Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.


    CSPMARLENE   651
SparkPoints
500-999 SparkPoints
 
 

Exhale...


Tuesday, May 22, 2012

O.k. I'm breathing...the doctor appointment was not so bad. A1c is at 8.1 and this is the highest it's ever been BUT that's o.k. ... it's not 10. the cholesterol is at 103 which is surprisingly low (my guess was that it had climbed to the 130's). so, I'm doing alright with those numbers. Now to get the glucose down. My doctor did something I had never heard of, she kept me on metformin (lowered it to 500 2/day), and gave me Lantus Solo Star to go along with the metformin...this should be interesting.
I blew everything I started yesterday, though. Tomorrow's another day. I found my pedometer and it needs a battery. Maybe I'll get a new one when I get some money. For now...baby steps and no wigging out emoticon
SHARE

Member Comments About This Blog Post:

Be the First to Add Your Comment to the Blog Post


Log in to post a comment.
 


Other Entries by CSPMARLENE