DLYNN1113   32,151
SparkPoints
30,000-39,999 SparkPoints
 
 
DLYNN1113's Recent Blog Entries

Pain question??

Friday, July 11, 2014

So been working on learning to eat to help keep the IBS under control. I had been having a lot of shoulder and upper back pain, increasing hip and thigh pain; but had severely low Vitamin D level, in reading up on that it said it can cause pain. So figured with being on the high dose vitamin D and now daily low dose vitamin D it would soon be going away. My last level had gone from 12 to 19 and I am due to have another one drawn next month. But lately the pain has gotten pretty severe. It now affects my whole arms, my thighs, hips, shoulders, neck, back. I was talking to my best friend the other day and finally just broke down in tears and had to go because just holding the cell phone up to my ear made my forearms ache so badly I had to hang up. Her husband has Fibromyalgia and she wonders if I could be starting with that. I have no clue. I don't know what it is. I only know everything seems to hurt, and it's a really deep pain, not just like a pulled muscle kind of pain. I don't sleep much because I am constantly waking at night repositioning myself especially my arms...because if they stay in one position too long they begin to hurt too badly. I did read hypothyroid can cause muscle pain, my last TSH was barely high at 4.51 (last year it was 3.1) but my T4 was normal at 1.04 so they weren't concerned about it. I have an appointment next month with my primary care MD so I will talk to her then about it. Tylenol doesn't really work for me and due to the chronic kidney failure can't take ibuprofen or anything along those lines. Needless to say it is affecting my exercise, one good day of exercise gives me 2 down days because of the pain. Anyone else ever had anything like this? Or a suggestion for what I should ask my MD about? Would appreciate any suggestions/help.
Thanks. Have a blessed weekend.

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

ACRAIG921 7/12/2014 3:07PM

    I'm so sorry to hear that you are in so much pain. I agree I would try to get into the doctor sooner. Have you tried non pharmaceutical remedies such as alternate ice and heat or maybe a warm bath?

I hope you feel better soon. Please keep me posted. emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
NEWTEXDEBBIE 7/12/2014 11:03AM

    I don't think I would wait to go to the doctor....

Report Inappropriate Comment


Only Me

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

I caught a glimpse of her while shopping as I quickly passed her by
I saw a look of sadness as she seemed to waddle along, from the corner of my eye.
A woman who I thought seemed to see nothing as she walked.
And as she passed the people by, never made eye contact.
She didn’t look in store windows at all the newest fashions
And quickly looked down at the floor when some mean teens harassed her.
Their cruel words must have hurt, as they taunted her and laughed
But she just hung her head in silence though I saw a tear fall as she passed.
And I wondered then why did she feel that punishment she must take?
What kept her from standing up to those bullies who laughed and called her names?
What would make her feel like she had no right to enjoy a shopping trip?
What was it that made her rush as if being there she had no business?
It was almost as though she thought no should have to look at her because of her big size,
And to think that she would feel that way made me just want to cry.
All through the mall that day, at every window I passed,
I would see her there again, when I looked into the glass.
Then quickly I would look away, not wanting her to think I was staring,
But I started to wonder about her and her life, and if she had someone who was caring.
Did she have anyone who told her, beauty was in the heart?
Or was she just surrounded by those who played the parts,
That we so often see enacted on our television screens
The ones who live the surreal dreams of size 2 beauty queens?
I wanted to go and grab her and tell her, that size is just a number
And it’s what you do with your life that is what people will remember.
I told myself if I got the chance… if I saw her again I would say
All the things within my heart, things I hoped would help her that day
So much I wanted to say to her, so much I wanted her to believe.
Then I looked up in the window and saw her again…. Oh,
she was only me.

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

WONDERGALE 6/27/2014 5:51PM

    I see that woman every time I look in the window too. But she is changing. emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
NEWTEXDEBBIE 6/15/2014 12:20PM

    I could FEEL this post..... TY!

Report Inappropriate Comment
DJ4HEALTH 5/20/2014 1:25AM

    Yes kids can be real cruel to people that are obese and they think nothing of it either. You are beautiful so remember that it is in the inside of you wanting to come out. The ones that teased you showed how beautiful inside they are and they are ugly inside and that is what will come out in the end.

Report Inappropriate Comment
DAIZYSTARLITE 5/20/2014 1:16AM

    Very nice!

