Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.


    SAVANNAHZMOMMA1   18,421
SparkPoints
15,000-19,999 SparkPoints
 
 

Measurable Success! Triglycerides slashed!


Wednesday, August 29, 2012

When I started the journey of mostly grain-free and whole foods living, I weighed about 14 pounds more than I do now, and I had Triglycerides on the high side at 154-162. HDL was 54 in November, but went up to 83 after two months of grain free. Before December, I ran 5.5 miles a day, had frequent colds and bronchitis.

Since end of November 2011, I've taken these steps:
- Eliminated grains from the home and home cooking. Rarely order meals with grains.
- Upped Veggie consumption a great deal, as well as meats, eggs, fish... saturated fats. Focus is nutritionally-dense foods instead of filler foods. Homemade bone broths form the basis of all braises, soups, stews.
- Upped sleep to try to be in bed for at least 8 hours. Still working on this project.
- Switched focus of exercise to movement throughout the day, walks, strength. Can now do a number of unassisted pull-ups and can deadlift well over my own weight--did great on a Mud Ninja run (like a Warrior Dash) last month--overcoming fear of mud and crowds. It was actually fun! When I run, I throw sprints and walking in there. I go by feel, NOT by program. It turns out that sprinting exhilarates me, so my runs are sprint/walk/trot as spirit moves me. I still place among the highest in races, and no more colds or bronchitis at all! I had a short cold of 4 days in February that I coasted through. I have not had this kind of health EVER in my adult life. I am now 47.

So, blood work:

Triglycerides down from 164 to 74!
HDL at 77. So the HDL to Trig ratio is awesome! Essentially 1:1.
Total Cholesterol down from 228 to 197. The KEY is the Triglycerides!

One other thing I did was to not be on the birth control. With there not being a great change in cholesterol itself, I suspect that the birth control isn't necessarily a bad factor. I don't know. I did end up having alcohol, but I think I was more mindful as far as measuring it out, or not having it when I also happened to be loaded up with a friend's dessert or whatever. I basically tackled sugar loads this year.

www.sparkpeople.com/mypa
ge_public_journal_individu
al.asp?blog_id=4689638
SHARE
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

DEBRA0818 8/31/2012 6:33AM

    What a great testimony to the kind of lifestyle my husband and I want to make perfect in our own lives (we're on Day 12). I'm getting my blood tested after the end of my 30 Day Challenge and hope to see a great improvement over last year even though I will have only been eating clean for 30 days.

emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
CHUBRUB3 8/29/2012 11:04PM

    Joy that is wonderful!!
So happy for you! Gives me faith I on the right track.
Hugs
Angela

Report Inappropriate Comment
KAPELAKIN 8/29/2012 9:59PM

    Congrats, glad you're feeling so great!!

Report Inappropriate Comment
SHERYLDS 8/29/2012 8:32PM

    My BP went to normal without meds after a lifetime of hypertension meds.
And I was younger, more active, and thinner before.
I cut out Wheat and Sugar...and viola
Need I say more.

Report Inappropriate Comment
GETSTRONGRRR 8/29/2012 8:00PM

    Congrats, that's great! I went low carb about 4 months ago....annual physical is scheduled for Oct/Nov, so I'm anxious to see what the numbers look like.

Blood pressure is already down and my bodyfat has gone from 27% to 23%

It's amazing how this all works....totally counter to what the mainstream council is!

Report Inappropriate Comment
NPA4LOSS 8/29/2012 5:57PM

    emoticon emoticon on your great success! emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
WAVAIRENE 8/29/2012 4:45PM

    Congratulations on your lipid panel changes! And you can deadlift your own weight? You must be in pretty good shape. Congrats!

Report Inappropriate Comment

Add Your Comment to the Blog Post


Log in to post a comment.