0
 
Author: Sorting Last Post on Top ↓ Message:
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,105
2/9/12 10:51 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Yikes, vitamin C too!
Yep, you and my eldest have the same thing going with vitamins and the sensitive tummy!
She's okay with C, but can't take multi -vitamins.
Luckily vitamin C is easy to get from foods.

Frankly I think getting one's vitamins and overall nutrition from foods is the best way to go, even though it can be a challenge on a calorie restricted diet.

Glad you're okay with D, she can take that one, too.
I think that its a small capsule and that the gel caps make it easier to swallow, helps.
Plus its pretty!

: )
Mzzchief

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
MARYMOO1021's Photo MARYMOO1021 Posts: 153
2/9/12 10:15 P

My SparkPage
Reply
oh your poor daughter. i had that happen to me after i had a sinus surgery.
the throwing up after i took the calcium happened after i had already left the hospital. i got the Rx, took the pills, and got sick.
i can't take vitamin c either for the same reason. so far so good on the D3 though.

 current weight: 177.2 
 
194.6
180.95
167.3
153.65
140
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,105
2/9/12 12:31 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Thanks, Mary!
I learned a new vocabulary word today... had to look it up.. emetophobic!
I like when that happens, but I am sorry to hear you have this problem.

Throwing up after surgery as a result of the anesthesia is a common side effect. My eldest daughter had this problem when she had to go in for surgery to lengthen a metacarpal when she was 10. They poor thing emerged from surgery and just could not stop throwing up... all they had given her was something to drink.

Since that time, I've learned that chewing gum is often a better way to get the digestive system going after surgery, rather than drinking fluids.

Anesthesia tends to mess with the digestive track, slowing everything down... peristalsis, digestive enzyme secretion, etc.

Good to know that your calcium is in a good range.
My motto is not to mess with perfection...

: )
Mzzchief

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
MARYMOO1021's Photo MARYMOO1021 Posts: 153
2/9/12 12:56 A

My SparkPage
Reply
i took tums the whole time i was pregnant and i was fine on them.
idk what kind i took right after my surgery, but it made me throw up and i'm emetophobic so i never took them again.
but i get my calcium tested a lot and its in a good range so...
maybe i'll just take the tums again if my doc ever tells me i need to up my calcium.

 current weight: 177.2 
 
194.6
180.95
167.3
153.65
140
STAC2985 Posts: 93
2/8/12 7:16 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
after my surgery i got severely nauseated after taking calcium carbonate. i switched to a differnt kind of calcium and have felt much much better. I take 4 pills a day.

 current weight: 179.0 
 
189
179.25
169.5
159.75
150
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,105
2/8/12 2:50 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Wow. That must be tough!
I would be a bit concerned because if you aren't getting any calcium in your diet, and your TSH is so low, you're at greater risk of osteoporous.

I wonder if it has anything to do with you have low stomach acid, or the type of calcium you are took? Calcium carbonate is the most common one because its the least expensive...its also the active ingredient in Tums. Tums is supposed to buffer high stomach acid. So if you've got low stomach acid, and take calcium carbonate, that would be a problem because the calcium carbonate would lower your acid even more, allowing food to ferment in your stomach.

Have you tried calcium citrate? That's what's in Citracal.
It doesn't mess with your stomach's acid.

Great idea to get your levels of D checked so that you can find your maintenance dose. I fooled around with mine for 2 years of testing before I got it right. Going into Menopause really messed things up on a variety of fronts... the D was one such one.

What you and Rissa are talking about here .... whether or not to take your thyroid replacement before your thyroid test, because of the spike in t3 and T4 after taking the pill... that's what I mean when I say that the numbers don't tell the whole story... which is why its so important to listen to your body.

Ratios of T3, T4, TSH, free and bound states of thyroid hormone, change thruout a 24 hour period, when you are supplementing thyroid hormone... largely depending on how quickly its absorbed into your blood and how long after you've taken your med, you're getting your blood test.

Meaning you will get different numbers for your Free T3 and Free T4 depending on when you took your medication and when the blood draw was.

