the internet and see what American Diabetes has to say about the normal A1c and fasting glucose.
I think you are doing a good job with all of this.You have had some good weight loss and you are a busy person.
I hope you will feel better soon and your appointment is fairly soon. Take care Pat in Maine.

emoticon

Edited by: NORASPAT at: 2/9/2012 (19:41)
Pat in Maine.
I FEEL Healthier every day with my Spark Tracker.
I will do it slowly I like it that way.
Toodle-ooo! and Toodle- Pip!
JUST DO IT!

Be mindful that happiness isn't based on possessions, power, or prestige, but on relationships with people we love and respect.

Remember that while money talks, Friendships sing and laugh out loud.


 current weight: 172.2 
 
225
210
195
180
165
MICHELE142's Photo MICHELE142 SparkPoints: (102,077)
Fitness Minutes: (96,156)
Posts: 12,813
2/9/12 7:21 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply

Sounds like you are off to a great start. Keep that A1c in the five's if you can for a while. Once your body has adjusted to what you are doing and have done that energy level should perk up. Nothing happens over night, just take it slow and easy.

Good luck!

Michele - Northern Kentucky


Warriors In Pink~~Administrator
Classy Quitters~~ Administrator
Caregivers Support ~~ Administrator


" Finish each day and be done with it. You have done what you could."
~Ralpd Waldo Emerson



 August Minutes: 3,270
 
0
30
60
90
120
CALGAL98's Photo CALGAL98 Posts: 1,057
2/9/12 6:28 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
My Sept A1c was 5.9 with a fg of 99 and in Dec after *dieting and losing 30lbs* was 6.1 with a fg of 107.
No, doc declined to give me a monitor in Dec but did begin me on 250mg of glucophage in the am. I decided on my own that I should have SOME numbers to be checking in the meantime to give me some feedback on what I was doing.
I've lost 53 lbs since Sept and am continuing to watch my intake closely...changed to no white/processed foods and eat only whole grains, whole foods. Lots of fish and chicken, red meat once or twice a month. Using non-fat milk products, olive oil in measured amts, eating to max the nutrition from my food. I'm still quite overweight and pretty sedentary as I'm not feeling *well* and haven't for quite some time. Not easy for me as I've been very active, historically. I have a small ranch and have done much of my own work till recently. I'm aware that my Doc is conservative and am working to increase MY knowledge so I can go in better prepared for next month's checkup.


If you can imagine it, you can achieve it; if you can dream it, you can become it.
William Arthur Ward



 current weight: 185.2 
 
282
251.5
221
190.5
160
NORASPAT's Photo NORASPAT Posts: 30,375
2/9/12 5:20 P

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I was surprised you did not tell us your A!C, have you had an A!C and what numbers did you have.
I assume the Dr put you on the meds for your AIc result.
I was on Metformin because my A1c was 8.8 and now I am off medication and using food and exercise to control my glucose level, my Aic is 5.6.
If you have not been given instructions about your range fasting and 2 hours after eating you really should talk to your Dr and tell The Dr to EXPLAIN exactly why you are taking the medication.

Not having been instructed in HOW to test properly could also be a problem. There is only one right way to test and many incorrect ways.
I hope you are able to get some diabetes education. There is more to this condition than the numbers on the meter, you have to know where the Dr wants them to be. I hope the Dr gave you more instruction, I hope you will be seeing the Dr again. Pat in Maine.

Pat in Maine.
I FEEL Healthier every day with my Spark Tracker.
I will do it slowly I like it that way.
Toodle-ooo! and Toodle- Pip!
JUST DO IT!

Be mindful that happiness isn't based on possessions, power, or prestige, but on relationships with people we love and respect.

Remember that while money talks, Friendships sing and laugh out loud.


 current weight: 172.2 
 
225
210
195
180
165
FOXFIRENDTS's Photo FOXFIRENDTS Posts: 1,061
2/9/12 4:46 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I think you are on the right track and it would help for you to see a nutritionist and from what i have learned you should test no sooner than 2 hours post eating a meal.

emoticon emoticon

Edited by: FOXFIRENDTS at: 2/9/2012 (16:46)
NatashaDTerrySteiner
Natasha

Southern California, Moreno Valley

GOLDEN PHOENIX - BLC23
BLACK DIAMOND BTS 1
GOLDEN SUN BTS 2
THE FABULOUS FEISTY FOXES BLC25


 current weight: 240.6 
 
243
229.75
216.5
203.25
190
1CRAZYDOG's Photo 1CRAZYDOG Posts: 50,582
2/9/12 1:23 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Fats: Definitely need them in the diet to aide in carbohydrate utilization. Nuts, olive oil . . . both good and both fats I keep in my diet. I use safflower oil as well (good for stir fry as it takes a high temp w/o smoking.)

