MRSWHITEWOLF   37,473
SparkPoints
30,000-39,999 SparkPoints
 
 
MRSWHITEWOLF's Recent Blog Entries

Tues. Nov 9, 2010 - Reflections

Tuesday, November 09, 2010

Time for some reflections. I just read the sparks reflection for today and even commented on it. Are you afraid to try or are you afraid to fail? I am not afraid to try, but I am afraid of failing. Does that stop me? No, I keep on trying and going strong. Many of you know the challenges I've had to face, still facing, my heart attack, my rare disease. None of it has stopped me from trying. But am I afraid of failing, yes, afraid that the successes will be too late for me, but what I do have is HOPE, and MIRACLES, and GOD. God to give me the strength to keep trying, to give me healthy benefits from it, to heal my body. Here are some reflections of my successes, not failures, but successes:

- Lowered my LDL considerably, well within normal range! WOO HOO this is a super big accomplishment and success. I did this over the time with sparks.

- Lowered my HDL to well, too low, but that is due to disease and I am working on getting that UP and I am still working on lowering the LDL, as the doctors want it at 70. Wow, that will be a challenge.

- HDL - 60 and LDL 70

You may not call lowering my HDL a success, but it is in the overall picture / numbers.

- Lowering my Triglycerides (the fat in blood) (I was 175, now 167) Normal is 150. I am getting there!

- I exercise more now than 3 years ago (this is a big success)

- I can challenge myself, push myself

- I am more nutrition savvy... and I am still learning.

- I've lost 14 pounds now in 3 years... (that is a little depressing)...ok but I will keep trying to get there. I really believe the body needs to heal certain things. I look at a friend who lost nothing in pounds, ready to quit, give up, but goes to the doctor and finds out she has improved her blood pressure and some other things that she gets to go off of 3 of her medications. Wow, she was excited, as it happened like I told her, the body healing first. A week later, she lost 5 pounds, and slowly but steadily lost. I have no clue where she is today as so many of friends that reach goal go poof! I am so happy for them, that I inspired them and they made it. It saddens me because I no longer have them as supporters and that I haven't made it yet.

You know, every person that has stuck with me, did what I did for exercise, ate like I did, on average, lost 3-5 pounds a week. Me, wow, I lost zero. Even my sister, did exactly what I did and lost 6 pounds. Ok, why stop? What happened to her motivation. Ask me to make her exercise.... I can't, but wow, I sure wish it was me that would drop the 6 pounds. A dear friend of mine, older and wiser, now passed away, didn't believe me until she started paying attention and then realized after time, that wow, I am physically active, eat healthy, and definitely not over eating, and realized that I still gained or stayed same. I miss her a lot. People that may think a person is fat from over eating, being lazy, well they can be so off base. The smart, intelligent ones, the ones that pay attention, realize that it isn't so. Yes, there are those out there that do over eat, do purposely put on weight, etc., but there are so many that have no control over there weight.

- I can cook really HEALTHY meals that everyone LOVES, especially those that love meat and potatoes

- I can ride my bike 28 miles WOO HOO with some hills but mostly flat...small hills too, not big.

Over the Fall challenge on the Lime Team, I have focused, tried, and basically stabilizing. I have a good feeling that some positive things with my body will happen for the Winter challenges on the Lime Team! WE CAN DO IT! Believe in yourself! You really can do it! Just don't give up, no matter how fruitless it may all seem.

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

SINCEKINDER 11/11/2010 10:11PM

    Woo Hoo!!!! True inspiration. What a great job on the success you have done so far...and it is just a start for you. I believe in you.

Report Inappropriate Comment
LIVE_TO_LOVE 11/10/2010 9:58AM

    I agree with the concensus ~ you ARE amazing, Nadine and CONGRATULATIONS!! It's important to reflect on all the improvements!! I've been doing some of that self-encouragement, too. We've come a long way, baby! ;)
HUGS!!!!

Report Inappropriate Comment
DBELLE39 11/10/2010 8:15AM

    You are doing fantastic, keep working at it as you continue your journey. I go for my labs next week,hope to see a decrease in Triglycerides & increase in HDL.
Have a positively great day.

