Author: Sorting Last Post on Top ↓ Message:
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,369
7/9/13 12:43 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Bloomie...
Are you supplementing with DHEA?
If so that may explain why its out of range high.

Normally DHEA is made as needed by the body into androstenedione( a mild androgen steroid hormone thats functions more as a precursor to testosterone or estrogen), testosterone or one of the 3 estrogens. DHEA also has a modulating and protective effect on the nervous system, so its categorized as a neurosteroid.

DHEA also has a circadian rhythm similar to cortisol, in that its highest at the same times... in the morning... and decreases during the day. So WHEN you test for this hormone is important since its not kept at a constant level in the body.

Your case is complicated by your multiple sclerosis.
As you are well aware, MS comes and goes in varying degrees but its always there to some degree.
My thoughts are that all of the symptoms you are describing are symptomatic of increased MS activity and not a problem with your thyroid... at this time.

My thoughts are that your protein is elevated as a result of the muscle wasting that goes on with MS.

If this is the case, then adding T3 to your regime may very well increase your body's catabolism of its muscle tissue.

I don't know what to tell you about your doctor.
But I do know that testing is expensive, particularly when you have to pay for it out of pocket. I'm in a similar situation.

That said, sometimes tests are necessary in order to know what is best for the patient so that supplements, hormones or prescription medications can be prescribed... or completely avoided.

Otherwise imbalances can occur. You're in a tricky situation since you have MS, taking a mineral,vitamin or supplement can potentially trigger a flair.

It sounds to me like your doctor is trying to help your MS holistically, thru supplements and dietary changes, rather than thru prescription medications, and is very careful about prescribing a supplement where it is not needed.

You can't just look at a person and know that mineral or other deficiencies are there, unless the situation has been ongoing long enough to built to critical mass. So that's why there's testing.

In the end, it really comes down to it being your call.
Since you're the one for whom the consequences... good, bad or neutral... will impact.
You've got to decide what's in your best interests.

emoticon
Mzzchief
PS the person you could be discussing your reservations with, is your doctor. I'd ask her what she thinks bout the Bioness-L. Another practice to get into is to ask
WHY you need a particular test.
HOW the results of this test is going to influence your care... what will be prescribed and why.

Don't forget that supplements are a commodity.
With a little time and effort, you can almost always find a similar product for less online... if you're willing to do the work, you don't have to be held hostage to her supplements.

As for mineral and vitamin deficiencies, ask her what FOODS you can eat to reduce the amount of supplements you are taking. Or do a bit of research on your own.




Edited by: MZZCHIEF at: 7/9/2013 (12:52)
New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 147.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
TIME2BLOOM4ME's Photo TIME2BLOOM4ME SparkPoints: (144,646)
Fitness Minutes: (84,670)
Posts: 5,104
7/8/13 11:54 P

Send Private Message
Reply
I am. Our town lacks good MD.'s It's so hard to find one.

If it is going to be it is up to me !!!
PURRBALLS's Photo PURRBALLS Posts: 7,964
7/8/13 11:43 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
this doc sounds more interested in lining their pockets. I would be looking for a new one.

If you get stressed out eat some catnip and go to sleep

“Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up.” Thomas Edison

If you soap or make bath/body/candle products join us at the soapers and chandlers sparkteam!

The Seven Dwarves of Hypothyroidism: Itchy, *itchy, Sweaty, Sleepy,
Bloated, Forgetful and Psycho


 current weight: 198.0 
 
220
205
190
175
160
TIME2BLOOM4ME's Photo TIME2BLOOM4ME SparkPoints: (144,646)
Fitness Minutes: (84,670)
Posts: 5,104
7/8/13 11:28 P

Send Private Message
Reply
Symptoms are increased weakness, extreme difficulty walking. I don't feel like it's a flare, but continued decline. I take a nap a day. My mind is sharper than a flare, but fuzzy at the same time. It feels a bit off, not willing to think as hard to research for an example. When I flare I can barely talk or get out words or think at all to read. I sit and stare. Something is off. My wonderful MD. is cranky as I don't have money to keep spending on her expensive supplements. Everytime I went for a check up I would end up spending a couple of hundred on top of what I was already taking. I told her I used up my savings and am living month to month, but she wants a $100 mineral test in office. I think it's a money making test for her. I honestly don't know anything about it, but I am sure I will be found to be lacking and needing more supplements. Sigh.

I need what little income I have to save for a Bioness L300 plus to help me walk. My legs are barely supporting me or able to move.

