Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.
 

team732forum


  Team Forum
Thyroid Community

A Guide to Posting in Your SparkTeam Forum

  FORUM:   General Team Discussion Forum
TOPIC:   Now I Am Hyper... 


Search
Reply Create A New Topic Subscribe to this Discussion
Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.
Author: Message: Sorting Last Post on Top


MZZCHIEF
MZZCHIEF's Photo Posts: 8,955
5/25/13 2:31 A

MZZCHIEF's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi Tee.

If you don't have psoriasis, you might want to try Taurine.

Here's something about it, to get your research started:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taurine

: )
Mzzchief

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135


APPEALSTOME
APPEALSTOME's Photo Posts: 4,433
5/24/13 9:41 P

APPEALSTOME's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Does anyone know what supplement or natural remedy alleviates water retention. My legs and ankles have been swollen on and off for two weeks. Plus I am urinating less and gaining weight. This happened to me once before and was caused by Metformin. I take Armour (105 mg) and 10 mg of Lipitor every other day, consume enough potassium, take multi vitamin, magnesium and D 3.

I looked at past years worth of labs. When I took 90 mg of Armour and 10 mg of Lipitor my cholesterol was fine, but hypo. Since Armour was increased, my cholesterol is bad, higher bp and swelling. I also noticed when my doctor increased Armour by 7 mgs for three months, I hardly urinated.

I have been drinking 1 tabsp of organic apple cider vinegar in 4 ozs water twice daily, which helps some. Swimming seems to help the most. I can't take diuretics due to low bp and passing out. The days I drank vinegar and water, I was fatigued, moody, depressed, hungry, etc. Always something!

Tee

Middle age is when broadness of the mind and narrowness of the waist change places.


Whatever you do in life, think higher and feel deeper. C. Artias

Your personal history is not your true identity. Don't let the past define who you are.. Eckart Tolle

You are the architect of your actions, words and voice. What an opportunity for love, truth and purpose to shine. Sister Andrea Jaegar

Accept each moment as if you had choosen it. That frees you


 Pounds lost: 4.0 
 
0
13.75
27.5
41.25
55


MZZCHIEF
MZZCHIEF's Photo Posts: 8,955
5/16/13 10:49 A

MZZCHIEF's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Have a fun and safe trip...

: )
Mzzchief

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135


YIGOBUTTERFLY
YIGOBUTTERFLY's Photo SparkPoints: (108,979)
Fitness Minutes: (81,905)
Posts: 15,590
5/16/13 8:23 A

YIGOBUTTERFLY's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Potassium is good! I love bananas... I will be getting an ultra sound and blood work done in August and will check into getting a Hibiscus bush when I get back.

Thanks for your help and encouragement.

Jane



 current weight: 281.0 
 
295
257.5
220
182.5
145


MZZCHIEF
MZZCHIEF's Photo Posts: 8,955
5/15/13 10:31 A

MZZCHIEF's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hmm.

Well with TSH low, and your Free T4 low, I'd like to see where your FreeT3 is... if that's what's making the TSH low... or if you simply have a slow pituitary gland or hypothalamus.

As for the blood pressure Jane, are you getting adequate potassium in your diet?
This site is good, but its got its foods measured in 100 gram lots which unless you have a scale can be a problem. It does give you an idea though, what foods are high in this mineral:
www.healthaliciousness.com/articles/food-s
ources-of-potassium.php


Another source of potassium is apple cider vinegar.
That's been discussed recently on a thread in our forum.

Magnesium is also helpful for blood pressure.
Avoid Magnesium Oxide if you have a choice since its not well absorbed, stays in the gut and loosens stool as a result. Magnesium citrate, glycinate, malate or taurinate are all good choices bc they've been chelated to amino acids which helps with absorption.


Don't forget Hibicus Tea!
The plant grows in the tropics, its a beautiful plant... possibly you could even get one from a nursery in town and plant it, harvest your own blooms.

Be well!
emoticon
: )
Mzzchief

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135


YIGOBUTTERFLY
YIGOBUTTERFLY's Photo SparkPoints: (108,979)
Fitness Minutes: (81,905)
Posts: 15,590
5/15/13 8:25 A

YIGOBUTTERFLY's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Saw my gp today. My headache seems to be gone and with all the other factors she wants to keep my Synthroid where it has been. I forgot to mention that the T4 FREE was 0.91 with their accepted range from 0.59-1.17 so we will see. My blood pressure was up to 160/80 where on Monday it was 140/70 with a headache. She was more concerned about the blood pressure at this time.

Yes, Mzz, getting old ain't for sissies!

Jane



 current weight: 281.0 
 
295
257.5
220
182.5
145


MZZCHIEF
MZZCHIEF's Photo Posts: 8,955
5/13/13 6:05 P

MZZCHIEF's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
In general, a good TSH range is between 1.5 -1.8.
With the free fraction of thyroid hormones T4 and T3 in the mid to upper ranges.

Since you're having headaches I agree its a good idea to lower your dose of Synthroid.

Sorry you're not feeling well, Jane.
Last thing you need after the medication switch a such a short time ago, and now with you getting ready to leave the island...

: )
Mzzchief

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135


BADUREKL
Posts: 605
5/13/13 5:38 P

Send Private Message
Reply
It just never evens out does it.Always something new to keep us hopping!
I will keep you in my prayers. Hugs, Linda



YIGOBUTTERFLY
YIGOBUTTERFLY's Photo SparkPoints: (108,979)
Fitness Minutes: (81,905)
Posts: 15,590
5/13/13 5:14 P

YIGOBUTTERFLY's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Yes, I have Hashimoto Thyroiditis to add to all the other fun.

Jane



 current weight: 281.0 
 
295
257.5
220
182.5
145


SHONADOG
SHONADOG's Photo Posts: 1,864
5/13/13 4:49 P

SHONADOG's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Do you have Hashimoto? If so, going up and down for me can be normal. See what they have to say.

Mary


 current weight: 160.6 
 
164
154.25
144.5
134.75
125


YIGOBUTTERFLY
YIGOBUTTERFLY's Photo SparkPoints: (108,979)
Fitness Minutes: (81,905)
Posts: 15,590
5/13/13 4:34 P

YIGOBUTTERFLY's SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I have had a low grade headache most of the time since last Thursday. It started out with an attack of vertigo that led to being nauseous and then the headaches. I have not had vertigo for a few days but the headaches have persisted and some friends from another team on SP urged me to get medical advice. I agreed to see my doctor Monday my time if the headaches continued. Yesterday I woke up headache free but within a couple of hours I had one. I called the clinic and when my doctor’s nurse finally got back to me she had to leave a message because I was gone doing errands, etc. She left a message to either see someone at the clinic because my doctor was not available or go to the hospital. I do have high blood pressure and I think that was her concern.

With all the other things that happened yesterday I did not get in to the clinic until after 5:00 p.m. and did not see my doctor but saw a nurse practitioner. My blood pressure was 140 over 70 so that is not a concern. She had blood work done and my TSH came back 0.27 which the lab here considers low. They want the range from 0.39-4.82.

Bottom line the nurse faxed my endo the lab results and I will be calling his office this morning to see about an appointment with him. She feels I may need to change my meds before I leave island because waiting until I return may not be wise. The rest of the labs were not too bad with some being high that may not be if taken after a fast.

Any ideas or suggestions from this team will be appreciated.

Jane on Guam



 current weight: 281.0 
 
295
257.5
220
182.5
145


 
Page: 1 of (1)  
   
Report Innappropriate Post

Other Thyroid Community General Team Discussion Forum Posts


Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x732x53331404

Review our Community Guidelines