DADDYBYDAY   3,004
SparkPoints
2,500-3,999 SparkPoints
 
 
DADDYBYDAY's Recent Blog Entries

Really, I'm Still Here!!!!!

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Hello, All,

First, I'm REALLY sorry I haven't posted for so long. Haven't really even spent more than 2 minutes at a time checking the threads. Family and holiday stuff just really crazy, and I've been working a lot of overtime at the job.

Had a bit of a stall over Thanksgiving, kept with the low carb, just ate too darn much for about a week or so. Gained about 3 lbs, and then the next week kept those 3 lbs. In response, I've scaled back my eating just a bit. I've dropped the berries temporarily, and am back to mainly meat and vegetables, with about an ounce of nuts as a snack. And an occasional Pork Rinds and Salsa treat. This week I was back to losing ways, and hit a new low of 258, which is 47 lbs down from where I started. I'd really like to be at 50 lbs lost by New Year's. Not sure why,it's arbitrary, but a nice round number!

I posted my wife's and my Christmas pic to my album. As for my half of the picture, it's one of those, "I like the progress it shows, but don't like how it shows how far I still have to go" pics. But, hey, I'll take the progress.

Today's our anniversary (10 years) so we're planning on going out to dinner, and I'm planning on getting a nice hunk of cow (I'm thinking a rib-eye) :-). BUT, I'll be forgoing desert :-).

That's about it for now. Just wanted to check in with y'all, let you know that I'm still here! I'll be more active after the holidays are over!

Peace,
Tom

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

WOUBBIE 12/23/2011 12:50AM

    I was wondering where you were these days! It's a hectic time for a lot of us, I totally get where you're at!

Happy Anniversary!

Report Inappropriate Comment
ASHL_84 12/22/2011 12:27PM

    Happy anniversary!!

Report Inappropriate Comment


Thanksgiving Thoughts and Wishes

Thursday, November 24, 2011

Hello, All,

Just a thought. I don't know about y'all, but for me (as a dieter an an obese one at that), Thanksgiving has generally been a source of stress and anxiety rather than peace and thankfulness. Let's face it, it's a holiday that culturally revolves around food, and I already eat too much!

This year it is not so. I have a plan, and it is realistic an doable, so I'm feeling very content and thankful this morning. And I wish the same for each one of you.

My final thought this morning, the real source of that contentment and thankfulness I'm feeling: ""Wretched man that I am! Who will deliver me from this body of death? Thanks be to God through Jesus Christ our Lord! So then, I myself serve the law of God with my mind, but with my flesh I serve the law of sin."
(Romans 7:24-25 ESV)

A Blessed Thanksgiving Celebration to you all!!!

Peace,
Tom

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

HONDABLONDE 11/24/2011 3:08PM

    may God Bless...

Debb
XOX

Report Inappropriate Comment


Week 15: The Rest of the Story (Phenomenal!)

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Hello, All!

First, I want to apologize to all of you who have commented on my blog, or any of my posts in the groups. With the DW and kidlets all off this week, I've been very bad a getting online. Am carving out about 20 minutes now, but probably won't be on SP again for a few days. I'm sorry, and I promise I'll be more active NEXT week :-) !!

Well, just finished week 15, and I'm really excited about the progress. Had my physical, and I thought I'd share some stats.

First, some history of physicals, just to put the numbers from yesteday (Monday) in context. I think this is a fine compliment to the progress I talked about last week in my blood work numbers.

I had my last physical on 11/1/2010, and at that time my weight was 293. My blood pressure was 131/87.

I went in on June 28, because of an eye infection. On that date, my weight was 304, and my blood pressure was 136/89.

Then, I began Atkins on 8/8/2011.

Now for my results from my physical yesterday. First, let's talk about my weight. On my home scale, wearing, ahem, let's just say very little (blush), and before eating or drinking anything (which is generally when and how I weigh in), my weight was 262. I'm using this as my weight for the week, which is a total weight loss of 43 lbs. At the Doctor's office, fully dressed (shoes and everything), all my stuff in my pocket, etc., my weight was 269. Take your pick as far as measuring my progress.

Now the big number. My blood pressure at the appointment. 126/53. No, that isn't a typo ;-). 126/53. I actually asked the nurse, "are you sure that's right?"

The cool thing is that my doctor agreed to a trial time with no lisinopril or slow-niacin, with a blood pressure check in 1 month, and labs in 3 months, to make sure that I'm still making progress. I can't tell y'all how happy I am to be off of the Niacin, as I absolutely HATE the flushing it causes!!

Well, anyway, just wanted to share this. It's the darndest thing, as I'm eating tons of fat and cholesterol, and I seem to be getting healthier and healthier. I have to admit, when I started this 15 weeks ago, I thought that I'd probably lose some weight, but didn't expect the internal numbers to change so radically, and so quickly. I have to say, it's really exciting.

And to top off my week, my family and I were out shopping today, and we bumped into my sister-in-law and her mother (I haven't seen them for about a month). They both said, "what's happening to you, you're melting away." Now I know they're family and being polite, but still it made me feel good :-). I'm starting to get some compliments on weight loss now, which isn't as exciting as the health numbers, but is still pretty-darn-satisfyting.

Still have 62+ lbs to lose, but I have to say, I'm really happy with where I am now. Just wanted to share all that.

For those of you brave souls who read all of the way to the bottom of this post, thank you! I may not be able to post much again 'til after the holiday, but I do appreciate it.

Have an amazing Thanksgiving, All!!!

