Author: Sorting Last Post on Top ↓ Message:
I.M.MAGIC's Photo I.M.MAGIC Posts: 12,820
3/25/12 12:29 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
P.S. Just a little addition...

I have diabetes too, and have developed neuropathy, so my PCP sent me to a neurologist... who told me that fibromyalgia is being re-evaluated as a NEUROLOGICAL disorder rather than a rheumatoid one. He mentioned a couple of medications often used for nerve issues, and I recognized them as things we've discussed here! Stuff like gabapentin (neurontin)... hm.

Makes a whole lot of sense to me!

He's actually been very encouraging...

Kathy emoticon

"The real secret of success is enthusiasm..." Walter P. Chrysler said it, I believe it. That's what I want in my life--to give my imagination a chance, to live with energy and enthusiasm!

Ralph Waldo Emerson said 'Life belongs to the energetic.' But you don't have to be frenetic and hyper--some energy is quiet and steady, like a heartbeat... and that works too! LOL

Life comes in specific increments, which we receive as a gift of one moment at a time. That's why it's called t


 Pounds lost: 24.0 
 
0
21.25
42.5
63.75
85
I.M.MAGIC's Photo I.M.MAGIC Posts: 12,820
3/25/12 12:22 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
It takes an average of six years for a fibromyalgia diagnosis... or it used to. I think it's a bit better now, since awareness is increasing...

As for those lab tests... IF I understand it correctly, all lab results ranges are subject to change as technology and research improves, but different labs use different ways of coming up with their results, so it depends on the lab you use... confused yet? LOL

I asked the lab techs about it because I saw different results on some other tests, too... one was low and one said normal, two different doctors, same test and same time frame--but the doctors each had their own labs. The techs told me that though the TSH level "norm" is in actuality the same, the scale used may be different because that is dependent on the process used for the testing... and they are the ones who said every lab was different...

...now I MYSELF chose the lab at the local Franciscan hospital (they use PacLab) and I take all my doctors' requests there, so at least its the same scale each time! LOL The only exception is my oncologist-- she has her own lab, true, but no one else runs those particular tests, so I'm safe! LOL

For some reason, my endo didn't order the TSH levels this last time... so I'm not sure what the range is on theirs. Pity, you've got me curious now! LOL


Kathy

"The real secret of success is enthusiasm..." Walter P. Chrysler said it, I believe it. That's what I want in my life--to give my imagination a chance, to live with energy and enthusiasm!

Ralph Waldo Emerson said 'Life belongs to the energetic.' But you don't have to be frenetic and hyper--some energy is quiet and steady, like a heartbeat... and that works too! LOL

Life comes in specific increments, which we receive as a gift of one moment at a time. That's why it's called t


 Pounds lost: 24.0 
 
0
21.25
42.5
63.75
85
SARAHTAIT's Photo SARAHTAIT Posts: 25,777
3/24/12 7:01 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
It is amazing that you mention tsh..mine is low and has been for a long while. I also have a growth on my thyroid that is non malignant and it has been there for a long long time and causes no problems...but I just think it is so coincidental that some of you mention having tsp problems. No that makes me hyperthyroid vs those of you with high tsh are needing more of that hormone to stimulate your thyroid to work if I'm not mistaken.
TSH is the the thyroid stimulating hormone and is what stimulates the thyroid to produce its hormones.

So sorry to hear that you have been through the mill with doctors...most of us with fibro have the same history..as there are no definitive tests and doctors like to rule out everything else under the sun first. Then there is the medication trial which is a joke too.....trying all these meds to see if any help and what mix and dose you feel best with. I've been through all of that and am so tired of fighting the good fight.....my belief is now that doctors have no clue what causes fibro, what it actually is, or what to do for it.

"In all these things we are more than conquerors through him who loved us"
Romans 8:37


Leader:

Yorkie Lovers

Fibro Sisters


 current weight: 180.0 
 
268
237.25
206.5
175.75
145
HIPPIEGURL's Photo HIPPIEGURL Posts: 4,934
3/23/12 10:41 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I've had thyroid problems for decades and done plenty of research and the current range for TSH is .3-3.0 even though many labs still incorrectly list it as .5-4.5 or something even broader. An optimal TSH runs about 1-2. See the articles below:

thyroid.about.com/od/gettestedanddia
gn
osed/a/tshtestwars.htm


thyroid.about.com/cs/testsforthyroid
/a
/newrange.htm


Edited by: HIPPIEGURL at: 3/23/2012 (22:44)
Sandy



Work like you don't need the money, love like you've never been hurt, dance like nobody's watching and NEVER fry bacon naked!

