Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.

 
Message Boards
FORUM:   Panic! Button for Immediate Help
TOPIC:  

feel like I am just not making enough progress



 
 
Search the
Message Boards:
Search
      Share
Advertisement -- Learn more about ads on this site.

Author: Message: Sort First Post on Top


TURQUOISEBIKE
SparkPoints: (1,015)
Fitness Minutes: (0)
Posts: 55
6/27/13 5:11 A

Might be worth experimenting a bit more with iron supplements. Obviously you don't want to take anything that doesn't sit well with you and does more harm than good, but you might find that you tolerate organic iron sources like ferrous gluconate better than inorganic iron sources like ferrous sulphate, especially if you take iron in liquid form rather than swallowing big capsules of what look suspiciously like iron filings. Start with a low dose, if you tolerate that, it will still be better than nothing and maybe you can gradually increase it.





MCFHARPIST
SparkPoints: (35,159)
Fitness Minutes: (34,569)
Posts: 1,381
6/27/13 12:32 A

Can you self-treat your anemia by adding iron to your daily intake? Maybe you could google home remedies for your particular situation. Once your strength is increased then your strength training may not be so draining.

Spark On!

P.S. Sounds from your post that you are doing quite well by losing weight slowly and steadily. That's a good thing.



MAYBER
SparkPoints: (76,212)
Fitness Minutes: (0)
Posts: 8,969
6/26/13 9:38 P

Losing slowly has been the best way for me
Every small loss is a loss and they will add up
One day at a time



HEATHERSTHPW68
SparkPoints: (35,232)
Fitness Minutes: (12,596)
Posts: 246
6/2/13 7:07 P

When i first started SP i thought it would be a breeze. Girl, I was wrong. At first i was trying to do it on my own without making much success. I soon realized that I have to start exercising and eating much better after making adjustments on my program. Slowly, I have have been loosing weight and feeling more active. Once again, I learned it takes patience and determination!



SHELLSPACE
SparkPoints: (6,109)
Fitness Minutes: (10,674)
Posts: 33
6/1/13 11:45 A

I have low thyriod but it is checked regularly and at the normal level. The anemia has been going on for awhile. I had an edometrial ablation because they figured my cycles were causing the anemia. Four months without a peroid and my iron has only went up .5. low ferritin too. They think it will go up on it's own. I can't take iron as my stomach cant handle it. I used to get transfusions/iron infusions but the doc doesnt want to. I eat alot of iron fortified cereal. I have and never had any diabetes. I do have the iBS. Just wanted to clarify that stuff:) Thank you for all the replies! emoticon



GRRRMAMA
Posts: 659
6/1/13 10:39 A

Wow, 27lbs in six weeks is amazing. I would love to get those results. You are doing Great. I am lucky to get to 2lbs in a week, but I do lose 1lb. and I am happy! I will not give up, and I am feeling better already... Just keep up the good work and be Proud of yourself!



SLIMMERKIWI
SparkPoints: (120,618)
Fitness Minutes: (32,354)
Posts: 20,996
6/1/13 6:31 A

Your Dr doesn't want to give you anything at this stage for the anemia - has he/she suggested changes you can make to your diet? Things like increasing lean red meat? That would help with the hunger, too! I note that you belong to the IBS team, so given that understand that you may have difficulties with fruit and veges. It isn't uncommon for someone with IBS to have anemia. Have you been checked for your B12 as well? If not, then you may benefit from asking to have that checked, because that can be problematic for someone with your history, too. Have you been referred to a Registered Dietitian? If not, I would be inclined to ask your Dr for one - they will be able to help you with your specific needs. If/when you go, take some printouts from your Nutrition Tracker to help - it really saves tons of time.

Kris



GRANDMALIL2
SparkPoints: (8,116)
Fitness Minutes: (6,199)
Posts: 38
5/31/13 5:12 P

I feel your pain. I lost 3 pounds my first week, and (I think??) taking some ibuprofen due to pain has wiped out the loss overnight. It is discouraging because I am tracking everything including my exercise. I did have a graduation dinner that I attended, but I was really well behaved (for me). I did not have the gain after the dinner either, it showed up today. I refuse to give up though. My goal is five pounds in the next three weeks (when I have to go to the doctor's for a checkup).
Stay patient and glory in your success.



