Author: Sorting Last Post on Top ↓ Message:
EXOTEC's Photo EXOTEC Posts: 2,971
6/11/13 9:12 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Well, my numbers are "better" because I'm not diabetic - I'm what my endocrinologist endearingly calls "metabolically deranged"! LOL

All my prescription meds AND my supplements are on my Nutrition Tracker. It's a long, long list! The Tracker is shared tho, and you're welcome to peruse if you have the fortitude! Note that some of my supplements target me specifically and may not be suitable for general use. I take things to manage my scleroderma and its associated symptoms (such as Raynaud's, GERD, etc). You should use my list as a jumping-off point to do your own research. Please don't just adopt the things I take without due diligence!

There should be a long string of things both morning and evening. Some days I forget the evening, or breakfast turns into lunch if I oversleep... I'm trying, though!


...the problem with people these days is
they've forgotten we're really just animals ...
(attributation forgotten)

We did not create the web of life; we are but a strand in it.
~Chief Seattle

We don't have souls. We ARE souls. We have bodies.
~C.S. Lewis


 current weight: 249.0 
 
380
322.5
265
207.5
150
JLKL1980's Photo JLKL1980 Posts: 1,151
6/11/13 9:04 P

Send Private Message
Reply
Exotec - your numbers are really wonderful. I'm sure a lot of us here are envious - but in a happy way for you. ha ha

What supplementations are you taking? Maybe we all should take them.

Joy

George S. Patton-You're never beaten until you admit it.


 Pounds lost: 6.4 
 
0
7.25
14.5
21.75
29
EXOTEC's Photo EXOTEC Posts: 2,971
6/11/13 8:38 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I am so incredibly fortunate to have a healthcare team willing to cooperate with my requests for specific lab tests! Granted, it's different specialists...but I'm still getting the results I want (ie, ask for).

I've been investigating the misinformation on cholesterol lately. Well, for a while. I don't recall the source now, but I do remember seeing a notation that the cholesterol reference values for *women*, especially middle-aged and older, are lower than what they should be for this particular segment of the population. Yes, high cholesterol may still be a factor (?) for others, but it seems to me the number I recall was somewhere near or in the 300s for women.

Another point is that typical lipid panels (ie, cholesterol, et al) don't measure LDL particle size. This is a really important point! That's something I've wanted to know, and up until recently I wasn't able to convince our endocrinologist to send it off. He does typical panels in-house, so I presume he was simply trying to avoid the added expense (or bother?) of exporting the work to an outside lab. But my GP was perfectly happy to comply. =D

Now, I have no idea what "my numbers" were prior to adoption of this restricted-carb lifestyle. I can't say it's an improvement, or just where I've always been. I suspect it's an improvement, since my overall feeling of health is better. Each lab has its own set of "normals" (ie, reference ranges) for the values they report, so you can't just transpose my numbers onto your lab's parameters. However...my recent results...

(May 2013)
blood glucose - 82 mg/dl ("normal" = 65-100)
hgb A1C - 4.8% (3.0 - 6.2)
triglycerides - 45 mg/dl (35-149)
cholesterol - 156 mg/dl (0-200)
HDL - 48 mg/dl (40-60)
total chol/HDL ratio - 3.3 (2.6 - 6.8)
direct LDL - 99 mg/dl (0-129)

...and my requested lipoprotein fractionation...
total LDL particles - 1543 (1016 - 2185 nmol/l)
LDL, medium and small - 420 (243 - 754 nmol/l)
LDL, very small - 319 (313 - 809 nmol/l)
HDL, large 7844 (5038 - 17886 mmol/l)
LDL, peak diameter 228.1 (216.0 - 234.3 angstrom)
LDL phenotype = A (A)

Now, I have little idea what this means, except for the fact that the small particles that I DON'T want are low, and the large particles that I DO want are moderate to mid-range. This makes me very happy! I will pick the brains of all my specialists on the topic the next time I get the opportunity. And I need to dig deeper into the research to find out how to raise that large-particle value even higher if I can.

Evidently, all the supplementations on top of the low-carb life (even when I don't adhere to it well) are having the desired effect!
emoticon

Another note, for those worried about sodium: I crave salt. This is evidently a typical "symptom" for those of us limiting carbs. My Tracker won't let me set my intake higher than 2300, but I almost always consume half again (or more) that volume daily. Despite feeling like I've been to the salt lick, my sodium value was 146 mmol/l... with a lab reference range of 136 - 146). *That* to all the doom-n-gloomers I suffer through when they see me pour salt in and on everything...and even sometimes just eat it straight up! Ha!

