NWME4EVRMARYANN   27,150
SparkPoints
25,000-29,999 SparkPoints
 
 
NWME4EVRMARYANN's Recent Blog Entries

Not sure what happened to the month :-/

Thursday, July 31, 2014

This month is almost gone, and I have almost nothing
to show for it. My weight is up, exercise is way down.
However, my blood sugar is under better control and my
BP is back up to 110 or so, so am not lightheaded so much.

Yesterday was my 62nd birthday. My friend and I drove
to the big city, ate gyros and baklava, chicken for dinner
and went shopping at my 2 favorite big city shopping sites.
My ds31 works in the city so was kind enough to treat both
of us to the gyros. Back home for coconut cake (packaged
and my fave) then watched a movie on Netflix.

My new month plan:
3 light meals , 2 snacks per day at 9am, 1pm, 3pm, 5pm,
and 9:00 pm {what and how much TBD}
Meds taken at 8am and 6pm
Shots taken at 9am and 9pm start at 50u each
Novolog 5u before each meal
Computer/tv off by 11pm, in bed by 12pm, up at 9:00am
64 oz water per day

First priority: God and my faith life
2nd priority: My health
3rd priority: My dh and kids
4th: My home
5th: My weight
6th: Everything else

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

MORTICIAADDAMS 7/31/2014 7:30PM

    My hubby's friend's birthday was yesterday too. Happy birthday!! I hope that you and I both have a good August! Good luck with your goals!

Report Inappropriate Comment


Doctor visit- good news and bad news

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

My 6 month visit went ok.

Good news:
Triglycerides are at 152, 2 points from normal ( way down from 225)
HDL: 47 within normal range up from 39
Cholesterol: 194 within normal range
Took me off 1/2 of my diuretic dosage
He was proud of me for my weight lose

Neutral news:
Gel med for pain, try it and see if it helps
Pain meds up to 6 a day (up from 4)
Arm losing range-exercises given
Back to every 3 months visit

Semi-bad news:
Get back on my diet
More fast acting insulin
One liver function a little high, back on my cleansing
LDL- slightly elevated- 117

Bad news:
GFR {kidney function} 62 (down from 68)
was aiming for higher not lower)
Dime-nickel sized spot on my nose-biopsy in a month
I have already had cancer once, skin cancer scares me a lot
especially on my face

Plan:
Maintain cholesterols and bring down LDL
Back counting calories and eating within my range
Drinking more water
Research other kidney measures
Start walking again, even if it is only 5 min, but going to try for 10
Recumbent 5 min to start
Back doing liver cleanse
Increase fast-acting insulin 5u x3 a day shots,
start long-lasting at 60u x2 daily
Start exercises for R arm ROM

Now I need to process this latest wrinkle
and try not to panic or get depressed.

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

CBEVNOW 7/16/2014 8:05PM

    so sorry about the drop in your GFR. Try to follow your diet and it can bring your GFR up. If you can walk only 5 minutes every hour this will help you so much as to your exercise. Take care.

Caroline

Report Inappropriate Comment
RAESUN54 7/16/2014 3:12PM

    Sorry you didn't get all good news during your doctor visit. Praying that you will be able to get the right numbers next time and do the right things to get better health. My prayers are with you and hope all gets better.

emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
MORTICIAADDAMS 7/16/2014 12:49PM

    I hope the skin biopsy is okay. Keep on your plan. You are doing well!

Report Inappropriate Comment


Getting better I hope ...

Wednesday, July 02, 2014

Well, as it turns out, I wasn't all better
when I posted last time. I was down the
whole week with weakness and complications
from missing my meds for 3 days. Missed
another day's worth this week, but I am
hoping I have turned the corner on this one.

I got some vacuuming done yesterday, dusting
and decluttering side tables today. LR is looking good.
The church is having a garage sale in August so I am
taking advantage of that and trying to declutter a bunch
of stuff. They will come by and pick it up and transport it
as well as storing it.

