Author: Sorting Last Post on Top ↓ Message:
PURRBALLS's Photo PURRBALLS Posts: 7,959
10/21/08 2:36 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
You can take meds at night IF you haven't eaten recently and you take them alone with sufficient water. The levels are .3-3.0 as recommended by the american academy of clinical endocrinologists. Many labs still don't go by these. I never lost weight or felt right until I went on armour. Hair loss can be helped by correct med levels or even evening primrose oil.

If you get stressed out eat some catnip and go to sleep

“Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up.” Thomas Edison

If you soap or make bath/body/candle products join us at the soapers and chandlers sparkteam!

The Seven Dwarves of Hypothyroidism: Itchy, *itchy, Sweaty, Sleepy,
Bloated, Forgetful and Psycho


 current weight: 198.0 
 
220
205
190
175
160
KLC1221's Photo KLC1221 Posts: 88
10/20/08 11:02 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I do the same routine with my meds as mzzchief, but have noticed in the last few weeks my hair has been falling out not by the clumps or anthing but more than usual. I take 88mcg of levothyroxine. I had my TSH checked about a month and a half ago and it was 1.26. Could it be that I need my meds increased?

Edited by: KLC1221 at: 10/20/2008 (11:02)
 Pounds lost: 0.0 
 
0
1.5
3
4.5
6
SHARRYO Posts: 3
10/20/08 10:07 A

Send Private Message
Reply
Mzzchief,
Good Morning!
thank you so much for letting all know about iron in cereals..I never once thought of that and eat cereal one hr after taking synthroid..Not anymore.
I remember the calcium not to be taken for 4 hours after taking thyroid meds or vitamins and like I said never once thought of cr. of wheat etc.
One learns something new everyday~ (-:
Blessings,
sharryo

SHARRYO Posts: 3
10/20/08 10:06 A

Send Private Message
Reply
Mzzchief,
Good Morning!
thank you so much for letting all know about iron in cereals..I never once thought of that and eat cereal one hr after taking synthroid..Not anymore.
I remember the calcium not to be taken for 4 hours after taking thyroid meds or vitamins and like I said never once thought of cr. of wheat etc.
One learns something new everyday~ (-:
Blessings,
sharryo

ALMAGGIE's Photo ALMAGGIE Posts: 3,795
10/20/08 6:19 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Martie. That could very well be the problem....
Try to go to a good doctor and get checked.

Sure sounds like you have the same problems that some of us does...

You Friend, Maggie, Co Leader of Stressed Out Moms/Women Getting' Healthy


 Pounds lost: 36.0 
 
0
9
18
27
36
MARTIE10's Photo MARTIE10 SparkPoints: (18,271)
Fitness Minutes: (23,176)
Posts: 872
10/20/08 2:46 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Well Ladies!!

This is valuable information. When I started on my journey with my mom a few years back they said my thyroid is underactive so that was the reason for me not loosing weight. They gave me Eltroxin for 3 months but by the looks of it it did not work.

My mom had thyroid problems. I had a whole lot of hair a few years back but now I am losing it by the hand full and I don't know what is wrong. Could it be my Thyroid acting up again and should I consider to see a specialist?

When I was on holiday in September my dad gave me an article to read about the thyroid and all the symptoms that was describe in there fit me by the letter. Is that also the reason for me to feel that I am not losing weight but gaining?

Living the best life possible is everyone's dream by maintaining a healthy weight, getting into shape, achieving strength, fitness and self assurance and changing the way you think on the best way to nourish your body and nuture your sence of well being and self- esteem.


 Pounds lost: 32.0 
 
0
28.5
57
85.5
114
ALMAGGIE's Photo ALMAGGIE Posts: 3,795
10/19/08 9:57 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Thank you for the information on the water..No one has ever told me that before....I will start doing that at onced....You all are so good...Thanks Maggie

You Friend, Maggie, Co Leader of Stressed Out Moms/Women Getting' Healthy


 Pounds lost: 36.0 
 
0
9
18
27
36
ADOANNIE07 Posts: 13
10/19/08 9:03 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Angel.....

I totally know how you feel, except I still have my thyroid. My type of hypothyroidism is Hashimoto's in which antibodies were attacking my thyroid(autoimmune disease in other words). I was diagnosed 4 years ago. I remember being really tired, had gained 60 pounds over a two year period, more forgetful, and other symptoms I chalked up to age, lack of exercise,etc. But then my hair started falling out. I knew something was very wrong and made an appt with an endocrinologist because I suspected, with all my other conditions,it was my thyroid and not just age/getting older. Sure enough I was right.

