QTLADY   49,544
SparkPoints
40,000-49,999 SparkPoints
 
 
QTLADY's Recent Blog Entries

Glad it's Friday!

Friday, January 25, 2008

I've been SO tired lately. I'm sure it's the stress of my life catching up with me.Not to mention I haven't been sleeping very well. I'm trying so hard to take care of me, but with a trillion things to do and no one to help me, it's hard to do that. I started working out last week, but slacked this week, mainly because I was so tired and felt like I was coming down with something. Trying to fight that off. I don't really think I've had a weight gain, but I need to watch what I eat anyway. The meds the doc put me on have increased my appetite. Just what I need! So I have decided it's time to watch my diet again very closely and try to eat foods that fill me up like fiber and fruits and veggies. I felt so much better when I was doing that before.

I hope everyone has a fantastic weekend- it will feel so lovely to sleep!

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

KIMANDTONY 1/26/2008 1:37PM

    Girlie, you had better take care of u! Sounds like you are in a good mindset. Hope that you feel better, and that you can get back to the exercise. How r things going with the house? Hope much better.
I'm still crawling along...lost .6 today. I'm detoxing next week to boost my weight loss. Hope it works! Write me!

Love ya,
Kim

Report Inappropriate Comment
LALA91973 1/25/2008 1:34PM

    oh yeah lovely sleep!
Well, et on the double missy you know how fast weight comes back on..DON'T GO THERE!!! LOL
Ask your doctor if he can give you something that won't increase your appetite.


Report Inappropriate Comment


Catching Up

Friday, January 18, 2008

It's been awhile. Many personal issues going on in my life. Trying to make sense of it all, process what needs to be done, and keep moving thru life. Probably some of my recent weight loss has been due to my extreme stress, but I'm trying to manage that better. I started back with my workouts on Monday after two months of not really doing anything. I've been sore getting back into it, but I'm feeling good. Really needed to get that back in my life. I continue to eat well- maybe not always the best- but I try to maintain my portions and the types of food that I eat. I'll be going to get my cholesterol checked again in a few weeks after 6 months of not being on meds. Hopefully with my weight loss I will be ok still.

I'm still in the same job- I'm hoping that I can move on to something that pays more in the next year or so. It would be nice! I did get a good review and they said I was promotable, but there are more skills I need to learn.

I will check in again soon- Happy New Year!

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

KIMANDTONY 1/20/2008 10:34PM

    You are doing all of the right things, so keep looking forward to the great future that you are going to have, and you will be fabulous! I am so proud that you are back in your workouts, and I know your cholesterol will be fine at the doctor. Let me know how it goes.
keep in touch and you know I am here for you always!!

love ya,
Kim

Report Inappropriate Comment


Checking In

Monday, October 29, 2007

It's been a few weeks since I've written. I still continue to try to eat correctly and the right portions. I've been a little slack with my working out and I'm trying to kick myself in gear again this week. With the change in weather the pressure affects my sinuses and I feel like I have a headache almost every day. I just hate that! There are times the scale goes up a few notches, but for the most part I'm still hanging around 119, but no losses below that.

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

KIMANDTONY 11/1/2007 7:37PM

    Hey girlie!! I am proud of you! You are doing great! Only 4 lbs to go and you have met your next goal. Kick up those exercises and watch what you are eating and you will make it in no time. I wish I was down to only 4 lbs!!

Keep it up!
Kim

Report Inappropriate Comment


I did it!!!

Friday, October 05, 2007

I crossed my first goal threshold! I can't believe it! I feel so much better about myself and my health has improved tremendously! Thank you to my buddies online for your encouragement!

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

KIMANDTONY 10/5/2007 7:28PM

    Oh my gosh!!!! I am so happy for you! I wish it were me, but I am so glad that it was you!!! U know I hear all the time at work..."how much more do you want to lose? U want to weigh nothing?" But I think that is just how most people percieve weight here. Here if you aren't born skinny and stay skinny all your life, then whatever weight you are is fine. There are alot of overweight people here, and they don't seem to care. I have noticed that they might eat healthy in spurts, but as far as diet and exercise--they won't go that far.
Anyway, I am so happy for you. I wish I could see you in person to see all of your changes. You should take updated pictures and post them.

Kim

Report Inappropriate Comment


Results

Tuesday, October 02, 2007

Yippee! I finally got my cholesterol results yesterday. This is after three months of being on no medication. I don't know the total cholesterol- she always breaks it down for some reason. Anyway, my good cholesterol is at 45, which is still a little low, but it did go up from what it was before. My bad cholesterol is 110 and the beginning of high is 120, so I can't complain. I know I could do better, but this means I don't have to get rechecked for 6 months and no meds. :)

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

KIMANDTONY 10/5/2007 7:32PM

    Congratulations!!! I am so proud of you. You have done such a great job. I can't wait to have new cholesterol testing done. I am hoping that it will be down. Mine was over 200 last time. Keep up the good work.

Report Inappropriate Comment


First Page  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Last Page