Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.
TRAVELNISTA
150,000-199,999 SparkPoints 183,000
SparkPoints
 

Update on my Diabetes and my Raw Food Diet

Friday, April 27, 2012

Let me please start off by saying do not try this on your own because I did it. This can be very dangerous to your health if you are a Diabetic and I would be saddened to hear that someone went into a Diabetic coma because they tried it themselves. I only did this because of the lifestyle I am following. I follow a 100% Raw Food Diet or close to it as possible. Sometimes I may have a tsp. of balsamic vinegar on my salads instead of my normal fresh squeezed lemon or sometimes I will use a Tbsp. of Nutritional Yeast to get Vitamin B12 as I donít eat meat. Neither of those are Raw.

As some of you know from a previous blog the last time I had my blood tested my back in mid March. My A1C came back at 7.2 %. In January my A1C was 9.6% so my newest A1C showed a 2.4% drop in 3 months. I asked my doctor if he would reduce my meds. And he said no because I was .2% away from a level he would feel comfortable doing that. He wanted my level to be 7% or lower. Grrrrrrr!

Let me explain, for people without diabetes, the normal range for the hemoglobin A1c test is between 4,6% and 6%. Because studies have repeatedly shown that out-of-control diabetes results in complications from the disease, the goal for people with diabetes is an hemoglobin A1c less than 7%. The higher the hemoglobin A1c, the higher the risks of developing complications related to diabetes.

Hemoglobin is a substance within red blood cells that carries oxygen throughout your body. When your diabetes is not controlled (meaning that your blood sugar is too high), sugar builds up in your blood and combines with your hemoglobin, becoming "glycated." Therefore, the average amount of sugar in your blood can be determined by measuring a hemoglobin A1c level. If your glucose levels have been high over recent weeks, your hemoglobin A1c test will be higher. The amount of hemoglobin A1c will reflect the last several weeks of blood sugar levels, typically a period of 120 days.

Ok back to story, I explained to my doctor why I wanted them reduced. I told him I was having episodes where I was extremely dizzy, the room would start spinning, room getting dark, breaking out in a sweat where I would be drenched in a matter of minutes, got very weak, and I felt like I would pass out if I didnít sit down. Eating a glucose tablet to put sugar into my bloodstream or a piece of fruit did not help, it would take over an hour before I no longer felt weak or dizzy.

I kept having these episodes into April so I decided to wean myself off my medicines myself. Again do not try this on your own because there may be consequences. I am not a doctor and I have no degree in nutrition to be dispensing medical advice to anyone. I did this on my own because I was tired of feeling that way and I felt it was because my meds were too high causing my sugar to plummet which is just as dangerous as too high of a sugar level.

Ok so these were my morning fasting levels when I woke up each morning. Good readings or I never would have attempted to do this:

My readings were 95 0n 4-11-12
103 0n 4-12-12
101 on 4-13-12
87 on 4-14-12
101 on 4-15-12
94 on 4-16-12

Ok now this where on April 17 I decided to cut my dosage in half. Instead of taking 1000 mg of Metformin twice a day I took 500 mg twice a day.

My readings were 98 on 4-17-12
97 on 4-18-12
108 on 4-19-12
115 on 4-20-12
114 on 4-21-12
117 on 4-22-12
112 on 4-23-12
106 on 4-24-12
103 on 4-25-12
106 on 4-26-12
103 on 4-27-12

Got kind of nervous between 4-20 and 4-23 because they were inching towards the 125 level but I said nope, Yvonne you need to keep doing this and see how your body handles it. To my relief the numbers started inching down on 4-24 and they are continuing to go down. I will not reduce my meds again until either I go back to see my Diabetes doctor for my next appointment in Sept. or if my levels drop and stay below 85 to 90 UNLESS my episodes of feeling weak and wanting to pass out return. Then I will have a decision to make.

I attribute these lower glucose readings to my Raw Diet. I will continue to follow my Raw Diet. Yes, I get sufficient protein because even fruits and veggies have protein and I am consuming heart healthy fats in my diet consisting of avocado, cold pressed oils, Raw nuts and Raw seeds all of which have protein too. The weight is melting away and my skin is not sagging because I am eating these healthy fats. My daily % of fats range between 20 to 30% most days. I consume a high % of greens daily in my Green Smoothies, Raw Soups, and my huge dinner salads. I eat the whole bowl as my meal, you know like one makes to feed their family.