I'm on Synthroid and Cytomel. My doctor likes my TSH at about 1. His values are 0.3-3.0. What I love about him is he doesn't go totally on labs. He really listens to how I feel. My labs can be wonderful, but, if I tell him I'm feeling tired, hair starting to fall out, muscle aches, etc, he will increase my dose. He is a true jewel among endo docs. Funny, to this day, one of the 1st symptoms I have that tells me my levels are going wacky is my hair starts falling out. Even better, the lady who has cut my hair for 20 years will sometimes say "Is your thyroid bothering you" and when I say yes, she says she knew by how much hair came out during my shampoo. One time I even took a sandwich baggie in of the hair that came out that morning! My endo was in awe that it was that much. He definitely increased my dosage that visit.

Angel, please find an endo that will aggressively work at getting your thyroid levels within normal range. If you feel that your doc is now doing that great. If not, there is a site you can go to that lists top thyroid docs around the USA. Let me know if you need it and I will look it up and post it.

Good Luck to you.

Marti

Reaching goal is the best present I could ever give myself!

....... Marti .......


 current weight: 211.0 
 
227
201.5
176
150.5
125
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,137
10/19/08 8:00 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
hey Robin!

Good for you! Its not all that hard to do, once a routine is established, huh?

: )

I've been doing some more reading about iron and thyroid. IN case anyone missed it, you're not to have iron within 4-5 hours of your thyroid meds.

Surprise! it seems as though many prepared breakfast cereals are chock full of iron...like cream of wheat with 50% of the days supply of iron, and raisin bran with 60%! I've also read that dried fruits are high in iron, a fav sweet of mine... who'dathunk it?

So... it pays to read the labels on your breakfast foods if you're taking your med in the mornin, or your day might not get off to a very good start!

: )
Mzzchief

Edited by: MZZCHIEF at: 10/19/2008 (20:01)
Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
GIBSONJ's Photo GIBSONJ Posts: 4
10/19/08 7:59 P

Reply
Mzzchief,

Thanks for the tips. From your post I learned that for the 7 yrs I have been taking Med's I have been doing it wrong. I take them at night with a hand full of other pills and only a sip of water. I wondered why they didn't seem to work. I will start tomorrow doing it right and see if I can see a difference.

Thanks again.

Edited by: GIBSONJ at: 10/19/2008 (21:33)
ROBINAMC's Photo ROBINAMC SparkPoints: (0)
Fitness Minutes: (0)
Posts: 28
10/19/08 6:36 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Mzzchief,
Your three points for taking synthroid/levothyroxine is so true. I take my meds everyday at the same time, as soon as I get up in the morning, as I am preparing to get in the shower, I take my pill with a 8oz glass of water. Because of the time frame in which it takes me to shower and do everything else to get my day started, more than an hour has past and I have given my meds the required time to be absorbed into my system before I eat or have my first cup of coffee.


A woman's heart should be so hidden in Christ, that for a man to find her heart, he would have to seek Christ first.



 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 9,137
10/19/08 12:32 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Angel

Sorry to hear about your fluxuating TSH levels.

I'm going to specifically address that issue in this post.

First off, what does your Doc and you consider normal?

If you've not seen it posted here yet, the standard TSH range was changed in November 2002 to
.3 - 4.0, with most people doing optimally between 1-2 TSH. Notice the use of the word "most". Everyone is different, some feel better and asymptomatic at lower and higher TSHs. Both "too high" and "too low" come with a variety of unpleasant side effects, you've gotta go thru the Goldilocks Routine and find out whats "just right" for ANGEL.

Here are some trix of the thyroid trade to follow:

1. A common mistake is to not drink enuf water with your levothyroxine (thyroid med). A full glass of water is required as levothyroxine is not absorbed AT ALL in the stomach. Yep...Zero, Zip, Nada! Its got to get to the intestines for that, specifically past the duodenum (where some is absorbed), into the jejunum where the rest of its sucked up and delivered to the liver which then sends it out into general circulation.

Bottom line, is if you aren't taking enuf water thinking "no big deal to swallow that wee pill, two sip will do'er", your levothyroxine is going to get held up in the stomach as there will not be enuf liquid to transfer the solution of levothroxine and water thru to your intestines. And that leads us to point #2.

2. Taking your meds at the same time every day on an empty stomach. That time is usually first thing in the morning as you've not eaten all nite. Why? If there are other things in your stomach, they will slow the passage of the levo/water mixture into your intestines. Which leads me to #3.

3. Minerals,(iron, calcium, magnesium, copper, zinc)Antacids(which contain minerals), HRT (birth control pills, post menopausal hormone replacement, ie anything with estrogen it in), Vitamins and other prescription meds, SOY and other isoflavones... those need to be taken approx 4-5 hours away from your thyroid meds. They bind the medication so that it never leaves the intestines. Eating... best to leave at least an hour before you do that. I wait 90 minutes, or take my pill if I wake up before dawn and go back to sleep. As long as you are consistant in your habits, your medication can be adjusted around your routine.