Peace,
Tom

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

FITB4-40 11/28/2011 11:04AM

    Awesome results emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
WOUBBIE 11/22/2011 11:12PM

    How awesome! It's great when people start to notice you melting away!

My choir director emailed me the other day that he was just diagnosed with type 2 and he sounded so depressed that I had to do something. I was thinking of you and Bearclaw and Russell and immediately replied for him to check out this forum for some inspiration and some hope! It's not all about the weight, it's SO about the wellness and life improvement. Congrats!

Report Inappropriate Comment


Week 14: Some Results, and Some Number More Important Than Weight

Monday, November 14, 2011

Hello, All!

Well, Week 14 is in the bag, and I got some really good news!

First, The basic numbers: Weight for the week is 263, down 2 lbs from last week, and a total of 42 lbs since I began this adventure. Yippee!!!

Now the more important numbers. I have a physical scheduled for 11/24, so I went into the lab at Kaiser on 11/11 to have my blood drawn (I want to have the results BEFORE the appointment, so my Dr. and I can discuss them. Interestingly enough, my last blood draw was actually done 1 year ago, on 11/11/2010. At that time I weighed 293, and was yo-yo-ing between trying to do low-fat-high-carb-SAD, and eating with total abandon. I'm pretty certain that there was no improvment in my lab work between then and the time I started Atkins on August 8, as I had given up on the SAD part and was just eating with total abandon.

BUT--well, let me just share what's happened with some of the numbers over the last 14 weeks or so:

Total Cholesterol: Dropped from 199-165. That's positive!

HDL: Basically stayed the same, actually went from 29-30. On one hand, I'm pretty bummed that it didn't go up more, especially because I'd REALLY like to stop taking the stupid niacin. However, I'm pretty please, because last time I lost weight using SAD, my Cholesterol drop was almost completely HDL, and my LDL didn't move. This time, at least I'm keeping the good stuff.

LDL: Dropped from 122-109. That's good numbers! I'll take it! :-). Sadly, Kaiser doesn't test for what type of LDL it is, the "Alpha" or the "Beta," so I can't tell you if there was any improvement there, but at least there was a positive improvement in the number.

Total Chol/HDL Ratio: Dropped from 6.9-5.5. Again, definitely going in the correct direction.

Finally (and this is HUGE, I almost cheered when I saw this): Triglycerides: Dropped from 240-131. WooooHoooo! Yippeeee. That is a huge drop. I have to confess, there is a huge part of me that didn't really believe that by eating 65-70% of my energy from fat, I would make the fat in my blood DECREASE, especially decrease by 45%! But darn it, it worked! I'm pretty darn happy about this one!

Oh yes, there is one more number that I found really curious. Fasting Blood Glucose. In 2010 it was 91, and in 2011, it basically stayed the same, actually rose to 92. I find that curious. Considering that I'm eating less than 35g of carb a day, where is the glucose coming from from??? No complaints, though, as it is in a healthy range. If it were high I'd be REALLY bummed.

Anyway, I'm just pretty stoked, and even MORE confident that not only does this strange WOE not only help me to lose weight, but also is healthier than what I've been taught as well. That's pretty awesome!!!

Well, that's about it for this week! Have an awesome day, all!!!

Peace,
Tom

  
  Member Comments About This Blog Post:

FITBARB2 11/22/2011 12:48PM

    Amazing isn't it!!!

Report Inappropriate Comment
FITB4-40 11/19/2011 9:59AM

    emoticonprogress! emoticon

Report Inappropriate Comment
DSULLIVAN58 11/15/2011 1:10AM

    Good numbers Tom, you're heading in the right direction with your numbers that's for sure!!!

Report Inappropriate Comment
KICK-SS 11/14/2011 7:22PM

    Good numbers Tom - you're doing something right!! I recently had blood work done and my numbers had all improved as well!!

Report Inappropriate Comment
WOUBBIE 11/14/2011 3:07PM

    Awesome numbers!

emoticon

Hope someone has a logical answer for your glucose question. I know that your body makes glucose from protein as needed, but I would've thought that it would still be a low, low level. I've read other peoples' comments on their blood sugar levels and it does seem to move counterintuitively for some reason. I'm curious myself as to why it doesn't automatically go lower when you cut the dietary carbs.

Report Inappropriate Comment


Successful Lunch Navigation

Sunday, November 06, 2011

Hello, All,

This is not meant to toot my own horn, but rather to share how I navigated a
potentially derailing situation.

One of my DW's favorite places to eat is Panera Bread. Today after church she
asked me is we could go by Panera Bread for lunch. There are a lot of really
yummy things there, but most of them are really high carb (obviously, it's a
bread bakery).

Fortunately, when I first started Atkins, I knew that I'd have to cross the
Panera obstacle at some point in time, so I did some research. I found 2 things
on the menu that would fit into my plan. Today I ordered a large greek salad,
with chicken. 14 g carb, 5g fiber, only 3 sugars. 9g net carbs. Since I'm
beyond the first rung of the ladder, the feta cheese is within my program. All
in all, I think it was a good choice for a treat, and yummy too! :-). I added
3.5 oz of chicken breast for some protein, and 1/2 an avocado to add some
healthy fat. I'm actually pretty excited, because I know of 2 items that I can
guiltlessy enjoy at a place whose menu is pretty hostile to a low-carb approach.

Also, I just want to give a shout-out to their web site. It has one of the best
nutritional calculators that I've seen in my searching nutritionals. We won't
go there often, but I'm happy that we can go occasionally, and my DW is as well!

Just thought I'd share.

Peace,
Tom

  


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Last Page