Anyway, I just thought I'd throw out some numbers here for anyone curious to compare with their own.

And whoever said something about magnesium...yes! Research that, because all the info I've seen on it supports supplementation for muscle tremors and strengthening muscle contraction (I don't mean exercise!). Check it out.

I also supplement omega 3s like crazy. I'm hoping that's had something to do with my particle size report. Of course, too many omega 6s are still too many omega 6s. The better option would be to reduce that, although I'm not sure how to go about it. Instead, I take lots of omega 3s, to try to achieve the recommended ratio of 1:1 to 1:4 of 3s to 6s.

Sheesh. Takes me 10 minutes and 16 oz of my morning protein shake just to get it all down! Ugh. But what works, works.
kwitcherbitchin.
I know!
emoticon


Edited by: EXOTEC at: 6/11/2013 (20:52)
...the problem with people these days is
they've forgotten we're really just animals ...
(attributation forgotten)

We did not create the web of life; we are but a strand in it.
~Chief Seattle

We don't have souls. We ARE souls. We have bodies.
~C.S. Lewis


 current weight: 249.0 
 
380
322.5
265
207.5
150
LIVINMYDREAMS's Photo LIVINMYDREAMS Posts: 3,447
6/11/13 4:49 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Yes it is a good book. I am refusing to take them and my mom recently did the same. Her doctor didn't like it and mine won't either but, oh well.

Faith
RTKR - 6/23/11 - 305
Sept 2011 - 315
LTKR - 7/26/12 - 257
Jan 1st 2013 - 241
Jan 1st 2014- 231
Jan 1st 2015 - goal Onederland !!!**************************** One can never consent to creep when one feels an impulse to soar!


 current weight: 241.0 
 
315
268.75
222.5
176.25
130
NOWYOUDIDIT's Photo NOWYOUDIDIT SparkPoints: (31,314)
Fitness Minutes: (2,666)
Posts: 3,081
6/11/13 4:45 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Yes! Houndlover! That is why I want to get off! Great book!!

Joyfully~ Eliz in Minnesota

www.theroaddownhome.blogspot.com


 current weight: 210.0 
 
230
208.75
187.5
166.25
145
HOUNDLOVER1's Photo HOUNDLOVER1 Posts: 7,977
6/11/13 4:43 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Concerning statin drugs please try to get ahold of a copy of this book:

www.amazon.com/The-Great-Cholesterol
-M
yth-Disease/dp/1592335217


If you are on statins and your doctor is fairly open-minded you might want to tell them about it.

Birgit

You can talk to God all you want and that's great, but the changes happen when you start listening to him.

BE THE CHANGE YOU WANT TO SEE IN OTHERS.




 Body Fat %: 18.1
 
23.6
21.7
19.8
17.9
16
LIVINMYDREAMS's Photo LIVINMYDREAMS Posts: 3,447
6/11/13 3:54 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
We have been having some wellness things at work lately and I had a finger prick today and it showed my
_________________Today_______Jan________
_Oct
Total Cholesterol 294_______271________269 Definately up probably fluffy kind ???

LDL 122_______193________194 way better but still room for improvement

HDL 40________55_________44 better

Ratio 7.3_______4.9__________6.1 better

Triglycerides 122_______119_________154 up a bit this time

I think some of the readings were a bit weird in Jan due to the br ca. Just a thought.

weight today 229 their scale 225, Jan 241. Oct 247

Oh, also Boddy Mass Index was 39.9 and 46% I think the BMI used to be over 50.

Edited by: LIVINMYDREAMS at: 6/11/2013 (16:21)
Faith
RTKR - 6/23/11 - 305
Sept 2011 - 315
LTKR - 7/26/12 - 257
Jan 1st 2013 - 241
Jan 1st 2014- 231
Jan 1st 2015 - goal Onederland !!!**************************** One can never consent to creep when one feels an impulse to soar!


 current weight: 241.0 
 
315
268.75
222.5
176.25
130
434TERESA's Photo 434TERESA SparkPoints: (2,501)
Fitness Minutes: (550)
Posts: 238
6/11/13 3:54 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I am on statin to. I hope that in Aug she can take me off those after doing blood work. I take enough pills in a days time and I want off of as many of them as I can get off of.

