CFODEL
40,000-49,999 SparkPoints 42,013
SparkPoints
 

CFODEL's Blogs

TGIF!
Friday, July 21, 2017      4 comments

It's Friday, and I have survived two days of my youngest child being able to drive himself in my car... alone. I must say, not having to haul myself out at 6:45 am to take him to cross country practice is something I could get used to. I... Read more
Slowly....
Tuesday, July 18, 2017      7 comments

The weight is starting to come off. I think I am losing water weight at the moment. I am having to pee a lot (sorry, I know, TMI) even though my blood sugars are good. This morning's weigh in was the first drop below my starting weight for t... Read more
Two days in...
Friday, July 14, 2017      7 comments

Well, this is day 3 of taking 325 mg of supplemental iron a day. Day 1 I took it with breakfast, and noticed nothing other than a brief spurt of energy about 11pm. Day 2 (yesterday) I took them just after breakfast. I had an episode of acid r... Read more
And the results are in....
Wednesday, July 12, 2017      6 comments

Yep, iron deficient! Iron was 38 -- Normal is 45 - 160 Iron Saturation is 9 -- Normal is 11 - 50% Iron Binding Capacity is 426 -- Normal is 250 - 450 (apparently high results is an iron deficie... Read more
GI Visit
Wednesday, July 12, 2017      8 comments

Warning: This blog entry will most likely be TMI for some. You have been warned. I had a surprisingly good visit with the gastroenterologist yesterday. It was simply a six month checkup. I saw a PA for most of the visit. We had a good ... Read more
Where to start?
Monday, July 10, 2017      7 comments

Goodness, what a busy few weeks! On vacation for the last three weeks (other than 3 days) so I have NOT been home. High/low moments: I got 2nd degree burns on the bottoms of both feet on 7/1 in Florida from hot sand. Saw the urgent... Read more
So busy....
Wednesday, June 07, 2017      6 comments

It is the end of the school year this week, and it is just overwhelming getting the child (16, sophomore) through to the end. He is SUCH a good kid, but he too gets overwhelmed. I had a scale victory today, the first one in what seems like... Read more
Overwhelmed... but that's OK
Monday, May 22, 2017      8 comments

Ahh, it's Monday again. I gained AGAIN this week. Sigh. But it's ok, because I've had a few awesome non-scale victories. I saw the endocrinologist last week, and in 60 days I've lowered my A1C from 13.6 to 8.3. A1C is a 90 day average of yo... Read more
Still here....
Tuesday, May 16, 2017      6 comments

I am not enjoying the insulin weight gain, but I am still here. I did some reading with Dr. Internet this week -- as you get your blood sugars under control, you are actually USING the carbs you consume, or storing them as fat. Sigh. It's a t... Read more
Non Scale Victory
Wednesday, May 10, 2017      7 comments

I had an appointment this morning with the periodontist for a cleaning. For the past few years I've had some issues with my gums that require deep cleaning, and I don't tolerate that well so they give me drugs to get me through it. Today h... Read more
Plugging along...
Wednesday, May 10, 2017      6 comments

Good morning to me! I know some of you read this, but I really write this for me most of the time. I am plugging along. Weight is still climbing, despite being careful with my food intake. Weight gain can happen with insulin, and I am th... Read more
Non Scale Victory
Friday, May 05, 2017      7 comments

For my exercise yesterday I got out my resistance bands, got down on the carpet... and stretched. Man are my legs tight. I need to do it again today.... Read more
Play that Funk-y music ...
Thursday, May 04, 2017      7 comments

I think I'm in a funk. It's not depression per se, because I am still functioning. But I'm no longer doing well with exercise, and not that great with eating either. Who would have thought vacation could do this? Vacation may not be it... Read more
I'm Not Alone
Thursday, April 27, 2017      5 comments

Wow, what a 24 hours. I have been fighting my weight and my health habits all week. My weight is up AGAIN and I am watching the calendar with a fearful eye towards Saturday weigh in. I can gain 4 lbs overnight in a snap, but losing any overni... Read more
A Milestone Day
Wednesday, April 26, 2017      9 comments

Today I've been married 21 years. It hasn't been a super easy road, as my husband suffers from bipolar and depression, but we've made a good life. We have two wonderful sons, and we are committed to our family. I continue along in the 5% ... Read more

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Last Page »