Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.


    SKATER787   4,209
SparkPoints
4,000-5,499 SparkPoints
 
 

Blood test results after quitting grains


Saturday, February 15, 2014

I'm listing the latest blood test and 2 prior tests in June 2012 and Apr 2013 for comparisons. For example, my HDL was 53 in June 2012, 61 in Apr 2013 and 82 for Jan 2014.

Jun-2012 Apr-2013 Jan-2014
HDL 53 61 82
LDL 124 118 137
Triglycerides 133 106 62
Total Cholesterol 204 200 231 (Meaningless unless you're over 300)

Neutrophil %(ref 40-75) 56 58 59
Lymphocyte %(ref 20-45) 25 26 26
Monocyte %(ref 2-10) 9 9 10.4
Eosinophil %(ref 0-6) 10 7 4.4

hs-CRP NA 0.2 0.23
Homocysteine NA 9.3 6.6
HBA1C NA NA 5.9

In Sep 2013, on a lark, I cut out the grains as outlined in the book, TurboCharged by the Griesels. In addition to cutting out the grains, I also started taking soaked and fermented (with yogurt) chia seeds 30 gm dry weight per day. Additional change is 1 apple with each meal. The chia and apple were supposed to be filler to keep the stomach full faster. I was also eating small mackerel (not King or Spanish) at least twice a week. I also ate a little more saturated animal fats. I took small amount of fish oil, but since I have refrained from doing so right around Jan. So the next blood test, fish oil can not be a factor. These are the only things I can think of with regard to my increase of 21 points in the good cholesterol, HDL. I'm guessing that the drop in triglycerides from 106 to 62 was due to elimination of the grains.

But cholesterol numbers are not that important. Homocysteine is a more important marker. My Homocysteine dropped from 9.3 to 6.6. I'm pretty happy about that. I'm looking for this number to drop even lower because I've just started taking TMG (Trimethylglycine) 3 gm per day. The next test should be very interesting to see the effect of TMG on this number.

My hs-CRP number is good. No inflammation problems.

Of note is my Eosinophil number. Back in 2012, the percentage was high. I looked up and found that parasitic infection could be the cause. Well, Hulda Clark was talking about parasites for decades and I dismissed her as a quack. I decided to try her anti-parasitic protocol with clove and black walnut hulls. The number dropped from 10 to 7 in 2013. After the 2013 test, I decided to try a commercial product, Parazyte. Now I can't say for sure that this is the product that works the number lower as there are too many variables. But this is what I did and what happened. It could be anything, but I'm not going to complain about my EOS number down to normal level.

HBA1C, this is the first time in my life for this test. It's a little high. The cheap dark chocolate could be the explanation why I still have a high number even after 4 months of no-grains. I was eating the whole bar per day instead of per 2 and 1/2 days. That's 50 gm of sugar a day. LOL. OK, I've cut back and doing about half of that. Since I'm not giving up the dark chocolate I'll have to come up with another solution. I'm going to try cinnamon, chromium, fenugreek and other supplements to see if I can bring down this number at the next test in 6 months.

All in all, I'm very happy with the results after 4 months of no-grains.

PS: I forgot to mention that quitting the grains I also lost 15 lbs as I didn't have that much weight to lose to begin with. And my blood pressure is now normal 100/80 where in early 2013 I had elevated blood pressure. It's a complete surprise what losing weight can do. I'd have never believed it.
SHARE

Member Comments About This Blog Post:
JAZZID 3/30/2014 9:33PM

    emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
KING_SLAYER 3/16/2014 3:17PM

    I believe that if a person is really looking to improve their health in a dramatic way, testing is very important. This is a great way to track what's happening and you are really getting some great insight into what's going on inside of you! Congrats on the great numbers!


Report Inappropriate Comment
MEXGAL1 2/17/2014 10:16AM

    emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
LIS193 2/16/2014 12:18PM

    Great results!
emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
MELTEAGUE 2/16/2014 10:05AM

    Wow! Congrats!

Report Inappropriate Comment
JUNIORSSISTER 2/16/2014 9:51AM

    Congrats on your Great numbers..The proof is in the blood work. I go for my blood work at the end of March. I will be curious to see how they have changed since december. Keep doing what your doing. emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
CINDYTW 2/15/2014 10:51PM

  http://www.lilyssweets.com/chocolat
e-bars/dark-chocolate I get this at the natural/organic part of my local store. I liked it, it was good. If you think that is what is hurting your A1C, can't hurt to try!

emoticon On your other numbers!

Report Inappropriate Comment
WOUBBIE 2/15/2014 8:19PM

    Excellent numbers!

Only on a site like this would you get someone saying "what a beautiful A1C, lol!

Comment edited on: 2/15/2014 8:19:24 PM

Report Inappropriate Comment
MRSKATEDUVALL 2/15/2014 6:26PM

    Congratulations. The numbers I track are my cholesterol, my A1C, blood pressure and weight. Looking for all numbers to go down now that I 've found paleo.

Report Inappropriate Comment
EXOTEC 2/15/2014 6:26PM

    Very nice chems! I love that homocysteine. And what a beautiful A1c! Mine is right there, too.

On the CBC - I wouldn't put too much importance on the eos... they are in such small quantity in the first place, and a lot of things can affect that result. Not only parasites. Your differential (those % results) look like they're holding steady, and that's good. If you're going to pay attention to any of those results, you're better off using the absolute value than the %. Those numbers take into consideration your total WBC count. More accurate.

Just goes to show, though - improved diet can and does improve your body chemistry. And they can quibble all they like about "peer reviewed" studies... hard data like this trumps it all!

Congrats!

Comment edited on: 2/15/2014 6:27:49 PM

Report Inappropriate Comment

Add Your Comment to the Blog Post


Log in to post a comment.