Hope this helps you in some small way.
Have fun with the day!
: )
Mzzchief

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 149.0 
 
156
150.75
145.5
140.25
135
ALMAGGIE's Photo ALMAGGIE Posts: 3,795
10/19/08 8:15 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
emoticon Angel

You Friend, Maggie, Co Leader of Stressed Out Moms/Women Getting' Healthy


 Pounds lost: 36.0 
 
0
9
18
27
36
HIPPIEGURL's Photo HIPPIEGURL Posts: 4,939
10/19/08 3:40 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Welcome to the team, Angel!

Sandy



Work like you don't need the money, love like you've never been hurt, dance like nobody's watching and NEVER fry bacon naked!

You are successful the moment you start moving toward a worthwhile goal.
-Charles Carlson


 Pounds lost: 65.0 
 
0
31.25
62.5
93.75
125
LILLYCHILD's Photo LILLYCHILD Posts: 180
10/18/08 9:22 P

Send Private Message
Reply
Why do some doctors say that? Like levothyroxin is some magic cure all? The weight never just drops back off. Sigh

9/04/08 201.8
10/2/08 192
10/11/08 188
11/03/08 185.2
11/15/08 179.8
11/25/08 176.0
12/22/08 172.2
----------------------------
GOALS

Thanksgiving: 181
Christmas: 173
April 20: 165
May 20: 157
June 20: 149
July 20: 141
Aug 20: 133
----------------------------
“Consult not your fears but your hopes and your dreams. Think not about your frustrations, but about your unfulfilled potential. Conc


 Pounds lost: 25.0 
 
0
18
36
54
72
PUGGY2's Photo PUGGY2 Posts: 5,527
10/18/08 6:02 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
emoticon Angel

BE


 current weight: 185.0 
 
197
185.25
173.5
161.75
150
SWIMLOVER SparkPoints: (86,393)
Fitness Minutes: (23,689)
Posts: 12,292
10/18/08 1:17 P

Send Private Message
Reply
Welcome to the Team! I go to a Naturopathic Physician and she switched me from Synthroid to Nature-Throid. I have been losing weight and I am not as tired as I used to be. Talk to your doctor about eith Armour or maybe Nature-Throid. Synthroid works well for some people and does not for others.
It is a matter of what works for you. Also, my Doctor gave me a Nutrition plan to follow. I will honestly be praying for you. GOD BLESS!

 Pounds lost: 9.0 
 
0
41.25
82.5
123.75
165
TAMI39's Photo TAMI39 Posts: 2,390
10/18/08 12:19 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Welcome to the group Angel.

-Tami-

Tamara Bloodaxe
Pink Vikings BLC17








 current weight: 186.0 
 
190
180
170
160
150
CSHOOK2's Photo CSHOOK2 SparkPoints: (0)
Fitness Minutes: (240)
Posts: 292
10/18/08 11:19 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi good luck with the adjusting of the meds - I was on levothyroxine for almost 2 years - I had a total thryoidectomy because of cancer - when I went on levo I broke out in a rash and lost hair by the clumps.

I just switched to Armour in May and the hair loss stopped almost over night and my TSH level has gone down to 2.9

Just hang in there use what you have learned and don't be afraid to question your doctors advice - most of them don't have a clue.

It is not what you do in life - but how you do it that matters.


 Pounds lost: 11.0 
 
0
19.75
39.5
59.25
79
ANGELSASSE's Photo ANGELSASSE Posts: 7
10/18/08 10:55 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi-
I had my thyroid taken out about 7 years ago, and to this day I have probably only had about 2 levels that have been normal. It is so frustrating that we can never get it right besides the fact that when my thyroid was taken care of I gained 60 lbs in about six months. The doctor told me that weight would fall off when I started taking synthroid, but it doesn't work that way. I have had to work very hard to try to get that weight off, and to this day I haven't been able to lose all of it. Over the last few months I have been having a big problem with hair loss and it really has be frustrating. When I went in for my levels recently they told me my TSH is at 9 . They need to raise my medication. I really wish that I knew then what I know now because I would have done everything in my power to keep my thyroid. Oh well.... Thank you all for listening to me vent. I also am very grateful for your posts. I read them diligently. emoticon

 current weight: 175.6 
 
175.6
167.7
159.8
151.9
144
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Thyroid Community General Team Discussion Forum Posts

Topics: Last Post:
Thank you Mzzchief 6/2/2013 7:10:22 AM
How long do you wait to eat after meds? 6/11/2013 10:21:49 AM
Thyroid Cancer 1/11/2014 7:09:40 AM
Your Suggestions Are Appreciated! :-) 10/27/2013 5:16:48 PM
Pernicious Anemia and Hypothyroidism 8/14/2013 8:20:48 PM

Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x732x19442389

Review our Community Guidelines