Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.
 

team732forum


  Team Forum
Thyroid Community

A Guide to Posting in Your SparkTeam Forum

  FORUM:   General Team Discussion Forum
TOPIC:   help! got test back 


Search
Reply Create A New Topic Subscribe to this Discussion
Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.
Author: Message: Sorting Last Post on Top


MZZCHIEF
MZZCHIEF's Photo Posts: 8,962
6/27/13 11:08 P

MZZCHIEF's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Great work on the bone health, Tee!

: )
Mzzchief

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135


APPEALSTOME
APPEALSTOME's Photo Posts: 4,433
6/21/13 7:22 A

APPEALSTOME's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I agree with getting D and B-12 levels checked. My endo checks these twice a year.

Prescription vitamin D does not work as well as over the counter D-3 to increase level, protect bones, etc. My D level was 20 when doctor first checked. I had osteo. She recommended over the counter D-3. My bones were same as 20 year old after taking over the counter D-3 (2,000 IU) and lifting weights for a year.

Tee

Middle age is when broadness of the mind and narrowness of the waist change places.


Whatever you do in life, think higher and feel deeper. C. Artias

Your personal history is not your true identity. Don't let the past define who you are.. Eckart Tolle

You are the architect of your actions, words and voice. What an opportunity for love, truth and purpose to shine. Sister Andrea Jaegar

Accept each moment as if you had choosen it. That frees you


 Pounds lost: 4.0 
 
0
13.75
27.5
41.25
55


MYKIDSRSWEET
MYKIDSRSWEET's Photo SparkPoints: (12,017)
Fitness Minutes: (7,799)
Posts: 366
6/16/13 10:27 P

MYKIDSRSWEET's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I think it would be a good idea to get your vitamin d levels and b 12 checked. I felt terrible, and found my vitamin d levels were so low I needed a script...and it helped tremendously. Even taking 4000IU a day my levels were very low.




 current weight: 184.0 
 
215
200
185
170
155


MZZCHIEF
MZZCHIEF's Photo Posts: 8,962
6/16/13 1:55 P

MZZCHIEF's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Mrs Lono

Sounds like a good plan.
If you are supping vitamin D, make sure you're getting adequate magnesium as this mineral is needed to properly assimilate D. Retinol (preformed vitamin A) is another one to take with D, just don't overdo it.. stay within the RDA. Some of the thyroid impaired have problems converting the carotenes (vitamin A precursors) into the actual vitamin.

lpi.oregonstate.edu/infocenter/vitamins/vi
taminA/


Vitamin K , silica, zinc and boron are 4 others to help with bones/vitamin D/anemia.
Iron with OJ or some other form of C increases absorption.
Be careful with iron since its a potent free radical producer.

I'd watch the aloe vera... its not without risks. Here's something on that:
www.globalherbalsupplies.com/herb_informat
ion/aloe_vera.htm


: )
Mzzchief

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135


SPACEYKP
SPACEYKP's Photo Posts: 239
6/16/13 7:34 A

SPACEYKP's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I am in the same position you are. My TSH is normal and my T4 is typically "normal" but so low its almost out of the normal range. I think I was extremely fortunate to find an understanding endocrinologist who acknowledge my numbers might not be optimal and ordered another 25 blood tests and a sonogram. However, I do have ADHD and I take amphetamine based stimulants for it. It helps me sit still and stay focused, but it does nothing for the fatigue I feel. By the time I get home from work I'm still as exhausted as I am without the amphetamine. So you definitely don't want to take that unless you really need it for something like ADHD. I hope you can find a better doctor and get good treatment that you you deserve!


 Pounds lost: 23.5 
 
0
13.25
26.5
39.75
53


MRSLONO
MRSLONO's Photo Posts: 634
6/15/13 4:07 P

MRSLONO's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Thankyou for the feedback! It's nice to know i am not crazy when looking at those numbers. In the mean time, because other things were low or vbelow normal(he didnt seem to care) I am going to start taking sub lingual b12, vitamin d(i live in oregon we are all low on vitamin d) iron(my rcb was below normal and other test were low) and aloe vera juice. Thanks again...I will keep you posted emoticon

katie


 April Minutes: 265
 
0
250
500
750
1000


PURRBALLS
PURRBALLS's Photo Posts: 7,932
6/14/13 5:02 P

PURRBALLS's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
In general endos are not our friends. Start calling and find a new primary, preferably one wiling to listen

If you get stressed out eat some catnip and go to sleep

“Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up.” Thomas Edison

If you soap or make bath/body/candle products join us at the soapers and chandlers sparkteam!

The Seven Dwarves of Hypothyroidism: Itchy, *itchy, Sweaty, Sleepy,
Bloated, Forgetful and Psycho


 current weight: 198.0 
 
220
205
190
175
160


MZZCHIEF
MZZCHIEF's Photo Posts: 8,962
6/14/13 3:30 P

MZZCHIEF's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hey Mrs Lono!

