Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.


    BE-THE-CHANGE   118,379
SparkPoints
100,000-149,999 SparkPoints
 
 

Friday #2 - Finally Got the Results of this Summer's Study


Saturday, December 22, 2012

So I was in a good mood when I got to work Friday, but it was quickly dashed. Lots of problems, people with issues, and everyone is coming to me. I am not getting my own work done. People are generally in a bad mood, for various reasons. When I left work, I decided to go to Target. I needed to get some warm clothes for my grandson, who will be arriving soon. I do some Christmas shopping, too, texting my niece as I go for ideas, etc. I do manage to buy for all three of her kids, plus get some cute outfits for Gino and some stocking stuffers. I am there for 1 1/2 hours and I am hot, sweaty and tired when I get home.

I grab the mail as I pull into the driveway and leaf through it before I get out of the car. I spy an envelope with the return address "Cardiovascular Risk Study". I feel a bit panicky. I've been telling myself that if anything was really bad they would have told me before now (I did the study back in July) but there is always that small voice in my head saying, "maybe, maybe not".

So on to the results:
- normal electrocardiogram
- relatively normal echocardiogram - pressure in lungs is slightly elevated but not likely significant
- blood pressure is slightly elevated and should be followed 141/89
- cholesterol is very good - total cholesterol 160 (desired less than 200); LDL 111 (desired less than 130); HDL 50 (desired range 40-59); triglycerides 48 (desired less than 150)
- fasting glucose is good 90 (desired range 70-99)
- carotid wall thickness is at the 60th percentile - slightly higher than average
- sleep test - I am awake 23.5 minutes during the night, versus 8 minutes in 1995 and my total sleep is just 8 minutes less (I actually can't believe this one) - no indications of sleep apnea

The 10-Year Risk for Developing Coronary Heart Disease is based on the Framingham Heart Study. For a person my age (50-54), 5% is considered low risk and 8% is the average risk. My risk based on these numbers is 7%.

emoticon

All these year of being overweight have not caused any permanent damage to my cardiovascular system at this point. Their recommendation is that I "control my risk factors very well". With a BMI of 68 (!), I have my work cut out for me.

I can't tell you what a relief this is. My DH noticed that I was in a good mood last night (first time in quite a while, outside of visiting with my grandson). He even offered to do what he could to help me so that I can focus on getting healthier (also a first). We'll see if he follows through, but we are going to work on getting things set up over the next week or so while we are both home so that I can keep it going once I am back to work and school starts again.

I am out of the office until January 2nd - I am really looking forward to this break!
SHARE

Member Comments About This Blog Post:
MEOWMAMA3 1/1/2013 3:17PM

    What a great way to start 2013! Good for you!
Glad you had all that nice visiting time with the loved ones. My cousin has been here since the 21st and we're loving it! Going to NY to see her brother and his family on Friday.
Happy New Year to you my friend!
Maybe this year I'll take that trip on Amtrak to meet you in Pittsburgh for lunch! emoticon emoticon







>

!

Report Inappropriate Comment
TEDYBEAR2838 12/27/2012 6:26PM

    So happy that test results were very good.

Sound like you been a busy girl!



Report Inappropriate Comment
SHANSHE 12/23/2012 11:38PM

    Sounds like you NEED a break and emoticon on those GREAT numbers on your cardiovascular testing!!!
Hugs,
Shan

Report Inappropriate Comment
WISHICOULDFLY 12/23/2012 8:18AM

    What a relief that must have been for you. It's like being given a second chance that most people do not. Enjoy your break from work and have some fun with your family!

Report Inappropriate Comment
NEWME0519 12/22/2012 11:16PM

    Awesome news to start your vacation!

This is a great time to regain your focus on your health. It is much easier to build momentum while you're away from work.

emoticon emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
DYNAMICDEB53 12/22/2012 9:08PM

    AWESOME RESULTS.
I am so happy for you. It sure helps to get good news and you can focus on what you really need to without the worry, Set those goals and I know you will get there.

Hugs and smiles
Deb

Report Inappropriate Comment
BARBARAROSE54 12/22/2012 1:50PM

    emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
KELTIC-CARA 12/22/2012 12:46PM

    emoticon emoticon emoticon such great news, what a wonderful Christmas surprise. Have a great Christmas and New Year

emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
DIFROMWYOMING 12/22/2012 10:40AM

    That is just wonderful, Deb! I'm so happy for you!


Report Inappropriate Comment
WOUBBIE 12/22/2012 10:32AM

    Great news! And you just got even a little bit healthier when your stress levels dropped a notch!

Report Inappropriate Comment
DAWNWATERWOMAN 12/22/2012 10:16AM

    emoticon emoticon emoticon I'm so happy with your test results! I'm also happy that you don't have to go back to work until Jan 2nd. YOU NEED A BREAK! Glad that you'll get to hug on Gino today. Enjoy your family. LOVE YOU

Report Inappropriate Comment
1935MARY 12/22/2012 9:35AM

    Great news. It is great that you can work on eating better and etc. and make every better way to go. I am glad you are getting support you need. Have a Merry Christmas and may the New Year bring you great health. emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
JUNEAU2010 12/22/2012 9:07AM

    emoticon on the test results!

Report Inappropriate Comment

Add Your Comment to the Blog Post


Log in to post a comment.
 


Other Entries by BE-THE-CHANGE