You are successful the moment you start moving toward a worthwhile goal.
-Charles Carlson


 Pounds lost: 65.0 
 
0
31.25
62.5
93.75
125
JAMER123's Photo JAMER123 SparkPoints: (210,127)
Fitness Minutes: (53,641)
Posts: 15,484
3/23/12 9:36 P

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
A normal TSH is approximately 0.5 to 4.5/5.0 Hope this this help.

Eileen

Slow & steady makes a winner of us. Even if we hit pitfalls, get up. Know that a new day is right around the corner.
Try to be all that you can be. Work at it a day at a time.

"Be not afraid of going slow; be afraid if standing still" (Chinese Proverb)

With God all things are possible.

If you have the courage to begin, you have the courage to succeed.
~ David Viscott

MN. Sparks Fat Kickers Team Leader www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/


 
210,127 SparkPoints
SASSYTHING52's Photo SASSYTHING52 Posts: 10,779
3/23/12 9:28 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
what is a normal tsh?

 current weight: 278.0 
 
320
302.5
285
267.5
250
JAMER123's Photo JAMER123 SparkPoints: (210,127)
Fitness Minutes: (53,641)
Posts: 15,484
3/23/12 9:18 P

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I think you have been through a lot but it isn't uncommon for any of us. I am very lucky to have a Dr. that is understanding and willing to work with anything that might help. Many people ask now that I have lost a lot of weight, is the pain a lot better and I can only smile and answer no change. Here is a link from a post on my other fibro team. Good luck and I hope all works out for you.

http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_
messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x22x422
14332

There are a lot of articles posted on both teams so go to the reading room (team forums) and see what has been written.

Eileen

Slow & steady makes a winner of us. Even if we hit pitfalls, get up. Know that a new day is right around the corner.
Try to be all that you can be. Work at it a day at a time.

"Be not afraid of going slow; be afraid if standing still" (Chinese Proverb)

With God all things are possible.

If you have the courage to begin, you have the courage to succeed.
~ David Viscott

MN. Sparks Fat Kickers Team Leader www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/


 
210,127 SparkPoints
DECLARE74's Photo DECLARE74 Posts: 1,139
3/23/12 7:40 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi all it has been an interesting 8 years for me. I have spent thousands and am now in debt big time and have had doctors and tests by the dozen, I have listened as they told me one cockamammy story after another and offered little actual help or advice.
A simple operation 3 years ago took me out of action for ages and nearly had me die on the table, and then afterwards everything was still "bad" but a couple of years ago a naturopath , a chiropratctor and an acupuncturist all mentioned something I hadn't heard of Chronic Fatigue so I googled it and printed off a list of symptoms and bailed up my doctor and began a new lot of testing and poking and prodding and drugs - then just when I felt like I was getting somewhere my doctor moved - to another country!
So I broke up with my partner, cried and screamed alot and pretty much wallowed. 5 months later I pulled my head out of my... got back with my partner who had been trying all along, began looking for a new doctor.
Got the new doctor and suprise had to start all over again testing and meds and heaps of time off work and got told diagnosing such conditions was almost impossible and that my prior medical problems explained most of my issues and I just had to accept that this was my life - of course I was put on a little mix of drugs and told to learn for myself how much I could cope with and what medications helped/didn't help kind of thing
So I got another New Doctor - and she is FANTASTIC - and now I'm waiting for a Rheumatologist appointment which in NZ can take up to a year!

So here I am almost 38, getting married in November and waiting patiently to find out what I have as my lovely new doctor has confused me totally and has offered up that I may have both Chronic Fatigue and Fibromyalgia or either one of them - As alot of the symptoms are the same I sure as heck aren't going to guess - but in the mean time I want all the advise tips and support I can get

OMG didn't relise how much I had written till I just looked at my computer screen LOL

Declare's Goals

110kgs (wedding weight)
97kgs (weight I met my hubby)
92kgs (lowest ever adult weight)
85kgs(original goal weight)
78kgs (healthy BMI and new goal)

NEW THINGS TO TRY 2014
Kayaking
Horse Riding
Going UP Mt Maunganui
5km Run


 current weight: 260.0 
 
312
278
244
210
176
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Fighting Fibromyalgia Introduce Yourself to Team Forum Posts

Topics: Last Post:
Introductions 2/17/2014 4:35:32 PM
Hello to all 6/16/2013 3:35:51 PM
New here but not new to fibro 8/26/2013 7:18:09 PM
Hello from Tennessee 5/2/2014 9:48:33 AM
This came from TROPICALSTARS 3/21/2014 12:06:47 AM

Thread URL: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=-1x41x47231093

Review our Community Guidelines