Sorry to hear of your dilemma.
Thanks for supplying your lab scores AND reference ranges.
Good going... hope you are keeping copies in a binder or file.

The tests you need to figure out what's going on are
TSH
Free T3
Free T4

This will give you a better idea what's going on with your thyroid/pituitary/hypothalamus.

Right now it looks as if your TSH is in a good spot (1.09), but as you already know, if the TSH isn't supported by appropriate Free T4 and Free T3 numbers, then your problem just might be your pituitary and hypothalamus. That's why you need both a free T4 AND free T3.

A Free T4 of .68 is NOT adequate to support a TSH of 1.09.

Unless your thyroid is making a ton of Free T3... which we don't know, bc its not been tested.

As for the cysts, they're "normal"... meaning typical... of people with thyroid disease. They are NOT normal or typical of those who have a healthy thyroid. Normal is a weasel word in this situation.

Healthcheckusa.com is a site where you can order your own free T labs. Its not available in some states, however... North Dakota, Maine and Vermont.

There are plenty of good doctors out there, but as you have discovered, they aren't all available on your insurance plan. Some GPs are great with thyroid, others are not.

My advice would be to ask your pharmacist who in town is prescribing Cytomel(T3) or one of the Porcines (like Armour). Get a list of names, then check if they are on your insurance plan.

That's my advice for what it is worth!
emoticon
:)
Mzzchief


Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135


RANEYDAY91
RANEYDAY91's Photo SparkPoints: (3,754)
Fitness Minutes: (2,592)
Posts: 410
6/14/13 1:32 P

RANEYDAY91's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
So true Katie. I have learned that the hard way! LOL I really think that the doctors quit learning. They graduate, get established and just stop researching. Some really go by outdated information and just stay there. Patients often are up to date because we are researching the internet where there is a wealth of knowledge. Information is always changing so a doctor to be a good one needs to be open minded and if they don't know the answer work with the patient and their symptoms until they can find a diagnosis, BUT unfortunately most doctors hate patients that research and are proactive. Makes them feel inadequate, but they are human and need to understand they do not know it all. I wish the best to you! Keep researching and finding those answers!

~Debbie~


 current weight: 149.4 
 
157
154
151
148
145


MRSLONO
MRSLONO's Photo Posts: 634
6/14/13 10:56 A

MRSLONO's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Some days traditional medicine can just go......well you know. I want to know why every lab can have different values for the normal range, and why dr d$ck could not take more time to explain why my thyroid would be enlarged, why cysts formed, or if this is something i need to check up on in the future. uggghhhh! Raneyday, i completely understand the feeling of drs thinking you are crazy....til the point you believe their bull crap. We just have to be our own advocates

katie


 April Minutes: 265
 
0
250
500
750
1000


RANEYDAY91
RANEYDAY91's Photo SparkPoints: (3,754)
Fitness Minutes: (2,592)
Posts: 410
6/14/13 8:52 A

RANEYDAY91's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Some doctors infuriate me to the max! I was told the same thing for years! They told me I was depressed and need to be on an antidepressant! I just looked at him like are you serious! My hair was falling out, I was so tired I couldn't move, freezing all the time and I am depressed...Thank the good Lord you found an endocrinologist that dug a little further! I went though two of them and I can't count how many regular doctors before finding one that doesn't just focus on labs!

~Debbie~


 current weight: 149.4 
 
157
154
151
148
145


MRSLONO
MRSLONO's Photo Posts: 634
6/13/13 11:29 P

MRSLONO's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
ok, so I have for some time felt tired, weightgain/unable to loose weight despite diet and exercise, achey, hormonal. In august my pcp tested among other things my thyroid. test results for free thyroxine were .94 on a scale of .71-1.85. pcp says im fine, but naturopath says no. unable to afford naturopath and still feeling like crap i thought i would see an insurance covered endocrinoligist. i gave him my history and symptoms. Before blood tests he did an ultrasound and said i had an enlarged thyroid with two cysts(oh thats normal, dr a hole says} just got labs back....free thyroxine was .68 on a scale of .47-1.23 and tsh was 1.09 on scale of .34-4.82. anybody see a problem here? does every doctor have their own normal scale? i was so ticked off because dr a hole just wanted to give me an amphetamine diet pill. sure, it would be great to have the energy to clean the house, but i could get that on the street if i so chose. Any inpute would be great. I'm mad at traditional medicine at this point and just need to save money to find a naturopath to help me like i have been helped before emoticon

katie


 April Minutes: 265
 
0
250
500
750
1000


 
Page: 1 of (1)  
   
Report Innappropriate Post

Other Thyroid Community General Team Discussion Forum Posts


Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x732x53735214

Review our Community Guidelines