Author: Sorting Last Post on Top ↓ Message:
MYKIDSRSWEET's Photo MYKIDSRSWEET SparkPoints: (12,017)
Fitness Minutes: (7,799)
Posts: 366
6/3/13 7:35 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Random thought...have yo had your testosterone levels checked? High testosterone in women in a sign of PCOS, which adds weight around the middles. I know...I have it and no thyroid...double whammy! There is medication for PCOS. It has a bunch of issues too, but does helps with the weight loss.




 current weight: 184.0 
 
215
200
185
170
155
LINSEV17's Photo LINSEV17 SparkPoints: (432)
Fitness Minutes: (949)
Posts: 74
6/2/13 5:17 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
If you saw how I ate you would be even more puzzled.. Haha, my doctor told me Tuesday that I was one giant puzzle and she wasn't sure how to put me together yet.. Haha

 current weight: 189.0 
 
194
186.75
179.5
172.25
165
LIVE_AMAZINGLY's Photo LIVE_AMAZINGLY SparkPoints: (6,079)
Fitness Minutes: (0)
Posts: 230
6/2/13 5:16 P

Send Private Message
Reply
LINSEV,
With your wonderful thyroid numbers why would you gain weight? And with all the activity you do you surely shouldn't be gaining? I don't understand this stuff...

-------------------
TSH: .006 out of .3 to 3.0
T3: 3.4 out of 2.1-4.4
T4 1.07 out of .9 to 1.8

Live amazingly every day of your life, for you never know which one will be your last.
¸.·*¨) ✫ ¸.·*¨)
(¸.·´ .·´ ¸¸.·¨¯`·.✫
¸.·*¨) ✫ ¸.·*¨)✫ Amber
(¸.·´ .·´ (¸.·´¸¸.·¨¯`·.✫


 current weight: 182.6 
 
190
173
156
139
122
ROMANTILLY's Photo ROMANTILLY Posts: 7,651
5/30/13 1:05 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hey Lins - I know where you are coming from. I lost with relative ease and regular workouts the first 40 pounds about 5 years ago. Then I was diagnosed with hypothyroid and I have been between 205 and 225 for the last 4 years. I have gained and lost that same 20 pounds many times. Sometimes I would gain as much as 3 pounds overnight - water retention. Now I have been diagnosed with lymphedema in my left lower leg. I went to my doc frustrated as all get out - after tracking my food and my weight daily for 2 months straight. We are talking hiking mountains carrying a pack, swimming more than a mile 2 to 3 times per week, stationary bike, etc. Sometimes 2 hours worth of workout and consuming consistently between 1300 and 2000 calories daily. The only days I consumed the higher amounts is if we were doing a really long, strenuous hike up in the mountains because I knew I would burn all of it. I just kept gaining. My doc finally put me on a very restrictive diet - similar to Atkins, but not the fat. My calorie intake is no more than 700 calories each day, no carbs other than a cracker or 2 - melba toast or something like that and the carbs found in veggies. No sugary veggies like carrots, peas, green beans. I load up on about 6 cups of veggies daily and about 6 ounces of protein for lunch and dinner. Sometimes I will do a giant salad - 3 cups of mixed salad greens, sweet peppers, cucumbers, tomatoes, etc. I eat a lot of white fish like Tilapia, some baked chicken, lean pork loin, and very small amounts of very lean red meat. I can only do this way of eating for 60 days - no more. Than he will transition me back slowly to adding some carbs in - but nothing like I ate before. It has not been easy, but I have lost 24 pounds as of today in 52 days of eating this way. I just saw my doc last week, and he is very proud of the progress. I see him again the end of June. He offered to put me on Phentermine to help with hunger, but I eat so many veggies throughout the day, that only a few times have I been hungry. I also eat 2 pieces of fruit each day - but not allowed bananas (one of my favorites). THIS IS NOT THE HCG DIET THOUGH. Just a very strict diet my MD put me on to kick start my body. I have lost 1 size in my shirts and pants.

Lisa L. South, RN


 Pounds lost: 89.4 
 
0
37.5
75
112.5
150
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,369
5/29/13 3:32 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I know you are joking, Lins... but definitely DO NOT stop eating!