Report Inappropriate Comment
ZRIE014 5/20/2014 12:46AM

  have a good day

Report Inappropriate Comment


Trusting God

Sunday, November 03, 2013

So since seeing the nephrologist, I am waiting for a kidney ultrasound to get scheduled and we will recheck my labs this week to see what they are. I've done well, didn't stress eat at all with everything going on. Been pretty down, just a lot on my mind, but still trying to get in my exercising when I can, and walking and eating what I should. Even when making treat bags for the kids for halloween, didn't do any nibbling - which actually shocked me! The nephrologist doesn't believe there would be any kind of cancer in the kidney... but the ultrasound would show if there is any tumors. I don't know if it is just me, but once you have a cancer diagnosis, when something else is wrong that is the first thing that goes thru my mind. So just waiting and trusting God in the meantime. Gonna keep on the losing trail one pound at a time.

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

JAVAGAL47 2/26/2014 8:31PM

    I too will be praying for you. I do know how we can get all worked up over illnesses that can return. But we both know God is in charge and we have to leave it in His hands. Not an easy task, but He has promised He won't give us more than we can bear.
I am proud of you for resisting food temptations. I do have a time when we go by the mocha java emoticon (without the donuts) place that we would frequent when we went to the Pet's Mart. They knew just what we wanted without our telling them. They are probably wondering where we are!! My daughter and I are trying our best to stay on the right foods. I liked to make soups, but I burned my hand and now am limited to do much of anything, It is being quite slow in healing. Means my daughter has to cook after she comes home from work.
Take care and keep those pounds coming off! Your Spark friend, Betty emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
WONDERGALE 12/22/2013 11:25PM

    I hope all is going well! Praying for you! emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
SPARKLINGHOPE 11/4/2013 10:03AM

    emoticon Best wishes!

Report Inappropriate Comment
GOODGETNBETR 11/3/2013 7:01PM

    Sorry to hear about the diagnosis but good on you for not giving up your power in the wake of that news. Stay off that slippery slope and hoping the news is better here on out. emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
QUEENIEBELLE 11/3/2013 9:17AM

    Thinking of you and praying for you. emoticon emoticon You're doing great. Waiting is not easy. Try to keep your mind occupied and your hands and feet busy! emoticon emoticon Take care and God Bless. emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
MLDRLD 11/3/2013 8:56AM

    Waiting for results and not knowing are so difficult! I admire your faith and your attitude.
Super that you were able to avoid nibbling while preparing the trick or treat goodies!

You are in my thoughts and prayers.

Report Inappropriate Comment


Trying not to stress and would appreciate prayer

Friday, October 18, 2013

Does it ever seem, like it is always something? I am a firm believer God will never give us more than we can handle, but lately I think He thinks I can handle a lot more than I do. I have had chronic kidney failure since being on prilosec for laryngopharygeal reflux. Never knew I had reflux, never had heartburn, just started with a cough that wouldn't stop after coughing non-stop for 3 months and being on meds for different things to try to stop it ie: sinus infection, bronchitis, finally was referred to ENT who did a scope and diagnosed me. Put me on the prilosec and carafate and gave me a list of things not to eat and after a couple of months the coughing stopped. A couple months later while doing routing labwork my primary care MD noticed my creatinine was creeping up. We continued to monitor it and it continued to go up. So I was referred to a nephrologist. He went over things and the only changes were the 2 meds and he said prilosec can cause interstitial nephritis which could be the cause of my rising creatinine. He took me off that and said we will watch it and see what happens before we do a kidney biopsy or anything, He did some 24 hour urine tests which did show some kidney damage based on some of the levels. After being off the prilosec, my creatinine slowly started decreasing. It finally leveled out, still higher than normal and my GFR that shows your kidney function ended up at 46, which was high level moderate chronic kidney failure. But everything stayed there. So he was happy, said stay off the prilosec, put me on zantac instead and for a year my kidney numbers have been stable. I go see him every 6 months, no real change, see you in another 6 months. Well, now I have moved and found new nephrologists, who said they couldn't get me in to be seen until after January (I was due in November). Ok, no biggie, figured I would wait on my 6 month labs till December when my primary care MD wanted other labs done. Monday the nephrologist called, they had gotten everything they needed from my nephrologist in FL and they could set me up for an appt on Oct 28. Ok.... now it was rush to order my labs and get them drawn. I got the results this morning and my creatinne has shot back up, it has been hanging 1.2 (they like it less than 1) now it is 1.52, and my GFR went from 46 to 38. Still just moderate chronic renal failure but less than 30 moves you to severe chronic renal failure. Not sure what is going on, and why things have changed. But I know I praise God that the appt got moved up and labs got done before December. I know stress is not good for trying to lose weight. I have been more achy, but been doing more exercising so attributed it to that. But muscle aching can also be a sign of kidney issues. I have always drank a ton of water so that has never been an issue. My urine test showed calcium oxylate crystals which I haven't had since I had hyperparathyroidism and had the one enlarged gland removed, but then my blood calcium was high and it is normal now. I am trusting God, and trying not to stress about the numbers. Even after my strokes they were fine, so I can't say I think the strokes affected them. When I had surgery for Uterine Cancer the surgeon looked around and didn't see where it looked like it had spread at all so she never took any lymph nodes to check. I am really praying, trying to trust God in all of this, and not be stressed by the change in numbers and not knowing what they mean. I would appreciate prayer for all of this. Anyway, God is good and He knows what is going on. I am going to keep doing what I need to which is focusing on trying to lose weight, but I think I will decrease my protein some just in case.
Anyway....thanks in advance for the prayers.