Report Inappropriate Comment
JUSDUCKY 11/9/2010 10:00PM

    You are amazing! I often feel bad that you haven't lost weight faster. It really does amaze me the things you do for your health. The thing is, I can RELATE! I can't lose it either. Poo on that. But what is important are those numbers. You're making a big difference in your life. You keep at it!
You're an inspiration.


Report Inappropriate Comment
MAIA2011 11/9/2010 1:50PM

    This is a great list of successes but you forgot to add that you are a success at being a wonderful friend even when the chips are down. Have a Sparked week, Nadine!

Report Inappropriate Comment
BARBARAROSE54 11/9/2010 12:11PM

    totally agree with you Nadine, we will never give up ! emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment


Thurs. November 4, 2010 - My 28 Mile Bike Ride!

Thursday, November 04, 2010


Start of our ride


Had to use the outhouse first


Ok, ready get set go


here I go...trucking on down the path.


Hi Hun, you there? I am doing it!


Wow, going under I405 (13 miles) WOO HOO


This is me going under it


further under I405


rest time



We had 1 cup of grapes each. We rode a little further (another mile and turned around and started back and stopped ate the rest of our lunch which for me was a slim fast (protein), cheese stick, and back to truck. Yes, I am wore out, tired, a little sore. I usually ride at 3 but today I did it at 5, hubby did 7, but on way back had to drop to 3/4 where I stayed at 5. It really gave me a good workout. My heart rate would vary from 124-150. I was mostly at 130-140



  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

LOVESLIFE48 11/7/2010 10:22AM

    wow!! way to go!!! I'm tired just reading it!! emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
JUSDUCKY 11/6/2010 9:05PM

    This is so awesome. I LOVE your photo blogs! Way to GO! I'm impressed.


Report Inappropriate Comment
MOMFAN 11/5/2010 11:37PM

    emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
LIVE_TO_LOVE 11/5/2010 11:04AM

    emoticon emoticon emoticonNadine!!!!! emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
FARM-CHICK 11/5/2010 8:39AM

    emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
BARBARAROSE54 11/5/2010 6:09AM

    emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
MAGGIEYE 11/4/2010 10:11PM

    I am so impressed! 28 Miles!! emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
DBAILEY0438 11/4/2010 9:34PM

    emoticonlookin good

Report Inappropriate Comment


Wed. Nov 3, 2010 - NEXT STEPS - Crying Done.

Wednesday, November 03, 2010

Ok, today was a little bit of a slow start but I got started. I laid in bed debating on getting up. Part of me wanted to throw the covers over my head and never get up and part of me wanted to jump up get dressed, go get on my bike. Ok, had to settle for the middle, get myself up and dressed. I cried last night, I rode my bike and cried. My hubby felt so sad to see me cry. He felt like crap because I was so upset. I was upset but I wasn't. I was more on the frustrated side. I really truly tried really hard and was so disappointed in my labs but at the same time, to find out that just taking a week off from serious exercise could make that much of a difference, to cut back on salmon a little, to cut back on fish oil pills. Well, there is no doubt I have to exercise whether I want to or not. I have to be honest here, the fact of the matter is, if I don't I will DIE. The thought of dying just hurts inside. I can't let the whatever horrible disease win. I asked my doctor for the name again, he has to find it, as he forgot the darn thing and knew only part of the name but assured me he would get it for me. He did tell me that he felt I was stable. He said we will know for sure in January. Dang that seems forever to wait but I have from now until then to try to get things better improved. See, if I do all the wonderful things that are so healthy for me, exercise like I am suppose to, well then numbers still not where they should be, meaning worse then this visit, they have to find different medications or adjust dosage. This isn't all that bad, and I know I am not the only person to have bad cholesterol, but just remember, my cholesterol is from a rare disease, it is not because of eating habits, it is extremely rare and genetic. It nearly makes it impossible to lose pounds. Sometimes I feel so alone with this. I go walking with a friend, she wants to split sub, and so do I, but almost every sub I can't have because too much sodium. Over the past 2 years, nearly 3 years, I have not watched my sodium like I do today. Wow, what a wake up call on just how much sodium is in food, even without adding table salt. No I do not add any table salt.

