Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.


    DOTSLADY   68,723
SparkPoints
60,000-79,999 SparkPoints
 
 
DOTSLADY's Blog Entry Summary View



FAVE gut interviews today only

Thursday, November 20, 2014      3 comments

They're free today, so watch if you can. Or buy them (so nice they're free for a bit). I'm out the door for an 8 hour drive to see old doctor or I'd catch you up to date. Every time I come here to document weight, I say I'm going to write a blog... Read more

Stewart (belated Halloween Humor)

Sunday, November 02, 2014      9 comments

I love me some gluten humor. emoticon... Read more

Free Eating Psychology Conference link

Monday, July 21, 2014      4 comments

emoticon FYI: http://eatingpsychologyc
onference.com sign up for free speakers regarding differe... Read more

H PYLORI. Another route to a LEAKY GUT

Sunday, March 23, 2014      7 comments

Much needs to be shared and I know I'll forget some, but here goes. My Christmas present 2013 was getting an endoscopy from a new gastroenterologist who wanted to check on the status of my villous atrophy/celiac (it has been since Jan 31, 2... Read more

Another Genova Test, Massage and a Funny

Friday, October 18, 2013      7 comments

I sent another stool sample Monday to Genova: The Comprehensive Gastrointestinal Profile #2100 ( http://bit.ly/1cD5Jl5 ). I understand they are changing the tests within this test and not including the parasitology starting Oct.... Read more

Carrying On

Friday, September 20, 2013      4 comments

From Fun: Carry On "If you're lost and alone Or you're sinking like a stone Carry on May your past be the sound Of your feet upon the ground Carry on" It's marching music: http://bit.ly/FUNcarryon for a mell... Read more

Catch Up Time

Monday, July 15, 2013      2 comments

old pic, I've let my hair grow so I can pony-tail it for walking in the heat. I've been a ghost, so sorry, but it was necessary for me to take a break this last year or ... Read more

RIP Musti

Friday, March 01, 2013      1 comments

Jenny on left, Musti on right. Musti would never stay still for a picture, so this is a pretty good shot of the old man. :) Our black lab, Musti, was put down yesterday.... Read more

CT Scan Results: Not cancer but let's rescan in a few

Sunday, February 24, 2013      1 comments

After I followed the scan machine's instructions to hold my breath, then breathe, etc., the tech said over the intercom that I needed to lower my pants as she didn't know they had metal grommets which interferes with the end product. I do so an... Read more

CT Scan Done

Thursday, February 14, 2013      0 comments

I had the CT scan this morning after many phone calls regarding the dye. I got what I'm calling a "dry" scan with no dye. I'd reacted to the Ultravist contrast dye a couple of years ago when I was tested for lung cancer (um, turned out to be G... Read more

I'll be seeing more doctors. Kidney cancer?

Tuesday, February 12, 2013      0 comments

I'll post my ultrasound records later. 2.8cm (about 1") hard mass. Doc said they didn't say 'suspicious' which he didn't like. He wasn't reassuring, and after I looked online, I'm not reassured either. Phew. Need to find my happy place. It... Read more

Tired of Doctors

Saturday, February 02, 2013      0 comments

Kidney pain started 15th of Jan. Got flu on 16th (norovirus or some such 24-hr version coming out both ends at same time. beautiful stuff). Kidneys continued hurting so went to ER (couldn't find instacare) and they did urinalysis which was ne... Read more

Crazy Cholesterol & Other Labs

Thursday, January 31, 2013      0 comments

Jan 4, 2013 VAP Cholesterol Test Test/Ref Range LDL Direct 174 H (less than 130mg/dL) Total HDL Direct 69 (40 or more) Total VLDL 15 (under 30) Total Cholesterol 258 H (less than 200) Triglycerides 72 Total Non-HDL (LDL+... Read more

Food Allergy Cartoon

Wednesday, January 16, 2013      0 comments

... Read more

New Thyroid Dose

Monday, January 07, 2013      0 comments

December 7, 2012 TSH: 8.233 High (ref range .40-4.20) Free T-4: 1.20 (.80-1.80) Free T3: 1.87 Low (2.3-4.2) New dose started yesterday, Jan 6, 2012: Synthroid upped to .150 mcg from .125 mcg. Cytomel 5mcg added (I've not ... Read more


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Last Page