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

GOODGETNBETR 10/19/2013 1:06PM

    Hoping the good docs help you sort this out and you numbers improve. Good luck and God bless. emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
TEDYBEAR2838 10/18/2013 5:25PM

    With HIS help we can do anything!

Prayer said for you and your situation

Report Inappropriate Comment
MLDRLD 10/18/2013 12:09PM

    Will keep you in my thoughts and prayers.

Hugs, Mary Lynne

Report Inappropriate Comment
QUEENIEBELLE 10/18/2013 10:47AM

    emoticon emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment


It happened today

Monday, October 07, 2013

The day I was dreading!!!! Normally, I can handle the stress around me. Normally, I can count to 10 and defuse the situation that is blowing up. But today, I don't know why, all my defense mechanism's gave out. Suddenly, I couldn't handle the stress, everything I said was wrong, taken out of context, thrown back in my face. I tried offers of help and they were refused, I tried suggestions to make her feel better and they wouldn't work. I offered to take her for a ride around, just to get her out and that wasn't good enough. Since being here in July it hasn't happened. I have been able to work things out, and today finally I snapped!! Now, 3 Kit Kat Bar's and 3 Nestle Crunch Bar's and 2063 calories later, and I am wondering what have I done????? Tonight I will do 30 min on the exercise bike, to try to make up for it, and pray I haven't done too much damage to the progress I have made. And after a good long cry tonight, when everyone else goes to bed, I will go to sleep resolved to start again tomorrow and refuse to let someone bring me to the point where I lose control over choices I make. It didn't help the day, for the moment it tasted good, and I felt good eating it, but now, am in tears over it -- not worth it any longer. I had been posting my calories and fat and protein intakes as an accountability thing for one of the groups I am in... and I thought I can't post this... then I thought, I post the good days, I have to take accountability for today, so it is posted for all to see. Thankfully tomorrow is a new day. And a new start. Praise God for that.

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

GOODGETNBETR 10/10/2013 1:05AM

    Bad days are like rainy days they come come and go, unless you live in Seattle :) Good on you for posting those few extra calories. In the long run your honesty will pay off in a stronger you. Hoping things work out. emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
TEDYBEAR2838 10/9/2013 1:52PM

    But We Keep On Going! emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
SPARKLINGHOPE 10/8/2013 10:19AM

    emoticon Best wishes!!

Report Inappropriate Comment
SADIEMAE32 10/7/2013 10:33PM

    emoticon Tomorrow is another day!! Best wishes!

Report Inappropriate Comment
MLDRLD 10/7/2013 9:56PM

    You are so right; tomorrow is a new day and a new beginning. O.K. - you overdid with the eating today; you are picking yourself up and moving forward. Good for you!!!!

Report Inappropriate Comment
DJ4HEALTH 10/7/2013 9:04PM

    emoticon emoticon emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
LADYDL 10/7/2013 8:39PM

    DLYNN.....I am participating in my group challenge, and that was to find a blog to comment on. I picked yours. You know that people come and go and maybe someone comes into your life for a reason.

I've had my bad days too. Everyone does. No one is exempt from the stresses in life. We just have to chose to handle them. Today you chose the best comfort, chocolate. Chocolate actually has some very good endorphins...well the dark chocolate has more, but you were choosing a basic comfort food.
The worst thing that you can do is "beat yourself up " over your food choices. That will do more harm to you than the chocolate or the calories. You just have to say...well today I made these food choices, and tomorrow I will do better.
Be blessed :)

Report Inappropriate Comment


1 2 Last Page