Got groceries yesterday. I finally decided to get
rid of what I don't like in the fridge and bought
only what I really like in the WW meals, so I am
hoping I am back on track on the meal plan as well.

No "organized" exercise. My knees are still not
happy and I am not going to start back until they
are happier then they are now. I have an appointment
with the doctor on the 15th, so plan to see if there are
any options besides surgery.

Going to work on the MBR closet some more today,
and then call it a day.

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

MORTICIAADDAMS 7/2/2014 4:26PM

    I am so glad you are finally feeling better. You certainly have had a time with this.

Report Inappropriate Comment
SUZANNE65203 7/2/2014 3:43PM

    Sounds like you are making progress and doing the best you can. Keep it up!

Report Inappropriate Comment


Feeling better

Wednesday, June 25, 2014

I spent Sun., Mon., and most of Tue in
bed, no meds, and little to eat and drink,
good for the diet but not good for my kidneys.

While lying there, I came to an epiphany ...
what am I doing to myself and why ???

Today, I have been able to eat some toast and tea,
chicken and noodle soup, a grilled cheese tonight with
some chips, and I plan a skinny cow ice cream sandwich
for snack.

I am back on all my meds today and am trying to push
water, dark orange is NOT a color you want your urine
to be (sorry for the TMI) especially when you have kidney
disease.

My new plan:
3 light meals , 2 snacks per day at 7am, 11am, 3pm, 5pm, and 7:30 pm
{what and how much TBD}
Meds taken at 8am and 6pm
Shots taken at 9am and 9pm start at 50u each
Exercise for 10 min a day (treadmill OR recumbent)
(may need to work back up to it)
Computer/tv off by 9pm, in bed by 10pm, up at 6:30am
64 oz water per day

First priority: God and my faith life
2nd priority: My health
3rd priority: My dh and kids
4th: My home
5th: My weight
6th: Everything else

I have kinda fleshed out my new schedule:
The highlights are:
Do my best for God
Do less, do it better for the other priorities

That's all for now.

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

MORTICIAADDAMS 7/2/2014 4:19PM

    oops

Comment edited on: 7/2/2014 4:24:10 PM

Report Inappropriate Comment
RAESUN54 6/26/2014 10:55AM

    I hope you start to feel better. Try to take and easy and do a little at at time, overdoing things can lay you back up.

My prayers for your healing.

Take care,
Rae emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
MORTICIAADDAMS 6/26/2014 9:17AM

    I am glad you are improving. You are right - you need to take care of yourself. Drinking plenty of fluids is a good start. Good plan.

Report Inappropriate Comment
LISALOSING52 6/26/2014 5:59AM

    Glad you are feeling better and easing back into it...take care emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment


June 21, 2014

Saturday, June 21, 2014

Here I am, sneaking in 3 weeks late, again *sigh*
I wish I knew what to do about my consistency,
only thing I am consistent in, is my inconsistency.

The last two weeks have been pretty shaky,
knees are bothering me, hips as well. Sleep
is way off and so is the food. I have been eating
real food, not "diet" food and that is always bad LOL

I have lost my way, need to find my way back.
I am going to let my knees rest as much as I can
until my next doctor's appointment.

I think I need to start over, especially with exercise.
I am trying to work on it.



  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

LIFE-FAITH 6/24/2014 12:11PM

    emoticon keep on keeping on doing what you can - one day at a time and one step at a time.
I hope your knees feels better soon!
Jean

Report Inappropriate Comment
MORTICIAADDAMS 6/22/2014 6:54PM

    As I have gotten I have discovered that there will be time that I can't do the exercise, even times I can't do the diet and that's okay. Life is not perfect and neither am I. My body is not always willing and neither is my mind but I do want to be healthy and I always return at some point to my plan and so do you. We can do this and will.

Report Inappropriate Comment
LISALOSING52 6/22/2014 8:04AM

    Baby steps. You must listen to your body and you are. Take care and rest your knees. emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
AJB121299 6/21/2014 11:41PM

    Nice

Report Inappropriate Comment


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 Last Page