DOTSLADY   68,806
SparkPoints
60,000-79,999 SparkPoints
 
 
DOTSLADY's Recent Blog Entries

I'll be seeing more doctors. Kidney cancer?

Tuesday, February 12, 2013

I'll post my ultrasound records later. 2.8cm (about 1") hard mass. Doc said they didn't say 'suspicious' which he didn't like. He wasn't reassuring, and after I looked online, I'm not reassured either. Phew. Need to find my happy place. It has been so long. I picked up a Bernie Segal book at a used bookstore about laughter and cancer; guess I'll grab it off the shelf.

Supposed to get CT scan next (which I'm not keen to do as I react to the dye) and/or biopsy. Hairdresser said why don't they just biopsy it, what's the use of the scan? I think it's just medical protocol. TTYL. That hard mass hurts like a booger sometimes, like someone is poking a bruise, nagging me. Other times I don't feel it at all.

Life keeps throwing me curveballs and I can't catch my breath before there's another one lobbed my way. I need some happy and sunny in my life. I need a hug.

www.self-compassion.org .

  


Tired of Doctors

Saturday, February 02, 2013

Kidney pain started 15th of Jan. Got flu on 16th (norovirus or some such 24-hr version coming out both ends at same time. beautiful stuff). Kidneys continued hurting so went to ER (couldn't find instacare) and they did urinalysis which was negative to white or red blood cells. They put me on antibiotics for 7 days. Then I got additional script for more days cause pain wasn't going away. Stopped after 10th straight day. Went back to doc and they said they'd set up ultrasound. Waited day and a half for call.

Meanwhile, DH is a mess. Long story, short: He had knee surgery (orthoscopic miniscus repair and bone spur shaving) on 18th. Work emergency had him flying 20+ hours to another part of the world, which I thought unwise. He's so new at job he didn't squabble. Should have. Third world country medical team expressed his knee pus with unsterile gloves and immediate surroundings (dirty, so sad). He returns home early cause of knee pain and inability to bend, puffy. He was to come home (he works in different state) but I thought it unwise he should drive with his knee. I get last minute flight to see him. He ends up admitted to hospital. Tests tests. So grateful for insurance right now.

Before we knew he was to be admitted I was packing for flight in a couple hours. Already had a 2:30pm appt with Miss Julie, therapist. Ultrasound people call at 1:30p that they could fit me right now, so I take another 15 mins to pack a few things, jump in car for ultrasound. I saw the tech guy measuring out some "objects" likely cysts. Dayam. I'm reading up on it, and it's not good. Especially since my paternal aunt just had her kidney removed due to cancer. I will wait to see results before jumping to conclusions, but as I write I can tell you I can "feel" my left kidney gurgling like asthma in my side.

That's all.

  


Crazy Cholesterol & Other Labs

Thursday, January 31, 2013

Jan 4, 2013

VAP Cholesterol Test
Test/Ref Range

LDL Direct 174 H (less than 130mg/dL)
Total HDL Direct 69 (40 or more)
Total VLDL 15 (under 30)
Total Cholesterol 258 H (less than 200)
Triglycerides 72
Total Non-HDL (LDL+VLDL) 190 H (less than 160)
Total APOB100 calc 118 H (under 109)

LP(a) 19 H (under 10)
IDL 9 (under 20)
Real LDL 146 H (under 100)
Sum Total LDL 174 H (under 130)
Real LDL Size Pattern: Pattern A (1/3 from left start line, same as usual)

Remnant LIPO (IDL+VLDL3) 18 (under 30)
Metabolic Syndrome: No

Subclass Info:
HDL-2 (Large, Buoyant) 16 (over 15)* *is most desirable good cholesterol
HDL-3 (Small, Dense) 52 (over 25)
VLDL-3 (Remnant Lipo) 9 (under 10)

Thyroid's out of whack: that doesn't help cholesterol.

OTHER LABS ALSO PERFORMED:

Anti-Streptolysin O 212 High (200 or over) (have been exposed to strep)

(LUPUS) ANA IFA SCREEN w/REFL TO TITER PATTERN: NEGATIVE
Hematology Labs are all Normal, including sed. rate (8) (0-20 ref range)
Chemistry was all normal.

Dr. mentions he likes reading Dr. Mark Houston re: heart and cholesterol.

  


Food Allergy Cartoon

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

  


New Thyroid Dose

Monday, January 07, 2013

December 7, 2012

TSH: 8.233 High (ref range .40-4.20)
Free T-4: 1.20 (.80-1.80)
Free T3: 1.87 Low (2.3-4.2)

New dose started yesterday, Jan 6, 2012:

Synthroid upped to .150 mcg from .125 mcg.
Cytomel 5mcg added (I've not tried this before).

  


First Page  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 Last Page