I'm with Purr... you need to give your body some time to adjust to the new meds/routine and dosage. I had to get to my "sweet spot" and wear angel wings and halo for about 6 months before I lost anything.

the other essential... avoid stress!
Especially the self created type and negative self talk... its AWFUL for adrenals.
emoticon

: )
Mzzchief

New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 147.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
TIME2BLOOM4ME's Photo TIME2BLOOM4ME SparkPoints: (144,646)
Fitness Minutes: (84,670)
Posts: 5,104
5/29/13 11:59 A

Send Private Message
Reply
emoticon

If it is going to be it is up to me !!!
APPEALSTOME's Photo APPEALSTOME Posts: 4,958
5/29/13 5:28 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
LINSEV17

I can't stop eating when my thyroid levels are low. Taking chromium supplement curbs my appetite.

Good luck

Tee

Middle age is when broadness of the mind and narrowness of the waist change places.


Whatever you do in life, think higher and feel deeper. C. Artias

Your personal history is not your true identity. Don't let the past define who you are.. Eckart Tolle

You are the architect of your actions, words and voice. What an opportunity for love, truth and purpose to shine. Sister Andrea Jaegar

Accept each moment as if you had choosen it. That frees you


 Pounds lost: 5.0 
 
0
13.75
27.5
41.25
55
KSTONYA's Photo KSTONYA Posts: 342
5/29/13 1:26 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I packed on the weight as my metabolism was so sluggish that I did not burn my calories I now am working out on a stationary bike for 40 minutes daily and finally seeing the weight go down. I see the doctor tomorrow and will see what is happening and I will get my labs done. It will be a few days before I get my results.

Edited by: KSTONYA at: 5/29/2013 (01:27)
www.fitbit.com/user/2653DJ


 current weight: 0.0  under
 
5
2.5
0
-2.5
-5
LINSEV17's Photo LINSEV17 SparkPoints: (432)
Fitness Minutes: (949)
Posts: 74
5/29/13 12:58 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I am gluten and grain free.

And yes I am timing my Meds away from all of those things.

TSH: .006 out of .3 to 3.0
T3: 3.4 out of 2.1-4.4
T4 1.07 out of .9 to 1.8

I actual have betathalissemia minor,
So my iron levels are always a little wacky. I am on supplements for all my b's d's , selenium and all the rest.

I track everything in my fitness pal and have been working out 2 to 3 times a day. (Not a joke) at all. I teach PE so I am moving all day long.

 current weight: 189.0 
 
194
186.75
179.5
172.25
165
PURRBALLS's Photo PURRBALLS Posts: 7,964
5/29/13 12:18 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
You need to get optimal. What is your levels including Free T4, Free T3, B12, D, Iron, have you watched eating goitrogens, are you timing your meds away from fiber, calcium, iron, and so forth? Some of us keep notebooks. Keeping a record of your activity, what you eat, and a list of your top ten thyroid symptoms on a daily basis may be what you need to prove to your doc you are not optimal. My odd thyroid symptoms? Acne in my hair and plantar fascitis. When these show up I need more med!

Remember, this isn't an instant fix. You need to learn to read your body and find what works for you!

Some of us have gone paleo....high amounts of carbs are not a friend to thyroid peeps. My diet looks different than most. 40% fats and protein and 20% carbs. I rarely eat grain anymore. Clean up your diet...get rid of the junk, go as organic as you can and you'll see it start to creep off. Remember, it didn't show up overnight....it won't go away any quicker. We have a harder time of it but it is possible!

If you get stressed out eat some catnip and go to sleep

“Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up.” Thomas Edison

If you soap or make bath/body/candle products join us at the soapers and chandlers sparkteam!

The Seven Dwarves of Hypothyroidism: Itchy, *itchy, Sweaty, Sleepy,
Bloated, Forgetful and Psycho


 current weight: 198.0 
 
220
205
190
175
160
LINSEV17's Photo LINSEV17 SparkPoints: (432)
Fitness Minutes: (949)
Posts: 74
5/29/13 12:08 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I feel better.. But the weight is really packing on!

What do I need to do? Just stop eating? :(

 current weight: 189.0 
 
194
186.75
179.5
172.25
165
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Thyroid Community General Team Discussion Forum Posts

Topics: Last Post:
Are dental problems typical? 4/14/2014 11:20:54 AM
Dr Oz on Thyroid Disorders 10/8/13 10/20/2013 9:31:46 AM
Lab Results and Re-Test Results - 2014 11/3/2014 3:30:27 PM
Armour vs. Synthroid and Hashimoto's 10/22/2013 4:41:59 PM
Thyroid Cancer 1/11/2014 7:09:40 AM

Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x732x53516927

Review our Community Guidelines