I love this way of eating and how I feel. My body is loving this and I am thriving on it. Raw works for me. I also have the blessings of my doctors because they have seen how my health has improved. My doctors are also getting quite an education to Raw from me and they too are reading up on it.

emoticonHowever, you know the saying, ď Lucy you have some explaining to do.Ē I will have some explaining to do when my Diabetes Doctor finds out I have reduced my meds on my own. I am hoping for a good ending to my explanation and he wonít want to throttle me for playing doctor.
Share This Post With Others
Member Comments About This Blog Post
  • v FLEUR_DE_LUNE
    When my mother was first given Medformin, I suggested she start gradually & take only Ĺ of what had been prescribed. It turned out to be sufficient to bring back her fasting glucose to a normal level.

    On her following doctor's appointment, the doctor asked how much she had been taking and prescribed the amount she had been taking, not the amount of the previous prescription. The doctor never pointed out that my mother had not complied to the previous prescription.

    Her recent blood test was 0.058 Hemoglobin A1C and 5.4 mmol/L fasting glucose (normal for diabetics is 7.0, for non-diabetics 6.0). We do not use the same scale for fasting glucose in Canada & I don't know the equivalent in the scale used by Americans.

    You did the right thing, Yvonne. You are not being foolish about this. The correct amount of Medformin for you has an important impact on your quality of life. Your doctor will have to admit that.

    Johanne alias fleur de lune
    1548 days ago
  • v FRUGIELOVER
    My sister-in-law had type 2 diabetes and completely is symptom free now. Just by following a healthy diet of raw whole fruits and vegetables. I know several people who have done the same. Glad you had some success. Keep on eating fruits and vegetables.
    1551 days ago
  • v OLDERDANDRT
    You go, Yvonne!!! Super!! You have really educated yourself on the diabetes as well as the raw eating and at this point, more educated about it than probably you doctor!!! This was a risky experimenet, but you were better armed to go into that battle than most. I'm glad you threw in the disclaimer re: don't try this a home!! Not many would be able to do this with your degree of success!! Hope you continue winning your battles, dear. I have every confidence that you will, not only reach your goal weight, but cut your meds drastically if not out! Way to go, my friend!! Raw agrees with you and you with it! A match made in heaven!!! emoticon
    1553 days ago
  • v IMLEENEY
    What wonderful results you are getting. It is obvious that you do your homework and know what you are doing. I truly believe that we are our own best doctors and certainly have to be our own advocates. I know I am always telling my doc what I have done or plan to do.

    I so appreciate that you share your experience and wisdom with us! emoticon
    1553 days ago
  • v IMEMINE1
    My husband is on meds for the the first time in his life(for the past year) after his stroke over a year ago.
    Neither one of us ever took any (cept vitamins) and it bothers the heck out of me.
    He recently went vegetarian (2 months ago,I have been for years) and we are both going vegan.
    The one doctor told him at the time if you can't afford to buy the meds don't give up your aspirin a day,which we always took with our vitamins.
    I wish you luck and continued success.
    donna emoticon
    1553 days ago
  • v HIKINGSD
    Do you take any blood pressure medicine? The symptoms you were describing (dizzy, weak, sweating) sound like they could cardiac related.

    Congrats on your progress with your A1C! That is a great accomplishment!
    1554 days ago
  • v HELEN_BRU
    Yvonne, it all sounds good to me. Wish I had stuck to my live food diet years ago. Now it is so hard at my age. You have done great!

    Helen
    1554 days ago
  • v DS9KIE
    sounds like your doing great
    1554 days ago
  • v DAWNWATERWOMAN
    I'm so happy for you Yvonne. You know your body. I know that most doctors would be unhappy with you, despite the positive outcome but I remind you that you have a right to your own body. I think you can trust your instincts. I'm proud of how well that you're doing & how hard you're working to stay raw. Good job!
    1554 days ago
  • v SEASONS__CHANGE
    This is an awesome update, but please be careful.

    emoticon
    1554 days ago
  • v STOP-IT-KNOW
    i did the same i was taking Janumet 50/500 twice a day but now i'm only taking once a day and my sugars are like yours the highest was 114 so i think i will be ok if i keep eating 15 to 17.00 calories and walking 30 to 1 hour 6 days a week. hope it works out for the both of us.
    1554 days ago
  • v TEDYBEAR2838
    WHen you were having the spells, you didn't say if you
    checked your sugars at that time?