The AC1 test seems like good results to me...My morning BS is also high like yours but the rest of the day its normal. There are a few reason that morning fasting leaves can be high. To get a true morning fasting they say to check it about 3 am for a few days. I have yet to do that tho for I always forget it if I am up at that time of night. Some say to have a snack right before you go to bed and that will help the morning fasting be better. I cant eat 2/3 hours before bed time because of my acid reflux so I cant try that.

I had another look your fasting blood glucose of 86 is a super number...mine is over 100 which is a bad sign..100 to 120 is pre over 120 is diabtic

Edited by: 434TERESA at: 6/11/2013 (15:57)
This is the link to the Atkins website. even tho I dont fully do it the atkins way anymore I do still eat from the atkins food list/eat. I just count carbs different than they do.
community.atkins.com/Registration.as
px?mcid=atkhpbannerlg


Watch this about the atkins program.

us.yhs4.search.yahoo.com/yhs/search?
p=dr+westman+diet&hspart=att&hsimp=yhs
-att_001&type=att_lego_portal_home


 Pounds lost: 30.0 
 
0
42.25
84.5
126.75
169
NOWYOUDIDIT's Photo NOWYOUDIDIT SparkPoints: (31,314)
Fitness Minutes: (2,666)
Posts: 3,081
6/11/13 3:44 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
My Dr has me on a statin. I hate taking it, but my cardiologist agrees with her because of my high heart attack risk. I hope my numbers go down and my good goes up!
emoticon

Joyfully~ Eliz in Minnesota

www.theroaddownhome.blogspot.com


 current weight: 210.0 
 
230
208.75
187.5
166.25
145
JLKL1980's Photo JLKL1980 Posts: 1,151
6/11/13 3:21 P

Send Private Message
Reply
Maw - I think my blood results were very similar to yours. I had it checked last September. The doctor gave me a year to exercise and take the excess weight off. I am hoping this lowcarb lifestyle will help my numbers in my next blood test in September.

I read in one of the Atkins books that exercise everyday is a necessity. I haven't started that yet because I wanted to see if the scale was going to move down for me just by changing the way I ate. But I really need to start with some exercise soon. I usually have fun with my Richard Simmons workout DVDs. It's got to be fun or I won't want to work out consistently.



Joy

George S. Patton-You're never beaten until you admit it.


 Pounds lost: 6.4 
 
0
7.25
14.5
21.75
29
BUDGETMAW Posts: 2,154
6/11/13 2:39 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I got the results of my blood work back yesterday. The doc had decided to check my blood lipids, since my results a year ago were "on the edge." My total cholesterol was 204, but my HDL was 94 and my triglycerides were 27. And he's worried about my cholesterol?!

Anyway, my results this year aren't as good as they were last year. My total cholesterol is up to 214, and my HDL is "down" to 91. Triglycerides are "up" to 39. Bad news all around! My fasting blood glucose was 86, which I guess is great, but my A1c is up to 5.7 from 5.5 (normal), which is the very lower edge of increased risk of diabetes. I can't begin to imagine what it would be if I hadn't been eating low carb for the past 8 years or so. I'm sure I'd be in full blown type 2 diabetes. Or dead.

I figure none of these are significant enough to be much more than normal fluctuations, though I suspect that the doctor will have my A1c checked in six months or so. I keep thinking I should do some research and find out what things I'd like to know (Omega3/Omega 6 ratio? Magnesium? Ferritin (something to do with iron and possibly relavant to restless legs syndrome). C -reactive protein (or something like that - it tells whether there's inflamation, but not much point in doing that since it doesn't say where the inflamation is and I know there's inflamation from the arthritis). Stuff like that that I keep reading about but haven't gotten checked. On the other hand, there's not a lot of point in having it checked unless I'm willing to make some changes in response to the results.

Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Living Low Carb (Atkins and other Plans) General Team Discussion Forum Posts

Topics: Last Post:
2 questions 1/12/2014 5:19:09 PM
THURSDAY 6/6/2014 12:37:15 AM
Good article and documentary 8/17/2013 6:00:24 PM
Spine problems! Need advice.... 6/29/2014 8:44:36 AM
You are going to the grocery store 5/19/2014 2:49:07 AM

Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x482x53700602

Review our Community Guidelines