Even a normal thyroid has a "tide", highs and lows on a 24 hour cycle. Fasting, illness, emotional states, exercise can all temporarily change these numbers. The TSH tends to stay the same, as its not a thyroid hormone... but going by that number alone isn't the answer either.

That's why I go more by how I feel.
Thyroid numbers and TSH may be precise... but they only reflect what's in your blood at the time of the draw. Meaning they have their limitations... good health is both and art and a science... not a mathematical formula.

: )
Mzzchief

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
MARYMOO1021's Photo MARYMOO1021 Posts: 153
2/8/12 11:33 A

My SparkPage
Reply
Mzz,

calcium makes me severely nauseated, even when i eat with it.
right now i'm only on 1000IU of D3 bc i'm so new at it.
but when i get my blood taken again, i'll ask her to check it for me.

 current weight: 177.2 
 
194.6
180.95
167.3
153.65
140
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,105
2/8/12 11:17 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Mary Moo!

I am down to taking only 2000IU of vitamin D these days, now that I take my D the way I've explained in my post. I also think its because my thyroid is regulated... I don't lose hair anymore, the way I used to. At one point I had to take 5000+ a day to not be deficient!

You do have to fast before a blood draw for cholesterol and glucose readings... so that's an excellent idea.

MissMoo... how come you can't take calcium? Just curious...
Back later, I'm off to the gym....

: )
Mzzchief


Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
MARYMOO1021's Photo MARYMOO1021 Posts: 153
2/8/12 11:17 A

My SparkPage
Reply
yeah rissa, that's exactly what i've been doing!
fast and don't take my pill. like i said below, my TSH is .04 and my T4 and T4 are in the low-mid range.
i don't know what's going on with my body anymore.

 current weight: 177.2 
 
194.6
180.95
167.3
153.65
140
RISSASPIECES's Photo RISSASPIECES SparkPoints: (92,952)
Fitness Minutes: (83,583)
Posts: 4,656
2/8/12 8:47 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
If I am asked to do fasting blood work, my doctor told me to not take my morning dose of Armour until after the blood draw, because it could show artificially high levels of T4 and T3 depending on the timing of the dose and the draw AND the binders in the pill could elevate my blood glucose. I have not had any trouble taking that one dose late, especially since it is just once a year.

When I had surgery, they asked me to bring my armour to them and the anesthesiologist gave it to me when he thought it would be OK.

Reached my goal November 2009!

Weight Watchers worked for me and now I work for Weight Watchers.

It is a life style, not a life sentence.


 current weight: 127.0 
 
226
201.25
176.5
151.75
127
YIGOBUTTERFLY's Photo YIGOBUTTERFLY SparkPoints: (117,234)
Fitness Minutes: (84,100)
Posts: 16,600
2/8/12 7:27 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I have my cholesterol checked along with my thyroid when I have my blood work done so need to fast before the blood work.

I complained about being so tired all the time after the biopsy was done so the endo checked since it has been three months said to get it all checked. I find that I have trouble keeping a story line enough to know what I have read even a few minutes before. Real bummer! So glad I am not taking classes that entails studying!

Jane



 current weight: 281.0 
 
295
257.5
220
182.5
145
MARYMOO1021's Photo MARYMOO1021 Posts: 153
2/7/12 11:45 P

My SparkPage
Reply
thanks everyone
ok so i'll take my Armour like i do every other day, but i am going to fast bc i was always told that it gives a truer reading. some doctors don't tell you to do this, some do. it really depends on the doc.
and vitamin D3 at night.
mzz, i can't take calcium. will that be a problem?
also how man mgs are you taking of the D3?
thanks again!


 current weight: 177.2 
 
194.6
180.95
167.3
153.65
140
SHONADOG's Photo SHONADOG Posts: 1,864
2/7/12 9:30 P

Send Private Message
Reply
I was told by my Endo to take meds as usual in the morning and have blood draw 4 hrs after so that they have time to get in blood stream for a normal reading.

Mary

 current weight: 160.6 
 
164
154.25
144.5
134.75
125
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,105
2/7/12 3:32 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hey Sandi!
Good to see you!

Moo~
I always take my thyroid meds(t4 and t3) as usual the day of my blood draw.
My routine is to take my meds at nite sublingually before bed... its the last thing I do before I turn off the lights.