    I also weaned myself off the meds, because my sugars were
    going way down in the 60's on several occasions during
    the day, so I just did it slowly over time.

    Just keep track of your sugars and keep a record to take with you.
    I know you are on the right track. Now that I'm eating a LOT of
    raw veggies & fruits & having my green smoothies every day,
    I'm doing much better.

    Wishing you the best. It's a lifestyle and you can't go back, heck,
    who would want to!
    1554 days ago
  • v DARA52
    That is awesome, Yvonne. I was getting worried with your dizzy spells. I am anxious to see what my next lab work says. June is coming up soon. I am currently at 6.4 A1C. Would like to see it below 6.0.

    Congrats on the #s. I am still seeing over 120's once in awhile. Mostly 100-110. And need a new prescription for my strips as I am out.

    Hugs and wonderful news!
    1554 days ago
  • v TOFUTONI
    You ROCK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    !!!!!
    1554 days ago
  • v DEFIANTVEGAN
    Yvonne,

    You have a lot of knowledge with RAW and have had Diabetes for awhile if anybody knows there body more its YOU!

    You are doing phenomenal with eating RAW and I'm so proud of you and I'm blessed to have you as a Spark Buddy, Friend, Teacher and more.

    You're the best.

    emoticon emoticon
    1554 days ago
  • v ARLENE_MOVES
    Yep - you feel secure in your knowledge and have the tools to keep track of what you're doing. So, congrats! I have no doubt that you will get your A1C down to 7 and beyond because of what you're doing.

    Good job!
    1554 days ago
  • v LGAR519
    You took a big chance reducing your medicine without the Doctors knowledge. I'm glad it's working for you. On another subject------ I made a green smoothie yesterday and used cabbage, blueberries, and a banana as my main ingredients. The cabbage was still pretty strong. I knew it was cabbage. Any other fruit I could add to dilute the cabbage taste!???!!! Linda
    1554 days ago
  • v RICHILA
    My A1C has dropped from 7.2 in August to 6.4 in March. I still have my Metformin at 2000 per day, but my doctor dropped my glyburide completely and allows me to lower my insulin at my discretion as I lose weight. I have dropped my insulin from 50 units per day to 20. I get my A1C checked every 3 months while on this weight loss journey so he can monitor my meds. I am becoming more flextarian in my eating, but only like raw when it is hot out.
    Congratulations on your success!
    Spark On! You Got This! emoticon
    1554 days ago
  • v NAESREALITY
    congrats! That is awesome. You are doing very well. I am trying to get myself convinced to the the 80% raw. I have never been diagnosed with diabetes, but my entire family is. I have a meter and sporadically ck my levels over the last few years. I was feeling sick all last month and kept thinking it was my thyroid meds not working. When I dug my meter out (had not unpacked it since the move in December) I was shocked to find out my levels were running constant 180-200! Now I am reeducating myself and getting serious. I can't get into my new PC until Late June for a new patient appt!! Made the appt in Feb. Crazy!! Anyway, I believe I can handle this with diet and exercise, When I exercise my levels come back down to 95-105. So, I will be "creeping" your page more often!! emoticon
    1554 days ago
  • v FEB_SHOWERS16
    Wow... this is an awesome update! Your numbers look spectacular! I'm going to get an A1c done after the Summer... as I'm still in the process of trying to be MORE consistent with the 80% raw.
    When do you get your next A1c?
    How exciting! I'm proud of you!
    1554 days ago
  • v ERIN1957
    You are knowledgeable, you have a very good understanding and comprehend what your body is doing and what you have. Responsibility for you health and life.
    The problem lies when people do not seek knowledge and run after a new fad or a new trend. Seeking results without knowledge.
    You are stepping up and doing with knowing...that is called wisdom. I am glad that you made your statements you did, toward others that may run and do something without knowing what is best for them.
    You are not doing a fad diet, you are living with what is working for your health. The benefits are more than pounds lost.
    I am very happy for you and what is working for you.
    Nothing worse than feeling horrible. Seek and ye shall find. You did!
    Hugs,
    Erin
    1554 days ago
  • Add Your Comment to the Blog Post

    Log in to post a comment


    Disclaimer: Weight loss results will vary from person to person. No individual result should be seen as a typical result of following the SparkPeople program.
 

More Blogs by TRAVELNISTA