Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.
NORASPAT
250,000-299,999 SparkPoints 295,780
SparkPoints
 

Dinner was great tonight. Blood work was good and Fasting is the WINNER!!

Wednesday, March 06, 2013

Dinner was great because we ate flounder, we also ate Kale, cabbage and onions all mixed together and DH and I love it.

You might remember me asking about Kale I had some very good suggestions. I was looking through Chef Megs recipes and one was Massaged Kale, I thought this sounded crazy. I read it, I can honestly say I did not complete That recipe but the interesting thing was, I decided to massage that Kale.
I washed it well in very warm water, I removed the greens from the stems. Shook it and patted it dry. It was still a little warm. I poured some olive oil in my hands and I literally massaged the kale. It seemed to become limp -that surprised me. I very confidently put it is the microwave for a minute and it went limp. I was cooking Onions, Cabbage and kale all mixed together. We ate it earlier this week and we both liked it. I cooked it very little water on medium heat and I came out perfect. I sprinkled it with Rice wine vinegar and we ate a good size serving of tender greens. Both batches were from the same purchase so I will get more to make sure that bunch was not just a fluke.
I roasted carrots in the microwave just sprayed them with Olive Oil and they were so sweet.
Dinner with the calico greens and BRIGHT orange carrots looked great next to the flounder, DH wanted his go to desert . Bananas baked in the microwave with 16 chocolate chips. A little of the chocolate melted and ran on to the plate and he said you do realise now I must lick the plate. I did not watch, he always clears his plate so I will never know I do suspect he did though.

That is a 2 minute desert HOT BANANAS WITH GHIRARDELLI CACAO CHIPS MELTED ON TOP.
I made myself a banana FLAPJACK and I had 4 Cacao chips on top I spread it around and it was like eating about 6 cookies but with the calories of a single one with sugar in. I buy the smallest bananas. I can find. Sometimes I just use half it is so good in my book.

IMPORTANT NEWS I had a NON FASTING LIPID PROFILE the Dr said it made very little difference so I asked about it and I got feedback which helped me to insist I wanted a fasting test done this time and every time. here are those results. Triglycerides were the issue I was given a prescription and I did not use it because I wanted to get a better baseline FASTING.

Now I will not need the triglyceride medication I hope.

MY RESULTS

LIPID PROFILE NON FASTING

CHOLESTEROL--------239------
FASTING --224

TRIGLYCERIDES------253----- FASTING --161

HDL--------------------- 45----- FASTING---44

LDL--------------------143--
-----FASTING -148


I hope the numbers stay in line HUGS Pat in Maine
Share This Post With Others
Member Comments About This Blog Post
  • v EGGBASKET1
    GREAT TEST RESULTS AND YES, FASTING IS THE WAY TO GO ! LET ME KNOW WHEN YOU OPEN A HEALTHY RESTAURANT ! I WILL MAKE SURE I GET THERE ! THERE MIGHT EVEN BE A CHAIN OF THEM !!!! HAVE A GREAT DAY ! HUGS...EGG
    1209 days ago
  • v KTMORRILL
    Awesome Pat! I am going to have to try Kale, never had it. But, that sounds good. You are doing a wonderful job. Keep up the good work. emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon
    1209 days ago
  • v CATHYINLA
    Pat,

    Interesting but not surprising on the fasting vs. not fasting bloodwork data. My endocrinologist always has me fast for at least 12 hours before my bloodwork is done every 6 months. I was curious however at what numbers you are looking for. My doctor wants me to have the following as a person with Type 2 Diabetes.

    Total Cholesterol - 140 - 200, but he wants me to be below 180 and put me on a statin (Lipitor) to ensure it stays below 180

    LDL - 60-135
    HDL greater than 50 . This one he actually wants to be high. I haven't had an issue with keeping it just above the 50 mark.

    Triglycerides - 35-150.

    Not sure if these numbers change with age or not either as I am 53.

    Cathy
    1209 days ago
  • v ROSEWCI
    Thanks for the info on the kale! I've tried it a couple of times, without much success. I will give it a try again!
    Love the idea of the flapjacks! And choco banana!!!
    And I'm sorry but, fasting lipids is ALWAYS the way to go! It's the most accurate! emoticon

    Happy Friday Pat! EnJOY the weekend!!! emoticon
    1209 days ago
  • v GRACEISENUF
    Wow that flapjack sounds yummy how you describe it like a giant cookie. I just had blood work done to and mine was great...I was pleased as well.


    1210 days ago
  • v CHALLENGER15
    I need to try kale, my friend. DH and I want to try gardening again this year, and I am very anxious for us to plant beets again, so that I can have my pickled beets and my beet greens.

    Good job on those fasting blood numbers!

    DH and I are on our way to Pensacola to see my sister and brother-in-law and I am going to walk with them in a 5K on Saturday; I never thought I would do anything like that, but I am kind of excited about it. I know that I can do it, and sis wanted us to do this together.


