Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.


    JMANDA86   3,459
SparkPoints
2,500-3,999 SparkPoints
 
 
First blog! And finally an answer...or at least sort of!

Thursday, October 04, 2012

I feel like I have so much to say and I could ramble for an hour about this, that, and the other thing. Not so much for people to read, but just to get out there.

But we'll start with Hashimoto's! I was diagnosed at 8 which is somewhat uncommon. At that age, it's hard to tell when you have symptoms. I was a gymnast, swimmer, played soccer; I pretty much excelled at them all and was this little bundle of muscle super star athlete. I cut my chin open at a swim meet (my googles broke and I did a stroke into the open gutter...but swam the whole 25 back and dropped 7 seconds off of my best time). When going to the ER to get stitches, the dr noticed my thyroid gland was enormous and said to go in right when we got home. My mom is a medtech and nows all of this stuff so it was quite funny that she didn't notice. My tsh was 76 and antibodies were so high they stopped running the machine!
They wanted to try to take me off synthroid around 14 but when doing tests, they decided it wasn't possible. During HS I was always super active but struggled with lethargy but didn't really have weight problems. I wasn't skinny, but not fat either.
College started the struggle. Never ending weight gain! I finally convinced someone to change my meds 3 years ago since they had been the same since I was 14. After losing tons of weight in winter 09-10 (story for another time), I felt good for a while and then slowly started adding pounds back on again and with the pounds came other hypo symptoms. Losing my hair, being freezing one minute and sweating buckets the next (I know most people are just cold but I've always had regulating issues), insomnia, being too tired to function all day...etc etc!
I got my blood drawn last April and it was in the high range for being on Synthroid, 2.89 but they weren't willing to change my meds. (I'd never been over 2 before and they actually say if you are on meds, you should be around 1 ideally...once again, medtech mom knows too much!)
I was feeling awful all summer and really struggling these past couple weeks. I got my blood drawn last week (finally by an endo) and my tsh was 5.4! No wonder I've been feeling so damn awful! They are going to raise me to .137 and test again in a few weeks. I finally feel like this Dr. may listen to me and not just my test results so cross your fingers for that too. I'd really like to try a T3/T4 combo med and I'm hoping he'll be willing to do that.

Well, off to finally start paperwork for my new job! Unfortunately it's only part time and I don't think I'll get benefits, but I'll find out today.
SHARE
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

1CRAZYDOG 10/6/2012 10:09AM

  Wow, I could have written this blog! Hang in there. I hope this Dr. listens to you too. It's frustrating. I know for ME, I feel best when my TSH is close to 1. My dr. LISTENED to me and we're on the same page with that now. Not able to really give you any experienced advice on the combo meds, but it does work for many.

Hair loss . . . let me count the ways it is totally annoying!

HUGS

Report Inappropriate Comment
STARGIRL20 10/6/2012 7:51AM

    I have Hashimoto's too! I was diagnosed in the past few years, and we think we finally have my medicine dose correct. Wow, your tsh was over 5! That is very high. I hope you can find the correct dose soon. I'm sure it will help you feel better.

Report Inappropriate Comment
POSEY440 10/5/2012 2:44PM

    emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
GREASE31 10/5/2012 10:52AM

    Hi JMANDA86,

I know exactly wot, you mean about your thyroid problem, losing hair, being freezing 1 minute, sweating buckets the next, as i suffer from the same problem, i started taking Levothyroxine, in Sept 2007 i started off on the 25mg dose of tablets, & was still on them up until (March 2012), this year when they were upped from 25mg to 50mg, now even though i still take the tablets, i always find, that i still get tired all the time, & as i cant slep at night, i always have a sleep in the day. emoticon emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
THENEWMANDA 10/4/2012 3:35PM

    Glad you got it figured out. One of my girlfriends has Hashimoto's but wasn't diagnosed until she was 35. I've watched her go through all of the up's and down's and they finally took her thyroid out! Craziness. Hopefully the new dose will help you. Good luck with the job. My full time one doesn't have benefits either emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
2BDYNAMIC 10/4/2012 3:20PM

    emoticon Hope all goes very well for you and emoticon on
your first blog!! ....... Keep writin ........ emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment

Add Your Comment to the Blog Post


Log in to post a comment.
 


Other Entries by JMANDA86