The reason behind this is that I want my blood to be a snap shot of my usual state of things, not an unnatural medication-fasting state.

I don't put much store by numbers.
I go more by how I feel... I trust my body.
The only time I rely on bloodwork or even order it, is when I am not feeling right and I'm looking for a cause.

With your TSH at .04 and your T4 and T3 in mid-range, the most apparent reason is that you're not taking your medication the day of the test. You can only measure, what you put in, with a TSH of .04 you can bet your thyroid isn't going to be contributing any thyroid hormone!

D3 needs to be taken with:
1. calcium
2. the largest meal of the day
3. a meal that ncludes some fat
for maximum absorption or benefit.

Otherwise you will need more or not get as much bang from your D3 dollar.

Take nothing with your thyroid pill... read what Sandi said about other meds, minerals, etc.

Have a fun day!
: )
Mzzchief





Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
HIPPIEGURL's Photo HIPPIEGURL Posts: 4,937
2/7/12 2:51 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
ALL VITAMINS AND MINERALS should be taken at least 4 hours away from thyroid meds!
As for free T3 and free T4, if I'm not mistaken, I think I remember earlier postings on this message board that optimal would be about 3/4 of the upper range. Maybe Mzz or Purr will chime in here if I'm incorrect.

Sandy



Work like you don't need the money, love like you've never been hurt, dance like nobody's watching and NEVER fry bacon naked!

You are successful the moment you start moving toward a worthwhile goal.
-Charles Carlson


 Pounds lost: 65.0 
 
0
31.25
62.5
93.75
125
ABB698's Photo ABB698 SparkPoints: (107,587)
Fitness Minutes: (74,500)
Posts: 17,751
2/7/12 12:00 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I take my pill in the a.m. when I get blood work done, was never told not to. I take my D3 and other supplements at night and all my Armour in the a.m.

abb698/Lesa

Team Leader/Co Leader:
SHOP, DROP & SAVE!
Hysterectomy Sisters
Curves Smart Workout
Curves
Curvy Curves
Christian Curves
Fabulous, Fun & Forty Something
SP Class of Mar 7-13,2010
SP Class of Apr 8-14, 2012

Official IRON GIRL! 11/11

Success is a journey, not a destination!


 
107,587 SparkPoints
GOANNA2's Photo GOANNA2 Posts: 11,081
2/7/12 10:54 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I used to always first so it will be good t o kno if it is really necessary.

 current weight: 180.0 
 
198
192.5
187
181.5
176
STAC2985 Posts: 93
2/7/12 9:58 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
i take my D3 at night and mid day. I never fast when i get my blood work done. My doctor said it wasnt needed i am not on armour though

 current weight: 179.0 
 
189
179.25
169.5
159.75
150
MARYMOO1021's Photo MARYMOO1021 Posts: 153
2/7/12 9:16 A

My SparkPage
Reply
just to make sure i'm doing this right.
When i was on synthroid I always fasted and didn't take my pill the morning of a blood draw. I have been doing that with armour as well. Am i supposed to, or is it different with porcines?
My TSH is suppressed to .04 and my T4 and T3 are in the low-mid range. i feel like my T4 and T3 could go up a little but i also feel like if we suppress my TSH any more I may get hyper symptoms (occasionally i feel like i'm there already.)
I'm thinking of adding a vitamin D3 pill to help boost my pill efficiency so i don't have to raise my dose.
oh yeah, and that's another question... do you take the vitamin D3 with your thyroid pill, or at another time?

thanks!

 current weight: 177.2 
 
194.6
180.95
167.3
153.65
140
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Thyroid Community General Team Discussion Forum Posts

Topics: Last Post:
Hashimoto's Disease & Fertility 6/4/2013 8:20:22 AM
Wish it would stop :( 6/3/2013 7:35:10 AM
Taking Nature-Throid Sublingually 1/30/2014 1:03:31 PM
An Intention, Action Plan, & Destination for 2013 1/3/2014 10:35:56 AM
Hypothyroid care 6/16/2014 9:23:54 AM

Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x732x46463627

Review our Community Guidelines