Author: Sorting Last Post on Top ↓ Message:
LINSEV17's Photo LINSEV17 SparkPoints: (432)
Fitness Minutes: (949)
Posts: 74
5/16/13 3:14 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Ok will do :) not much I can clean up with my diet! I am gluten and dairy free -
Other than cheese! So good to go there :) and I have added a lot more lifting into the mix with my cardio. Less than a year ago I sat pretty steady bouncing between 175 and 180.. Then starting in mover member of this year I steadily have gained about 17 lbs.. If I can lose these 17 I will never be disappointed at 175 again :)

Just doesn't make sense that for 25 years I could maintain my weight fairly well.. Then BOOM!

 current weight: 189.0 
 
194
186.75
179.5
172.25
165
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,139
5/16/13 3:08 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I agree with Roman.
I'd leave things be for now.

I'd also work on improving diet (eating more whole foods/produce, no soda, no alcohol), perhaps add weight lifting to build muscle tissue, concentrate on reducing anxiety, get as much sleep as you can handle.... since any issues in these areas are going to keep you from your goals.

Don't worry about the TSH being too low at this point.

: )
Mzzchief



Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
ROMANTILLY's Photo ROMANTILLY Posts: 7,491
5/16/13 2:50 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Your numbers actually look pretty good. The TSH is a bit low, but that could be due to many factors. How long have you been on the 180 of Armour? It can take 3 to 6 months for things to really kick in and get within range and get your body going in the right direction.

Lisa L. South, RN


 Pounds lost: 79.0 
 
0
37.5
75
112.5
150
LINSEV17's Photo LINSEV17 SparkPoints: (432)
Fitness Minutes: (949)
Posts: 74
5/16/13 1:12 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
New test results:

180 armour:

Free t3: 3.4 out of 2.4-4.4
FT4: 1.07 out of .9-1.8
TSH: .007 out of .3-5.5

Should I be happy with this? Or ask for an increase? Energy is better- but weight is not coming off yet, still feel like I could feel a tad better? Thoughts?

 current weight: 189.0 
 
194
186.75
179.5
172.25
165
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Thyroid Community General Team Discussion Forum Posts

Topics: Last Post:
Progress/some things that help... 7/25/2013 2:06:55 PM
Mini Trampoline 5/5/2014 11:06:11 AM
Need tips on finding new endocrinologist 6/26/2014 5:53:14 AM
TSH jump while on Synthroid 6/28/2013 12:13:50 AM
Thyroid issues and doctor trouble.... 8/5/2014 12:33:21 AM

Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x732x53369169

Review our Community Guidelines