TBENDELO
SparkPoints: (130)
Fitness Minutes: (205)
Posts: 1
5/31/13 3:52 P

Your first post mentions thyroid (not anemia) and although your weight loss is considered fantastic progress from a medical view, I would suggest that you talk to your doctor about your thyroid hormone leves. It is a simple blood test looking at the TSH level (an indicator of how your thyroid is functioning.) If this level is low, it is considered hypothyroidism and can be easily managed with a common prescription (ie. Levothyroxan). Hypothyroidism can make it difficult for people to lose and keep weight off if it is left untreated.
Anemia is something completely different and is less common, involving low iron levels making it difficult for your body to manufacture red blood cells.
You mentioned your hemoglobin is 9.4- I assume this is your hemoglobin A1C (HbA1C), which measures the glucose levels in your blood and is a way to look at pre-diabetes and diabetic patient's ability to create insulin (which breaks down and uses glucose) If your HbA1c is 9.4- that is considered quite high- an indication that you are or are becoming diabetic. This is another simple test that your doctor can do using the same blood sample given for the thyroid and anemia tests.
I will say again however, you are doing fantastically and you should never compare yourself to others. No body is the same- you will never have someone elses body and they will never have yours- just keep doing your thing and make sure other underlying medical conditions are not hindering you in any way.
You are inspiring to others.



NANETTE914
SparkPoints: (19,854)
Fitness Minutes: (2,930)
Posts: 24
5/31/13 9:09 A

I feel that progress is too slow at times. I am supplementing with more Iodine (Iodine 2 plue) to aid my thyroid. I also have increased those foods and spices that rev up the metabolism. I am hoping to see some movement soon!



KKLENNERT809
Posts: 7,153
5/30/13 6:48 P

Slow and steady is the best way to lose weight. Don't ever feel bad for losing a pound or two per week. That's perfect and just great!!!!



ALLICIAC
SparkPoints: (23,902)
Fitness Minutes: (6,253)
Posts: 143
5/30/13 1:42 P

I agree with COANNIE, you should be taking an iron supplement. Your iron is very low. It's strange that the Dr doesn't want to treat it - all you would have to do is take a daily supplement.

Also, your weight loss is AMAZING! The rate you are going is not slow and steady, it's fast and furious. Keep up the great work!



COANNIE
SparkPoints: (9,512)
Fitness Minutes: (9,064)
Posts: 241
5/30/13 10:49 A

As everyone said, your weight loss so far has been good and steady- which means it's more likely to stay off. 27 pounds in 6 weeks is awesome!

The anemia though- I don't understand why your doctor wouldn't treat it. I have been anemic ever since I was a teenager, and have been taking iron supplements for about 10 years. Not prescription, just the ones you can get at any pharmacy. I use the ones with carbonyl iron because they are easier on my stomach and are pretty inexpensive now that WalMart sells them generically. Since I started on the iron, I haven't had low iron levels. Maybe you should consider doing that, or finding another doctor. Many women are anemic, which is why iron supplements are so easy to find. I just think it's a mistake to leave it untreated, if you aren't getting enough iron from your diet. You would definitely feel better, and less weak.



ANNMKATH
Posts: 44
5/30/13 9:47 A

I second what everyone else is saying....27 pounds in 6 weeks is amazing and something I have never achieved despite several years of yoyo weight gain/loss!

All of my adult life, I have been between 150 and 200 pounds. After seeing my weight slowly creep back up and getting a bad cholesterol report (292 total) in December, I started dieting on JANUARY 2 2013 (at 188.5 pounds) and have lost 23 pounds so far. That is 23 pounds in 21 weeks (which falls into the "normal" 1-2 pounds a week) and I am VERY PROUD of that accomplishment. That weight loss moved me from the OBESE category to the OVERWEIGHT category, allows me to keep up with the rest of the family when we go for a walk or college visit, helped me lower my total cholesterol to 229 for the April test, and my doctor was impressed with the fact that I actually *DID* something to improve the cholesterol situation (lose weight, exercise more, eat less saturated fat, and work on stress management at work...the hardest of the 4 things to do).