    1210 days ago
  • v NEEDSHELP52
    Pat, good going. Some day I will be brave and get some recipes off of you. I read them when you write about them. They always sound so good. Take care dear friend. HUGS, Terry
    1210 days ago
  • v CHAIRUL
    Look at ALL THESE COMMENTS! You have a veritable FAN CLUB!!!!! Love you!!!!! emoticon emoticon
    1210 days ago
  • v WOWEETOO
    me too what did the doc say about that??? they need to do those fasting because there was a reason for it for years it worked and now they are saying it doesn't matter?? way to go
    the lqady mary
    1210 days ago
  • v 2WHEELEDSHARON
    Way to try something different, Pat! I love my kale not massaged, but I've never tried it massaged, so how do I really know? I hope you can avoid the meds. emoticon
    1210 days ago
  • v MORTICIAADDAMS
    Your meal sounds delicious. I will have to remember about massaging the kale as my hubby and I liked the taste the time we tried it but hated the texture.
    1210 days ago
  • v MILLISMA
    Everything sounds so good and so healthy!!!! You are doing great.

    Interesting figures on the blood work. My doctor has always required it to be fasting and when I asked my friends, theirs were also done fasting. Curious tosee what the doc has to say.

    Have a great day and hope this next storm doesn't reach you. We lucked out and just got lots of rain and high winds.

    hugs...Mary Anne
    1210 days ago
  • v 123ELAINE456
    Your Dinner sounds very good. I don't know about the Kale though. Will have to try the Desert sometime soon. The Doctors has been wanting me in for blood work for over a year. Glad that your blood work is good. Have a Fun Time with the recipes etc. God Blessings to Everyone. Have a Super Great Day. Take Care.
    1210 days ago

    Comment edited on: 3/7/2013 12:54:21 PM
  • v CAPECODLIGHT
    I just tried kale this year for the first time. I tried making kale chips in the oven but didn't find it worth the trouble. I like it as an add-in to soup and sauteed. I just noticed the other day that my grocery store has baby kale in its pre-packaged lettuce section; so I think I may try that as just a salad builder.
    Interesting results on your bloodwork, especially the tri's (which have been my nemesis). I'm hoping when I have my tests next month they will be better. Keep on going!
    1210 days ago
  • v GINIEMIE
    Interesting results between the Non-fasting and fasting. I always have to do fasting, luckily I can go in when the lab opens at 8AM to get my blood work done. I always take a travel mug of coffee and a banana with me, because I used to eat breakfast at 5AM and all that fasting made me want to pass out. Plus the lack of coffee made me grumpy. Now my breakfast is around 7AM, but old habits die hard. I still go in a day or two before my appointment for my bloodwork. The doctor rarely has any early morning appts available.

    Keep on working at it.
    I'm going to massage my kale.
    emoticon emoticon

    emoticon emoticon
    1210 days ago
  • v 1CRAZYDOG
    Good job with the lipids.

    I LOVE kale! Glad you enjoyed it. And I love your DH's dessert! Quick and easy. I'll have to try that for my DD. And Ghirardelli chocolate -- OMG, there is nothing finer. I keep a bar of the 87% cacoa in my freezer and sometimes will add a square of it to my oatmeal (obviously it is the dark chocolate).

    HUGS!!
    1210 days ago
  • v HARROWJET
    emoticon emoticon
    1210 days ago
  • v EFFIEANNIE
    Interesting to see that there is a difference. Good point to always do them fasting. I think I am inspired to try kale! Have a good day.
    1210 days ago
  • v BETHGILLIGAN
    Yum to your dinner (but I'm not sure I'm convinced on the kale yet!! LOL) Good news on numbers--looks like that fasting does make a difference!!!
    1210 days ago
  • v DIANESAV3
    Happy you had great results on your blood work. That desert sounds very good. Thanks for sharing.

    1210 days ago
  • v NASFKAB
    how many minutes for carrots in the microwave? did you salt it? how do you make oatmeal & banana? look forward to your blogs every day
    1210 days ago
  • v KATHY024
    Bananas and choc chips in microwave....I have to try this!! In fact I have some calories left over today so I think it will be my evening snack.

    Thanks for the info on the oat bran!!

    emoticon + emoticon = Great!!
    1211 days ago
  • v ARTJAC
    emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon
    1211 days ago
  • v POPSY190
    Fantastic news about the fasting test results. And the bananas with cacao sound lovely for dessert.
    1211 days ago
  • v DEBBIEANNE1124
    really good numbers you ahve there.

    I've never done it any other way other than fasting. & the Technician always asked me have you fasted?
    1211 days ago
  • v TERRI289
    Excellent!!
    1211 days ago
  • v JUJUMILLER
    Double bonus when we find healthy dinners that we actually enjoy!
    Fingers are crossed that your panels come back normal!

    emoticon
    1211 days ago
  • Add Your Comment to the Blog Post

    Log in to post a comment


    Disclaimer: Weight loss results will vary from person to person. No individual result should be seen as a typical result of following the SparkPeople program.