Ok, after pitting myself, the crying, being angry, and everything else you can imagine, managed to get dressed, talk to my friend, was just getting ready to leave house for bike ride when hubby surprised me of coming home. I went to the store, got healthy grocery and count that as walking, light exercise, but it counts...249 calories gone with that, but that really doesn't count for my heart in what I need, so got home, put away the groceries, got on my bike and rode or 70 minutes. I did what I needed for the heart. Woo Hoo, 637 in calories are gone!!!! Yippee!! I have exercised for a good hour.

My nutrition is in check again today. Still working on my water. Get to start dinner shortly, chicken breast, baby greens, basalmic vinegar, croutons.

Update: I just finished riding my bike, getting ready to do up a really healthy low cal dinner and my CARDIOLOGIST called. He saw my labs and well concerned, and worried, but once found out plan the doctor has with me, he is good with it, but if January, numbers are same or worse, MEDS change. He was concerned that no one was watching and he really does not want me to have a coronary again. He wants my HDL above 42 and wants my LDL 70 and ok if 80. She explained to me the reason. Only reason he is not adjusting meds right now is because he agrees, it may be the week of me not exercising, there was a positive change in triglycerides, and the numbers are still relatively low and the overall number did NOT change, it stayed the same. Ok, no missing exercise for me!

Action Plan:

1) EXERCISE 30 Min or more a day Preferably longer
2) LOW SODIUM
3) LOW FAT - MUFA ONLY
4) FIBER
5) WATER

BFD is great, but need to watch that I don't get too many MUFAs and make sure I get the fiber needed. I have to modify.

6) 1200-1500 (closer to the 1200 range) If lower, ok.

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

MAIA2011 11/5/2010 9:35PM

    Hey, darling! It makes me so sad that you are going through all this. Please let me know what if anything I can do to help!

emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
SINCEKINDER 11/4/2010 4:51PM

    My heart goes out to you. You have been through so much and you have become so educated. You are my role model to improve on my blood pressure to avoid medication for assistance. I agree with your statement regarding so much sodium in foods. Celery alone threw me for a loop. You are such a strong woman, and I have so much confidence in you. You can do this.

Report Inappropriate Comment
GINGER_LOSTALOT 11/4/2010 2:49PM

    Thank you for sharing your fears and your frustrations. I can't imagine what you're going through, but I admire you for your strength and wisdom. emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
LIVE_TO_LOVE 11/4/2010 8:08AM

    emoticon emoticon emoticonWow, Nadine..I'm so sorry you have this battle on your hands. In reality it likely SHOULD be an awareness we ALL have. At least you see the REASON for why you work SO HARD and don't get the expected results. If everyone worked as hard at their health as you do, it would be a different world we live in. You are a daily inspiration.

I admire your heart and tenacity, girl. NEVER GIVE UP!

Report Inappropriate Comment
GOODHEALTH4EVER 11/4/2010 12:39AM

    emoticon NADINE, YOU ARE WORKING SO HARD ON GETTING YOUR NUMBERS DOWN emoticon HANG IN THERE emoticon

KEEPING YOU IN MY PRAYERS.
emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment


Tues. Nov 2, 2010 - Good News/Bad News...Scared...Emotions

Tuesday, November 02, 2010

emoticon Ok, got my lab work back. My overall cholesterol number is 175. This is good.. It was 175 in August. Bad news, my HDL (the good) dropped 10 points so I was 32 and my bad cholesterol the LDL went up to 106, ok, Tryglycerides this is the fat in your blood, 150 is normal, I was 175 in August, I am now 167. Ok, what happened? Just so you all know, I am scared because 24 was my hdl (HEART ATTACK) yes, so yes I am scared. The only really good news is that they think is what is happening, I am healing. My cholesterol appears to be stabilizing which is good. Reason he is not really concerned right now is that the numbers are balanced. I have not exercised now for 1 week plus 2 days, well a little exercise, just not my normal. He thinks that the no exercise too, may have just been enough to drop me 10 points. Wow, tells you how important exercise is... Yes, VERY. Just thinking wow, just 1 week of basically no exercise, some, but not my normal. Anyways, since overall number stayed same, weight went up couple of pounds, 3 inches lost, and the fat in my blood has improved, it really can be my body making adjustments. Well, I am making sure to add back in salmon 3 x week, no matter what and fish oil pills. Yes, I take them, but not as much as I should. Well, that is a must. I have now until end of December/beginning of January, to take some more inches and/or pounds off. Exercise, no matter what, is now no doubt a part of my life, even if I feel lazy, I have to get up and do something. Right now I can't afford to lose any points with HDL right now. I can afford to have it go up, LDL go down, Triglycerides to continue to go down. Oh, everything else, body chemistry, thyroid, etc, all show GREAT....just the cholesterol stuff. So with all this said you can say I am happy, sad, scared and yes I rode my bike for enough to burn 250 calories today. I cleaned house today too. Don't know what I burned standing, cleaning, but hey I did it for a couple of hours.