Carbs: Complex carbs is the way to go, but be sure your portion sizes are appropriate. I had a huge problem with that. Cut out the sugars, white rice, white potatoes, processed foods and replaced them with healthier alternatives (brown rice, barley, sweet potato) and watched the portions with weighting and measuring. Even 2 yrs. into my journey, I weigh and measure so things don't get out of hand. That's just me.

Blood Sugar: Agree . . . I'd be shooting for around 140 1 hr. post eating. Your 2 hr. post eating seems good to me.

I think your Dr. is WRONG not to have you testing . . . sorry! If you're on Metformin, you HAVE to test to make sure you're not having wild swings in blood sugar! Soooo....glad you're doing that. Honestly when I was diagnosed w/type 2 diabetes, my Dr. immediately gave me a glucometer (of course I was charged, but at least I HAD one!) which helped me really learn how foods affected me and gave me a basis to adjust my diet.

Personally, though I now am off Metformin (as of March 2011), I STILL test before breakfast, 2 hrs. after either breakfast or lunch and before bedtime. It just helps me get a handle on things.

Do you log your food, keep a food journal? I found it very helpful for myself AND having the information to bring w/me to the Drs. office helped us figure out the best treatment plan together.

Good luck, keep asking questions, keep testing!

 current weight: 100.0 
 
170
152.5
135
117.5
100
CALGAL98's Photo CALGAL98 Posts: 1,057
2/9/12 1:10 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I use olive oil for cooking but have cut out butter and saturated fats. Most of my fats come in the form of meat and the olive oil, nuts. I've been following the Dash diet for my blood pressure and doc encouraged it. I do understand the importance of some fat in my diet. I've just been trying to find the trade off between diet and weightloss to lose more weight. I've considered adding some coconut oils back to my diet. I do eat nuts on a near daily basis for my snack.

If you can imagine it, you can achieve it; if you can dream it, you can become it.
William Arthur Ward



 current weight: 185.2 
 
282
251.5
221
190.5
160
HYEGEEK Posts: 340
2/9/12 12:41 P

Send Private Message
Reply
Sounds like you are doing a lot right. But I do have a question. Why are you cutting back on fats as well as carbs? I find that fats not only satiate me, but they keep the blood sugars very level.

CALGAL98's Photo CALGAL98 Posts: 1,057
2/9/12 12:35 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Thanks Hyegeek...yeah I tend to want to be more proactive. I've lost 53 lbs since Sept and have had two A1c/s done...not happy that my last was an increase despite my diet controls. I'm trying to get the carb connection balanced. I shoot for less than 150 per day and keep my cals at about 1300. I'm finding it difficult to get enough cal while keeping carbs low. The carbs I do get are mostly the complex variety. I've eliminated processed foods, sugar, salt and a lot of the fat that I was eating prior to Sept. My sept A1c was 5.9 and my Dec was 6.1.

If you can imagine it, you can achieve it; if you can dream it, you can become it.
William Arthur Ward



 current weight: 185.2 
 
282
251.5
221
190.5
160
HYEGEEK Posts: 340
2/9/12 12:30 P

Send Private Message
Reply
Those numbers tell me you SHOULD be testing. I agree with your, keeping it below 140 would be good. Now to find out what foods you do better with.

Keep up the good work.

CALGAL98's Photo CALGAL98 Posts: 1,057
2/9/12 12:22 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Just looking for info at this point. I'm charting my levels at several times today so I have an idea of where I stand with my eating. I've been on metformin 250mg once a day in the am per doctors orders, and though he didn't think I yet needed to be testing I did purchase a monitor and am testing. He tends to be quite conservative.
My fbs was 109 this am.
1 hour post breakfast it was 154 and
2 hour was 88.

I'd rather see the 154 down below 140, but am I at least doing something right? I have lots of questions and don't go back for another month to the doc. :-)

If you can imagine it, you can achieve it; if you can dream it, you can become it.
William Arthur Ward



 current weight: 185.2 
 
282
251.5
221
190.5
160
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Managing Diabetes Group! Blood Sugar/Medical Issues Posts

Topics: Last Post:
carbs 50g / day -- 100 -150 g /day 1/18/2014 4:34:25 PM
thank you note 7/30/2013 9:55:19 PM
fasting blood sugar reading... 8/27/2014 8:03:52 PM
Checking blood sugars 2/25/2014 12:38:35 AM
Sign Petition for Better Blood Glucose Meters 10/29/2013 9:57:56 PM

Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=19439x629x46502042

Review our Community Guidelines