Like you, I still have long way to go (at least 20-25 pounds) to get into the "normal range" and know it is not going to get any easier. Hang in there! Celebrate the successes along the way (just do not use food to celebrate) and keep your eye on the prize! The fact that your son has noticed your progress and is supportive is great!

- Ann



SHELLSPACE
SparkPoints: (6,109)
Fitness Minutes: (10,674)
Posts: 33
5/29/13 7:15 P

Thank you! Yes i have those two voices! One says..wow look what you have done..the other see all my fat and hates it! My son said to me ( he is 10) "I can hug you and my arms fit all the way around you now"! Then I went to shop for clothes and everything fit wrong:( We can't ever be happy it seems!! emoticon



BUNNYKICKS
Posts: 2,240
5/29/13 6:59 P

27 pounds in 6 weeks?!! How much faster could anyone possibly lose?! That's awesome!

I know that when we finally decide to *DO SOMETHING* and finally put our plans in action, we can get really impatient, wanting to see the "end result" RIGHT NOW. It's hard to be patient when the "end result is 100 pounds and many, many months away. Trust me I know! That feeling washes over me frequently. As often as I say to myself "Wow, look how much I've lost!", I hear that other voice in my head trying to ruin the moment with "... and yet I'm still so fat, with so far to go!" It's definitely challenging to drown out that naysaying voice and learn to celebrate the success! Patience, patience, just focus on your mini-goals... i.e. "30 pounds lost" which isn't too far off, you're on the cusp of celebrating that!



RIGEIN24
SparkPoints: (8,306)
Fitness Minutes: (3,081)
Posts: 244
5/29/13 6:15 P

I second everything ArchimedesII said, but I also wanted to add make sure you're getting plenty of water to help with the hunger pangs.

How much is "enough" progress? As long as you don't give up, as you swore you wouldn't, that's progress. It's not a race or competition. Instead of keeping your eye on the finish line all the time, don't forget to look back at how far you've come--and remind yourself that's a place you don't want to return to.

You have accomplished so much and you are worth it!



ARCHIMEDESII
SparkPoints: (135,698)
Fitness Minutes: (204,345)
Posts: 20,179
5/29/13 3:52 P

SHELLSPACE,

You really need to give yourself more credit !! A 27 pound loss over the last six weeks IS pretty amazing. While a safe weekly weight loss would be 1-2 pounds per week, there will be weeks you don't lose. There will even be weeks you gain ! And that doesn't mean you're doing anything wrong ! The weight doesn't magically drop off the minute we decide we need to lose. It really could take 6-8 weeks of healthy eating and regular exercise before a person sees a change in the scale. And that too is perfectly normal.

So, don't assume something is wrong the because the weight isn't coming off as fast as you'd like. Remember, you didn't gain the weight overnight, it's not coming off overnight.

You're doing just fine !! I know we'd all love for the weight to be gone overnight, but weight loss isn't that simple or easy. Weight loss is a slow steady process that takes time. Be patient with yourself and your body.

PS - As far as strength training, do what you can to start. No one says you have to workout an hour or more at a time. You could do 10 minute workouts instead. Will doing more strength training speed up your weight loss ? NOPE. Slowly ease into a regular routine so that your exercise will become just that, a routine.


Edited by: ARCHIMEDESII at: 5/29/2013 (15:54)


SHELLSPACE
SparkPoints: (6,109)
Fitness Minutes: (10,674)
Posts: 33
5/29/13 2:21 P

I am trying to track my food..found myself grazing a bit again..not real unhealthy stuff but all calories count! I just don't feel like I am getting any smaller. My weight is SLOWLY going down a steady pound or two a week. I do cardio 35 min 3X a week and yoga 40 min 4X a week and weights 10min 2X a week. I am anemic, the docs are not going to treat it. My hemoglobin is 9.4 right now. I wanted to make more gains( lose more) before school let out but this is where I am at. I am snacking in the middle of the night ( again not really bad stuff but everything counts!). I am hungry all the time too! I have lost 27 pounds since april 16th when I started. I wish I could do more strength training but I get SO fatigued from that SO easily. I never used to. Maybe it is the anemia. Anyway thanks for listening. I am not giving up or quitting. Just need to feel better about me. I have so much to lose yet!



 
Page: 1 of (1)  
Search  



Share


 
Diet Resources: flexibility equipment | hip flexibility exercises | flexibility machine