Author: Sorting Last Post on Top ↓ Message:
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,410
7/24/14 12:59 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hey Koala

When I first saw your moniker, I thought you might be from Australia but since you're from the States, you might also consider Acella, NP thyroid or Naturethyroid as Armour alternatives.

Be well
: )
Mzzchief

New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 147.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
KOALA_BEAR's Photo KOALA_BEAR SparkPoints: (17,184)
Fitness Minutes: (1,207)
Posts: 1,045
7/22/14 1:19 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I am going to see my doctor tomorrow for the most recent lab results. Am always feeling too warm so want him to lower my Synthroid - he keeps saying I'm in the normal range but now that I'm past peri-menopause and truly in menopause there are other clues too. Skin has changed in the past year+ and I'd like to cut dosage to 90 or 95 mcg until I get some relief from this heat.
What else can I suggest? Went to a specialist but he didn't take insurance so I had to pay first and he was quite expensive so had to quit. Are there other Rx besides Armour that helps those of us - and I suspect I might be one - who doesn't convert T3 to T4? I know the rev T3 was checked in the past but don't recall my numbers. I was having trouble finding the exact right dosage but I think just lowering this Synthroid slightly would help and still keep me "normal" whatever that is anyway.

K.bear


 Pounds lost: 20.0 
 
0
17.5
35
52.5
70
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,410
7/10/14 11:55 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
You're welcome Anna, and thank you for the positive feedback... happy to share!

: )
Mzzchief

New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 147.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
GOANNA2's Photo GOANNA2 Posts: 11,504
7/10/14 4:42 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Thanks Mzz. I learned a few things again. Always love your input.

 current weight: 180.0 
 
198
192.5
187
181.5
176
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,410
7/9/14 7:01 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hey Fran!

Yes, the huge tongue is associated both with anemia and hypothyroid disease.
Possibly other things as well, but those two are the ones I know.

: )
Mzzchief



New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 147.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
FRANNIEPAT's Photo FRANNIEPAT Posts: 163
7/9/14 12:36 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I had that tongue thing going on too. and read that it's a hypo symptom. When my Synthroid was increased, it gradually went back to normal. That's weird! I think I will ask for R3 next visit too. Maybe that will give me a clue! Thanks, Mzz!

 current weight: 127.0 
 
127
125.25
123.5
121.75
120
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,410
7/8/14 5:38 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
HI ladies!

Don't know what to tell ya, but when I was on Synthroid alone I did great until I entered perimenopause.

Then I started getting all sorts of symptoms, the strangest was an enlarged tongue. My Rt3 was flagged at well over 100, my T3 was flagged at outside of the reference range low, and my t4 was on the top of the range with my TSH in the mid 2s.

Lowering my Synthroid dosage and making up the difference with Cytomel was what helped me out.

You can also get heart palps if you are anemic... anemia and hypothyroid disease share many of the same symptoms.

Adrenals, sex hormones, the health of your liver, lifestyle factors... all play a role in thyroid disease which is why there aren't any easy one size fits all answers when traditional thyroid hormone therapy isn't delivering ideal results.

Be well!
: )
Mzzchief




New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 147.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
EXOTEC's Photo EXOTEC Posts: 3,327
7/1/14 7:54 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I'm still trying to get a handle on this. Solo, since my endo doesn't seem to think I have a thyroid problem - despite symptoms.
emoticon
He only runs the typical thyroid tests. My T3 is always markedly low (0.2 - 0.4), despite being on L-thyroxine. Of course, that's not particularly useful if I'm not converting, which it doesn't appear that I am. I don't take Armourô, but I've recently picked up a natural-based glandular thyroid supplement which I'm hoping will help. No idea.
I had another specialist order a rT3 lately, and it came up in the lab's reference range. My result was 21, and not flagged. I don't know what to make of that at the moment, other than it's not abnormal per the lab.

Thoughts solicited.
~v~

Edited by: EXOTEC at: 7/1/2014 (07:54)
...the problem with people these days is
they've forgotten we're really just animals ...
(attributation forgotten)

We did not create the web of life; we are but a strand in it.
~attributed to Chief Seattle

We don't have souls. We ARE souls. We have bodies.
~C.S. Lewis


 current weight: 231.0 
 
380
322.5
265
207.5
150
FRANNIEPAT's Photo FRANNIEPAT Posts: 163
7/1/14 12:10 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Saw your posting on this, Mzzchief, and am wondering if that has happened with me. I am on Synthroid only and the dose was increased due to continued fatigue, steady wt. gain. Now I feel better and am finally starting to lose some weight. I am taking alternate days, 100mcg and 88mcg. My last tests were TSH-.21, T4-104.3 and Free T3 2.4. Obviously the .21 is highlighted as low. I've noticed a couple times having some stronger heartbeats and a couple nights not being able to fall asleep. But it seems despite my TSH going down, the T4 and T3 always stay at the low end of "normal" range. I want to ask my doc to do the RT3, because no one's ever done it. I had one total T3 that was done a while ago and it was lower half of normal range. Wonder if I'm not converting. At one point we tried adding Cytomel, but I wound up with palps and major anxiety, so it was eventually stopped. What's your take? Otherwise I feel pretty good, with enough energy. My doc is having me just use the 88's for now, and then another check in 3 months, unless I continue with symptoms.

 current weight: 127.0 
 
127
125.25
123.5
121.75
120
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,410
5/16/13 2:45 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
You're on Armour, which has T3, so reverse T3 or RT3, isn't as big of a deal as if you were on a T4 (levothyroxine) med.

Reason being that RT3 is made only from T4.
Armour has both T4... and T3.
Pre-formed T3, like that in Armour or Cytomel... can't be made into RT3.

Remember those enzymes, the selenium based deiodinases?
They take an iodine atom off T4 which converts it to T3 so that cells all over your body can use it. T4 is like food in the freezer. Deiodinase is the chef that thaws the foods and cooks it up into a meal for your cells by removing an iodine atom creating T3. That's also why the number at the end of the T changes.

Anyways.... there's 4 of deiodinases found in different parts of the body... and the RT3 deiodinase removes an iodine atom from the INSIDE ring of levothyroxine rather than the outer ring to make reverse T3. When this happens, the T3 can't be used.
It can't be recycled. Ever.

RT3 is one of the body's checks and balances... for times when you are fasting, sick, or if your thyroid makes too much thyroid hormone OR you're taking too much T4.

Too much thyroid hormone has a tendency to catabolize (break down) muscle tissue and organ tissue.... this is how your body defends itself from this process in times of sickness, fasting or too much thyroid hormone release.

If you do get tested for RT3, make sure you aren't fasting, or ill...because a fasting draw will show artificially elevated RT3.

Does that make sense? If not, please ask questions until you understand.

: )
Mzzchief

New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 147.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
LINSEV17's Photo LINSEV17 SparkPoints: (432)
Fitness Minutes: (949)
Posts: 74
5/16/13 11:59 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I have never had this checked.. Is it important to have tested? I don't really understand what it is, I have been reading about it, but not really sure if it is something I should be concerned with.

 current weight: 189.0 
 
194
186.75
179.5
172.25
165
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Thyroid Community General Team Discussion Forum Posts

Topics: Last Post:
Any advice? 5/8/2014 10:27:36 AM
Swollen Lymph Nodes with Thyroid Disease? 2/19/2014 11:58:14 AM
B12 and Levothyroxine 10/6/2013 12:05:48 PM
Sleepaholiic Anonymous! Lol. 2/25/2014 12:56:50 PM
Hashimoto's Book 11/28/2014 3:21:25 PM

Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x732x53368412

Review our Community Guidelines