Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.


    LYNZZIE   12,384
SparkPoints
10,000-14,999 SparkPoints
 
 
Health Update

Thursday, November 01, 2012

My stress is kinda WAY over the top right now. I've gotta find ways to keep it under better control. I may feel like I am but my body is starting to yell at me again and giving me signals it's not in a good mood! So i took a vacation day just because today - couldn't tell you the last time I did that! I've enjoyed a nice quiet morning and will now get to work on homework reading and such.

I did have a quick health update - got my lab results back from my annual physical.

Awesome Numbers:
LDL - was 90 in 2011 and NOW is 70
Total Cholesterol - was 148 in 2011 and NOW is 124
Triglycerides - was 112 in 2011 and NOW is 76

Could Use Some Improvement Numbers:
HDL - was 37 in 2011 and NOW is 39 (ideally should be 50 to 100)
Fasting Glucose - was 79 and NOW is 96 (ideal is less than 125 but it's still a bit high)
Vitamin D - was 39 and NOW is 25 (ideal should be 30 to 74)

I'm hoping by keeping my nutrition number 1 in my plan to stay healthy and sane through this last year of grad school, I can keep my numbers good. I need some more healthy fats in my diet, still work on decreasing sugar, and must figure out a way to get that Vit D level up. I'm on high-dose supplementation but I'm clearly not absorbing it well - something to look into.

The best thing is I am still losing weight, my clothes look good, I am well more than not, and nothing is as good as healthy feels! Just gotta keep trucking on and keep me #1 in my life!
SHARE
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

LIFETIMER54 11/1/2012 12:58PM

  emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment

Add Your Comment to the Blog Post


Log in to post a comment.