Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.


    DEPOTMODE   60,510
SparkPoints
60,000-79,999 SparkPoints
 
 
Bloodwork

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Good news from the doctor's office. Copied from my personal journal because I'm lazy. :)

There is something to this whole new way of eating. (I guess it's not so new anymore--been at this for six months now!) My bloodwork was better than it was three months ago. I made the dietary change in June. For compare-and-contrast:

Fasting insulin: in June, it was 32. 28 Was the top of the normal range, so I was essentially pre-diabetic. Today: 12. (This number is the lowest it's been in at least eight years, incidentally.)

Fasting glucose: It's never been more than 85 fasting, even when my insulin was high. But it's great that my insulin number is 12 and glucose is 79.

Lipid particle number: in June, 1779. Squarely in the high range. Today: 1309--only ten points from the moderate range! (This number dropped 140 points from September's numbers, too.)

Triglycerides: in June, 199. Today: 105.

Total cholesterol: Has always been well below 200. Most cases around 170-180. Today: 144.

These numbers make me very happy. Best news of all: my BP was 130/84 in her office. She thinks either my BP monitor (well, both of them) are either calibrated wrong or I'm putting the sensor in the wrong place, which may affect my readings. This may be the med I need to be on. We'll see if my BP drops any more over the next week--she may tweak the dose a bit if needed, but she seems to think we're on the right track now.

*happy dance* It's about flipping time. She asked me if I wanted to go back to a six-month bloodwork schedule, since my numbers were so positive. I said I'll do another three months, then depending on what the results are, may push back to a six-month schedule. She said, "So you can confirm this is real?" Heh. Well, yeah. However, the proof that the changes I've made with regard to food is tangible. I've lost 18 pounds. My bloodwork gives me happy numbers. I'm not as achy as I used to be. I got my sense of smell back.

I'll really be someone to reckon with once I start working out on a regular basis again. I actually miss that.

At any rate, I convinced my fiancé to take me to lunch today (at our favorite, non-MSG-laden Japanese place--got veggies, rice, and a small portion of tuna) to celebrate my good doctor's appointment. :P These are the moments when you realize that you're undoing a lifetime of healthy habits, and you can see how much progress you've made. It's encouraging. :)
SHARE
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

LADYBUG546 12/13/2012 11:09AM

    Great to see the positive test results and the healthy lifestyle

Report Inappropriate Comment
CALGIRL80 12/12/2012 8:08PM

  Congratulations. Keep up the good work!!! You can do it!!!

Report Inappropriate Comment

Add Your Comment to the Blog Post


Log in to post a comment.
 


Other Entries by DEPOTMODE