Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.


    MJLUVSANIMALS   55,045
SparkPoints
50,000-59,999 SparkPoints
 
 

Results!!!!


Wednesday, June 19, 2013

Lipid Profile: March 20th 2013
Total Cholesterol 299 Normal 200
Glucose 275 Normal under 150
HDL 47
LDL 190 Normal less than 100 (optimal)
Triglycerides 312 Normal 150
Total/HDL 6.4
LDL/HDL ?

Blood test results on June 19th 2013
Total Cholesterol 213
Glucose 153
HDL 45
LDL 131
Triglycerides 186
Total/HDL 4.7
LDL/HDL ?


And 22 lbs down!!!! YIPPEE!!!! My Doctor could only say "WOW" I could barely contain myself
He shook my hand and congratulated me on my accomplishments. So in order to reverse the diagnosis of diabetes 2 and get my numbers down more. Here is to another 3 mos!!!!
And I am good with that. Maybe I can influence those near and dear to me that it can be done!! Never know until you try!!! I will fill in the LDL/HDL numbers when I figure it out on my print out? lol
SHARE

Member Comments About This Blog Post:
NOMADATORES 6/20/2013 11:22PM

    This is truly awesome. It offers great hope to someone like myself, who recently was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes.

emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
MRSP90X 6/20/2013 6:04PM

    emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
PIANOMOMOFTHREE 6/20/2013 5:05PM

    Great job! emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
MARTHROID 6/20/2013 8:32AM

    Congratulations! That is awesome! emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
ONUTHIN125 6/20/2013 8:28AM

    emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
DRAGON-CHICK 6/20/2013 7:27AM

    "WOW" is right!
Awesome! Great news!!!
Woo-hoo!!!!!
emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
DS9KIE 6/19/2013 11:01PM

    That is emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon

(bet your doing the happy dance) emoticon emoticon emoticon


Report Inappropriate Comment
DJ4HEALTH 6/19/2013 10:38PM

    emoticon emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
FUNLOVEN 6/19/2013 7:25PM

    emoticon This is such great news! I know you can get those numbers lower. Years ago my Cholesterol was in the 300s and my Triglycerides were in the 600s. I cut our all butter/margarine products and switched all of my dairy products to 2%. Eventually I got my mild down to 1/2%. These changed dropped my Cholesterol to under 200 and my Triglycerides down to 350. I was pretty happy with myself so I know how proud you are feeling after making all the sacrifices.

Good luck with the next 3 months emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
DAZZEEDOO 6/19/2013 6:30PM

    Yay YOU!
You are doing emoticon !
Continued SUCCESS!
emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
SKATER787 6/19/2013 6:30PM

    Wonderful results. Congrats!
emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
JEANNETTE59 6/19/2013 6:11PM

  emoticon emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
1BEACHWALKER 6/19/2013 6:09PM

    Wow- in just 3 months!! Double Wow!! 22 pounds! You are doing it right MJ!! Very inspiring! emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
MILLISMA 6/19/2013 5:19PM

    The difference in your numbers is amazing emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
AEGISHOT 6/19/2013 5:13PM

    emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment

Add Your Comment to the Blog Post


Log in to post a comment.


Disclaimer: Weight loss results will vary from person to person. No individual result should be seen as a typical result of following the SparkPeople program.
 


Other Entries by MJLUVSANIMALS