If it is going to be it is up to me !!!
TIME2BLOOM4ME's Photo TIME2BLOOM4ME SparkPoints: (144,646)
Fitness Minutes: (84,670)
Posts: 5,104
7/8/13 11:22 P

Send Private Message
Reply
The labs were done at Quest Diagnostics.

TSH REFLEX TO FREE T4 TSH RFLX: 1.96 range .40-4.5

T3, Free: 2.5 range 2.3-4.2

T3. Reverse LC/MS/MS 12. range 8-25

My sed rate is high. ESR 39. It tend to chronically run high.

IGF-1 ECL 64. Range 50-317.
Z-score -1.6. range is -2.0-+2.0

Protein Total 9.0. range 8.6-10.4

Albumin 4.3. Range 3.6 to 5.1. I have a hard time keeping protein in range.

DHEA Sulfate DHEA-S. 203 H. range 15-170.



Any other ideas or advice that I should seek out.

If it is going to be it is up to me !!!
PURRBALLS's Photo PURRBALLS Posts: 7,964
7/8/13 10:47 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I would be wary because of the low Free T3 reading and get another check including the Free T's as soon as I was able to. It depends on your insurance. If my T3 is in the low end I'm ready to bottom out.

If you get stressed out eat some catnip and go to sleep

“Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up.” Thomas Edison

If you soap or make bath/body/candle products join us at the soapers and chandlers sparkteam!

The Seven Dwarves of Hypothyroidism: Itchy, *itchy, Sweaty, Sleepy,
Bloated, Forgetful and Psycho


 current weight: 198.0 
 
220
205
190
175
160
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,369
7/8/13 10:28 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
hi ladies!
emoticon

Do you have the reference ranges for your tests?
Or the name of the lab?

Without this I can't say precisely, but I did look up Labcorp's reference ranges and will use those for my answer.

Your TSH was normal (1.94) so they didn't measure your Free T4.

Whenever a test is called a "reflex test" it means that if one value (in this case the TSH) is normal, then they don't test for a second value (in this case Free T4). The reasoning is that a normal TSH is supported by adequate levels of thyroid hormone.
The exception to this "rule" is if there's something wrong with your pituitary, ie you have "secondary" thyroid disease, which is rare.

Your Free T3 of 2.5 is in normal range but low. Labcorp's values for this one is 2.0 -4.4.

Your reverse T3 of 12 is nothing to worry about if the range is Labcorp's which is 9.2 - 24.1.

Doctor's generally only measure your reverse T3 if you are on a Synthroid or Levothyroxine(T4) only medication, bc reverse T3 can only be made by the body from T4.
What happens is that a special deiodinase removes an iodine atom from the inner rather than the outer ring of the thyroid hormone. Once its made into reverse T3, it can't be used by the body.

The body does this to protect itself from too much T4, so it doesn't catabolize itself (eat its muscles) in times of fasting or illness. Other times it does this because of cellular resistance. So congratz, you don't have to worry about reverse T3!

: )
Mzzchief
PS just my opinion, but I would never order a reflex TSH if I had a choice in the matter. Its always a good idea to get regular ole TSH, Free T3 and Free T4, once you know you have thryoid disease and are on medication.
Its more expensive than the older thyroid panel that has the T3 uptake, thyroxine, thyroxine index, etc, but its one of those times where you definitely get what you pay for.

Edited by: MZZCHIEF at: 7/8/2013 (22:34)
New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 147.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
HEAVENLYMORNING's Photo HEAVENLYMORNING Posts: 354
7/8/13 8:07 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I'd be curious what MZZ's thoughts are!

Yesterday is history.

Tomorrow a mystery.

Today is a gift.

That's why it's called

the Present!
TIME2BLOOM4ME's Photo TIME2BLOOM4ME SparkPoints: (144,646)
Fitness Minutes: (84,670)
Posts: 5,104
7/8/13 7:55 P

Send Private Message
Reply
Hi I just got back my labs and I am looking for feedback.

TSH Reflex to Free T4 TSH RFLX 1.96

T3, Free 2.5

T3 Reverse 12

My mind is foggy so what does this translate to?

Thanks

If it is going to be it is up to me !!!
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Thyroid Community General Team Discussion Forum Posts

Topics: Last Post:
Thyroid issues and doctor trouble.... 8/5/2014 12:33:21 AM
Anxiety and Muscle Weakness 9/24/2013 11:06:12 AM
Need tips on finding new endocrinologist 6/26/2014 5:53:14 AM
Lab results 1/10/2014 11:30:59 AM
Mini Trampoline 5/5/2014 11:06:11 AM

Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x732x54051862

Review our Community Guidelines