Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.


    VALKYRIA-   37,303
SparkPoints
30,000-39,999 SparkPoints
 
 

WUB / NSV - No More Blood Sugar Medications


Sunday, August 19, 2012

I am sick with the flu :( also, I have recently been diagnosed as iron-deficient anemic, so I am trying to take it easy and eat more iron to rebuild my energy.

Despite all of this, I have a NSV to report: I went to my doc and my blood work was better than ever! My triglycerides went down from 85 to 73; my total cholesterol and LDL were still low; my HDL went up from 45 to 50; my HA1C went down from 5.9 to 5.6.

My doctor took me off of metformin because I don't need it anymore :) I beat pre-diabetes into submission and I am totally proud of myself.

I lost 3 lb this week also, but I think that might have to do with being sick more than anything. I can't -wait- to get back to the gym... hopefully I am well before classes begin this Wednesday. I am still planning to stick to the schedule in my last blog.

I just want to apologize for not being around as much as normal this competition...along with physical illness, I have been dealing with family issues that have been trying my anxiety and it's been a roller coaster of emotions.

I wish my fellow Dune Riders a spectacular Week 8! I am so proud of you all for sticking it out and for being so successful.
SHARE

Member Comments About This Blog Post:
NEWLEAF16 8/20/2012 10:38PM

    Congrats on the NSV - that is a significant health improvement! emoticon
Hope your flu subsides and you feel better soon

Report Inappropriate Comment
ELLENBERRY 8/20/2012 10:03AM

    Great job getting off Metformin! That is awesome. I have iron defecient anemia as well. It does get better. emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
LYNDALOVES2HIKE 8/19/2012 11:33PM

    emoticon on your NSV but emoticon to hear you've been sick - hope you emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
LISADENISE31063 8/19/2012 10:43PM

  Heartiest congratulations on your getting off the Metformin and beating the pre-diabetes. I have diabetes; my last A1c was 6.5. My dearest wish is to see the condition go in to remission so that I can eat still healthily but more normally. I just need to lose significantly more weight than the twenty pounds I've shed the past eight months. Slow and steady wins the race. Keep up the great work and I hope you reach all of your goals soon.

emoticon emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
DJ4HEALTH 8/19/2012 9:59PM

    That is great that you are off those meds, just watching tv and all those ads for lawsuits about drugs that cause problems is scary and the more that we can get off of them the better too. Congrats on the weight loss and getting off those drugs

Report Inappropriate Comment
ORCHIDLADY56 8/19/2012 9:55PM

    Wonderful news! Congratulations! Hope you feel better soon.

Report Inappropriate Comment
WINDSONG27 8/19/2012 8:53PM

    A HUGE congratulations to you on your NSV! That's definitely something to be proud of. I'd say you better be jumping for joy if you weren't sick, but since you are, I'll have to wait to tell you to do that until you are better. And on that note, get better!!

Report Inappropriate Comment
ANGRITTER 8/19/2012 5:12PM

    I can't think of another NSV that is more deserving of happy faces! Good for you!

Report Inappropriate Comment
SERENEART 8/19/2012 1:52PM

    Congrats on the numbers of good health! Take it easy while your sick. Hope you feel better soon. You will be going back to full speed in no time.

emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
KIPPER15 8/19/2012 1:18PM

    Great job with your numbers. Hope you feel better soon. emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
MIDNIGHTER1 8/19/2012 12:48PM

    emoticon emoticon quite an accomplishment. I got the same report recently. It is a good feeling to know that you can do this and did. Also i did not thank you for some information the you gave me about magnesium. I stumbled across one of your old blogs some time ago which provided me with some very useful information. emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
SHANSHE 8/19/2012 11:29AM

    emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
KAYLA0041 8/19/2012 11:20AM

    emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
BETHIEBOOPS 8/19/2012 10:50AM

    WOOHOO! Congratulations! And good luck with the anemia! It sucks! But you can totally beat it with lots of spinach/citrus salads (the vitamins help the absorption of the plant iron) and obviously more steaks/meat. Good Luck!

Report Inappropriate Comment
PANDAS10 8/19/2012 10:32AM

    What awesome news on the cholesterol numbers and the A1C! Feels great to be able to get rid of a medication.

Hope you get to feeling better soon... lots of rest; and don't push the exercise too hard when you feel like getting back too it. Darn flu just zaps ya.



Report Inappropriate Comment

Add Your Comment to the Blog Post


Log in to post a comment.
 


Other Entries by VALKYRIA-