Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.


    QTLADY   51,722
SparkPoints
50,000-59,999 SparkPoints
 
 
QTLADY's Blog Entry Summary View



Weigh In

Thursday, July 26, 2007      1 comments

Today I weighed in at 127.4 (lost a pound) and lost half an inch in the neck. No other inches lost, but they seem to be remaining the same most of the time. Clothes are still fitting differently though, which is a good thing! Since my weigh... Read more

Not feeling motivated

Saturday, July 21, 2007      2 comments

So this week's weigh in was a slight disappointment. I gained a few ounces to 128.4 I am attributing this to my workout program that has a lot of upper body weights, and I also went to a lunch and had pasta. I know that sounds funny, but it's a ... Read more

Update

Thursday, July 12, 2007      1 comments

It's been awhile since I've written. I am back to normal life now. Went on a mini vacation to Maryland, drove over to Delaware to go to the beach, and to Philadelphia to see a King Tut exhibit. Had a good time and it was good to be away from wor... Read more

Interesting Book

Wednesday, July 04, 2007      1 comments

Earlier I talked about a book I was reading called The Body Shape Solution to Weight Loss. I would certainly recommend this to read. Apples are prone to cardiovascular problems, diabetes Type 2, and usually should not use hormone treatment for b... Read more

Thoughts and frustrations

Saturday, June 30, 2007      1 comments

Haven't written in awhile but it's been a really rough week at work. Been feeling rather depressed. I just feel like I'm so trapped where I work. I did have a conversation with my boss on Thursday and told him that I want to go back to the job I... Read more

My reward/motivation

Sunday, June 24, 2007      2 comments

So yesterday I was at the mall to pick up things that I needed. I noticed that Macy's had all these cute sun dresses. Most of them were pretty expensive, so I will be watching for those to be on sale soon! But they also had lots of other dresses... Read more

Interesting Book

Sunday, June 24, 2007      1 comments

I started reading this book called The Body Shape Solution to Weight Loss and Wellness. I haven't gotten too far into it but so far it's talking about the two types of women shapes, apple and pear, and how these body shapes have certain illnesse... Read more

Weigh in

Thursday, June 21, 2007      1 comments

Here are the results this week: Down to 128.2 pounds- almost a pound loss. Lost an inch in my waist, 1.5 inches in my hips, and half an inch in my neck! Woohoo!... Read more

Good news...

Tuesday, June 19, 2007      2 comments

But definitely can't back down with my workouts and food. This is the true test for me. My blood results are already back! My bad cholesterol has gone down from 171 to 95 but my good cholesterol has gone down from 49 to 37. I will be calling to ... Read more

Update

Thursday, June 14, 2007      1 comments

I had my bloodwork done today, so it would be about a week or so before I know my results. She is willing me to let me stay off the meds if my numbers have gone down. Cross your fingers! Got a call from the gynecologist and I had abnormal r... Read more

Tomorrow

Wednesday, June 13, 2007      0 comments

Tomorrow I go for my bloodwork to test my cholesterol. Crossing my fingers that it has gone down. I think that it has. I've been on meds for three months and the past month and a half have been on a strict low fat diet with exercise. I'm going t... Read more

Ahhh I almost forgot

Thursday, June 07, 2007      0 comments

So a few weeks ago I had gone to the Cardiologist and he thought I was on the verge of having high blood pressure. I guess it was about a month ago - when I joined spark and started on my 1200-1550 calorie diet with continuing my exercise. I've ... Read more

Musings

Thursday, June 07, 2007      0 comments

Today was weigh-in day. What's funny is at the doctor, with my clothes on, it says I weigh 130.5 but I weigh myself on the digital and I weigh 129.8. Who should I believe??? I don't know. I had someone tell me that people's bodies become ok... Read more

Normal

Friday, June 01, 2007      1 comments

Can you believe my doctor called me not long ago? It's almost 8:30 at night. Anyway, my stress echo was normal, which I thought it probably was. Cool!... Read more

Alright!

Thursday, May 31, 2007      1 comments

I did it- I lost 2 pounds. I can't believe it! I also lost an inch in my waist and a quarter of an inch in my neck. I'm so glad- I was getting a little frustrated with nothing happening. I just really hope I can lose more. It always seems like I... Read more


First Page  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Last Page