Author: Sorting Last Post on Top ↓ Message:
CHRIMSONFYRE's Photo CHRIMSONFYRE SparkPoints: (97,680)
Fitness Minutes: (50,526)
Posts: 8,073
2/27/12 7:07 A

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
my testosterone levels are quite high right now also and I am not on bc either.

Interested in joining a team, I lead the following teams:

Wii Exercise - www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/g
roups_individual.asp?gid=31930

Where my ladies at? - www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/g
roups_individual.asp?gid=1440


 Pounds lost: 33.7 
 
0
25.75
51.5
77.25
103
AMYKAY55's Photo AMYKAY55 SparkPoints: (135)
Fitness Minutes: (125)
Posts: 10
2/26/12 12:54 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Thanks for your input. I have spent the last 6 months cutting out flour and lowering carbs. I see a nutritionist weekly and I have lost 20lbs yet my testosterone keeps going up. Im so lost for reasons why. I have made all the right changes but still having problems.

 current weight: 225.0 
 
243
232
221
210
199
LIBELULITA's Photo LIBELULITA Posts: 2,099
2/26/12 11:35 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
My testosterone levels have gone down since I've cut out refined carbs. My carbs now only come from fruit, veg and brown rice. I wasn't taking any other meds because I wanted to try and cure myself naturally.However, I have just started taking Spirolactone which is a dieuretic that is also used to treat Hirsutism has it is an antiandrogen that lowers testosterone levels. Still, my testosterone and lowered itself into the high end of "normal" by changing my diet. Hope this helps emoticon

If you want be a butterfly then you you have to want to fly so badly that you are prepared to give up being a caterpillar.


 current weight: 250.0 
 
250
222.75
195.5
168.25
141
AMYKAY55's Photo AMYKAY55 SparkPoints: (135)
Fitness Minutes: (125)
Posts: 10
2/26/12 11:26 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I was diagnosed PCOS when I was 21. I am now 29. My docotrs have always had me on Metformin and birth control. Within the last 6months I have not been on birth control because of my blood pressure getting too high (120/86) so my doctor would not renew my script for birth control. I haven't had a period in 4 months now that I have been off the BC. My dotors tested my lab and my Cholesterol went from 219 to 192, My insulin went from 13.9 to 9, fasting sugar went up from 88 to 90, and my liver enzimes are now normal range. The problem I have is that my testosterone keeps going up even though everthing else is going down. My testosterone is 194. It used to be 174, and my free testosterone is 18. Both numbers are about 3-4 times the normal high for women. Has anyone else had issues like this and what did they do? I have to go see and endo now to rule out something eles going on. Any feedback for me?

 current weight: 225.0 
 
243
232
221
210
199
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other PCOS & Losing Weight General Team Discussion Forum Posts

Topics: Last Post:
Low GI diet, Mayo Clinic Diet? 8/7/2014 6:03:20 PM
Women w/ PCOS NEED to be taking these Vitamins 5/16/2014 8:31:27 PM
Maca root? 9/8/2013 10:16:08 AM
Round 2, another BFN 11/13/2013 4:41:35 PM
childless and depressed 11/27/2013 8:02:53 AM

Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x136x46775670

Review our Community Guidelines