Author: Sorting Last Post on Top ↓ Message:
RISINGBLUESTAR's Photo RISINGBLUESTAR Posts: 1,639
7/25/13 2:25 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Have you ever thought about switching your meds? I was always extremely exhausted when taking the generic for Synthroid but after switching to Armour, I felt better. Still tired but could actually stay awake through the day. Some people have a hard time getting it due to various reasons but I guess it depends on where you live. It is worth checking into though if you haven't already.


Also, it may be worth it to be tested for Anemia. A lot of times Anemia can sneak in along with other problems. It can make you feel extremely tired too.

Good luck!





Edited by: RISINGBLUESTAR at: 7/25/2013 (02:25)





 Pounds lost: 12.8 
 
0
19.95
39.9
59.85
79.8
GOANNA2's Photo GOANNA2 Posts: 11,114
7/3/13 10:03 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Good luck, hope you get it sorted.

 current weight: 180.0 
 
198
192.5
187
181.5
176
FIERCESTCALM's Photo FIERCESTCALM SparkPoints: (30,806)
Fitness Minutes: (19,794)
Posts: 1,223
7/1/13 9:58 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
called endo and he's making a very minor change to meds...we shall see. doing 200 mcg 6 days and 250mcg on the 7th...

hoping it helps. they were super prompt about looking into things and getting back to me. need to learn that not all endo's suck and that this one seems to really want me to feel well


you're just an empty cage girl, if you kill the bird....Tori Amos.


 August Minutes: 0
 
0
250
500
750
1000
MYKIDSRSWEET's Photo MYKIDSRSWEET SparkPoints: (12,017)
Fitness Minutes: (7,799)
Posts: 366
7/1/13 11:25 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Don't forget at b 12 too....




 current weight: 184.0 
 
215
200
185
170
155
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,137
6/30/13 6:51 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I agree with Roman, stick with your endo.

That's where you got the best results.
Might also want to get your adrenals checked.

Hang in there...
: )
Mzzchief

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
ROMANTILLY's Photo ROMANTILLY Posts: 7,480
6/30/13 4:40 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
If you are fortunate enough to have an endocrinologist, see him/her first. PCP's just don't have the experience to handle someone with Thyroid/hormone/cancer. They don't have the proper training. I am an ICU nurse, and we have a "general internal medicine" doctor see the patient to manage the overall care, but we have specialists for everything else. I don't have an endo where I live, but my PCP does very well with my hypothyroidism because I know what to ask for. I tell him what I want run based on how I am feeling and he runs the test. Other than having an extremely difficult time losing weight, I feel great. I hike up in the mountains carrying a backpack, swim, walk, and work a very busy job. You are fortunate to have access to the endo - see that doctor first.

Lisa L. South, RN


 Pounds lost: 75.6 
 
0
37.5
75
112.5
150
FIERCESTCALM's Photo FIERCESTCALM SparkPoints: (30,806)
Fitness Minutes: (19,794)
Posts: 1,223
6/30/13 1:00 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I have been dealing with what is extreme fatigue for me. Very tired always wanting to nap but at same time not really able to sleep at night. Went in to my GP to have my blood work done bc it hadn't been checked since my endocrinologist changed my last synthroid dose (dropped from 250 mcg 6 days/week to 200mcg daily). I have been really lax about going back to get the levels checked and have really been struggling with energy/fatigue lately and it was to the point where I haven't been this exhausted since BEFORE I was diagnosed 4 yrs ago. My GP called the other day and said my TSH came back normal and that my Vit. D was a little lowish and to do 1000mg over the counter vit d. Luckily I asked for the results to be sent to me.

I was shocked when I opened the results today!!! I am NOT suppressed and while my TSH is in "normal" range it is NOT where it should be for someone with a cancer history. I'm very angry. Not only that, they didn't do the full thyroid panel like I asked (And I did take it the last set of blood work that I had done) so it feels like a wasted appointment.

In January my results were:

TSH: 0.037 (low)
Free T3: 3.0 (normal)
Free T4: 1.83 (high)

Vit D: 22
There were other tests done in Jan but those are most relevant.

My results from a week and a half ago:
TSH: 1.66!!!!! no wonder I feel like crap!
Vit D: 30

Argh! other than calling Endocrinologist tomorrow Idk what to do. at least now I know why I've been feeling so bad. Having an ultrasound on Aug 1 for follow up and need to see Endo after that but may have to go in to see Endo before then bc of these results...Idk.

you're just an empty cage girl, if you kill the bird....Tori Amos.


 August Minutes: 0
 
0
250
500
750
1000
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Thyroid Community General Team Discussion Forum Posts

Topics: Last Post:
Nutritional Goal Help Needed 10/5/2013 7:40:23 PM
Euthyroid Pregnancy 4/10/2014 11:59:43 AM
Hashi's and timeline on getting pregnant 7/18/2013 6:34:02 PM
Tendonitis 7/30/2013 9:28:34 PM
soy milk 4/18/2014 1:45:07 PM

Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x732x53946541

Review our Community Guidelines