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

DBELLE39 11/3/2010 8:25AM

    Hon, I can relate --My triglycerides are slight eleveated now @ 235 --Dr tried putting me on a RX that would bring those down & raise my HDL since we can't get it out of the 20s it seems. I was allergic to the RX, so now I'm trying the fish oil. I go back for new labs in 2 weeks so hoping for improvement.

My Dr did tell me that exercise was beneficial for bringing these 2 #s into check. Hoping for the best.

Just hang in there & keep taking your fish oil & making those healthy choices, I'm sure your body is making the adjustments needed & next time you will get an improved report from your Dr. emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment


Friday, Oct 29, 2010 - Cardiologist Surprise

Friday, October 29, 2010

Howdy howdy and my stress, panic, emotions, as I pretty much said yesterday were "Emotions Gone Wild"

Today, I went to the doctors. I didn't eat anything last night after 7:30 PM. I waited until a little after 11:00 to go get labs, so I had over a 12 hour fast. I packed up me some Oatmeal squares, fish oil pill, and my Fiber Choice tablets (2). My wonderful breakfast. Ok, got that panel done. Went to the cardiologist office to pay bill. Scared, asked if nurse was in, but she be out to lunch. She scheduled me to see the cardiologist at 1:15. Coolio coolio...get to see my cardiologist. He came in, and even though my bp was up some is VERY VERY happy with my numbers. VERY VERY happy with my exercise...oh and told me, he noticed I was up a few pounds, but with the amount of exercise, and everything I am doing, expect to gain some weight, but keep on doing it, I will see things change in my body and the weight will eventually drop. He said he was so very proud of me and I am doing way better than he ever anticipated, expected and is thrilled. He will still do heart stress test in 2 months and then see me again. Two months is what I have to get some weight off. I am hoping I can get myself at least down to 180's somewhere and inches to keep coming off. Once I get my panels back, that is when I will be happy and thrilled. If my cholesterol, thyroid, etc...all still look good, or have improved, I will be totally pumped. If they have become worse, I will be totally bummed.

Remember, your body heals things it needs to heal before it drops the pounds on the scale. Also, with the amount of exercise I do, it is normal to gain some. He said, don't dare stop doing what I am doing. He asked me why am I having panels done so soon again. I told him and he was ok with it. He is curious about it too.

If I don't get #'s tonight, will on Monday, and most definitely Tuesday. Also, can get adjust at chiro...woo hoo. Wish she was open now...oh well.

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

FARM-CHICK 11/2/2010 4:32PM

    emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
ASH72461 10/31/2010 3:07AM

  u r doing great
keep up the good work emoticon emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
LIVE_TO_LOVE 10/30/2010 12:55PM

    GREAT! I'm glad you're motivated ~ woohoo! Keep up the good work, buddy!

Report Inappropriate Comment
GOODHEALTH4EVER 10/30/2010 12:04AM

    WOO HOO!!! CROSSING MY FINGERS FOR GOOD NEWS:) YOU ARE emoticon KEEP IT UP!!!

Report Inappropriate Comment
JUSDUCKY 10/29/2010 9:39PM

    Amazing and wonderful news!! I'm happy for you!

Report Inappropriate Comment
BARBARAROSE54 10/29/2010 8:26PM

    emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment


First Page  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 Last Page